2007 Results
Cork County
Novice B
Cross Country Championships, Kinsale, November 18th:
Men:
1 Kevin Wilmot
(Bandon), 2 F O’Carroll (East Cork), 3 Paddy Murphy (Bandon), 3 David
O’Dwyer
(East Cork), 5 John Griffin (Carraig na bhFear), 6 Nicky Pyke (Carraig
na
bhFear), 7 Eddie Byrne (Eagle), 8 Tom Sheehan (Bandon), 9 D O’Donovan
(Skibbereen), 10 Mark Brook (Belgooly), 11 Sean Murphy (Bandon), 12 D
Rellehan
(Midleton), 13 Joe Roche (Eagle), 14 Michael O’Brien (Skibbereen), 15
Brain
Atkinson (Carraig na bhFear), 16 N Ramsell (Midleton), 17 Martin Hurly
(Carraig
na bhFear), 18 Declan Coakley (Skibbereen), 19 Patrick O’Brien
(Skibbereen), 20
J McCarthy (Skibbereen), 21 Michael Daly (Liscarroll), 22 Mike Adamson
(Liscarroll), 23 M Hanrahan (Midleton), 24 D O’Connell (Midleton). Club: 1 Bandon 23 pts, 2 Carraig na bhFear
43 pts, 3 Skibbereen 60 pts, 4 Midleton 75 pts.
Women: 1 V Lynch (Carraig
na bhFear), 2 K Fitzgerald (Ballincollig), 3 E O’Connell (Millstreet),
4 P
O’Sullivan (Skibbereen), 5 A Murphy (UCC), 6 M Toher (Midleton).
Cork County
Juvenile B
Cross Country Championships, Kinsale, November 18th:
U18:
1 Alan Lane (Glenbower), 2 Darren Coleman (Liscarroll), 3 Barry
O’Driscoll
(Bandon).
U16:
1 Kieran Daly (Dohenys), 2 Cian O’Driscoll (Skibbereen), 3 Paul
O’Donovan
(Ballincollig), 4 Eamonn O’Regan (Youghal), 5 Ciaran Rohan (Midleton),
6 Colm
Gallagher (Ballincollig).
U14:
1 Aidan Scannell (Glenbower), 2 Corey Long (Carraig na bhFear), 3 Kevin
Nyhan
(Bandon), 4 George Ross (Dohenys), 5 Kevin Ryan (Carraig na bhFear), 6
Andrew
Long (Youghal). Club: 1 Carraig na
bhFear 27 pts.
U12:
1 Padraig Walsh (Glenbower), 2 Michael Healy (Duhallow), 3 Alan
Connolly
(Skibbereen), 4 Sean O’Donovan (Skibbereen), 5 Adam Brooks (Belgooly),
6 David
Whelton (Skibbereen). Club: 1
Skibbereen 28 pts, 2 Duhallow 48 pts, 3 Midleton 59 pts.
U10:
1 Cathal Sheehy (Blarney Inniscarra), 2 Seamus Fox (Grange Fermoy), 3
Michael
Horgan (West Muskerry), 4 Cathal McCarthy (Dohenys), 5 Richard O’Brien
(Midleton), 6 Joseph O’Donovan (Dohenys).
Club: 1 Dohenys 37 pts, 2 Grange Fermoy 40 pts, 3 Riverstick
Kinsale 55
pts.
Girls
U16:
1 Michelle Horgan (West Muskerry), 2 Jessica Nolan (Skibbereen), 3
Danielle
Downey (West Muskerry), 4 Rachel O’Mahoney (Belgooly), 5 Clara Ryan
(Skibbereen)
U14:
1 Elaine Keane (Dohenys), 2 Phil Healy (Bandon), 3 Lorraine Bernard
(Youghal),
4 Michelle Cronin (Dohenys), 5 Kate Moynihan (Skibbereen), 6 Lauren
Nolan
(Skibbereen). Club: 1 Skibbereen 26 pts,
2 Dohenys 29 pts.
U12:
1 Orla O’Regan (Skibbereen), 2 Cassie O’Brien (Youghal), 3 Rita O’Brien
(Blarney Inniscarra), 4 Finlay O’Donovan (West Muskerry), 5 Eve
Jennings
(Carraig na bhFear), 6 Cliona Dowling (Blarney Inniscarra). Club: 1 Youghal 32 pts, 2 Blarney
Inniscarra), 3 Dohenys 49 pts.
U10:
1 Sarah Perrott (Liscarroll), 2 Orlaith Hickey (Riverstick Kinsale), 3
Cliona
O’Mahony (Ballymore Cobh), 4 Donna McCann (Midleton), 5 Niamh Bernard
(Youghal), 6 Shona Finn (Riverstick Kinsale).
Club: 1 Riverstick Kinsale, 2 Liscarroll, 3 Skibbereen.
Cork County
junior & Senior Cross Country
Championships, Carrignavar, Nov 3rd
Senior Men 10km:
1 A O’Shea (Bantry) 31:39; C Lombard (Leevale) 31:55; 3 J McCarthy
(East Cork)
33:18; 4 K Ryan (Togher) 33:31; 5 E O’Sullivan (Togher) 33:43; 6 R Fahy
(East
Cork) 33:47; 7 D O’Mahony (East Cork) 34:08; 8 T Woods (St Finbarrs)
34:16; 9 J
Shine (Leevale) 34:18; 10 C O’Connell (St Finbarr) 34:29; 11 S McGrath
(East
Cork) 34:37; 12 T Maunsell (Leevale) 34:51.
Team: 1 East Cork 27; 2 Leevale 45; 3 Togher 47; 4 St Finbarrs 59. ‘B’
team: 1
Grange-Fermoy 104.
Senior Women 6km:
1 C Crowley (Bandon) 22:13; 2 C Parnell (Leevale) 22:57; 3 C
McCarthy
(Leevale) 23:13; 4 C O’Riordan (West Muskerry) 23:17; 5 A Donnelly (St
Finbarrs) 23:46; 6 AM Healy (Eagle) 24:10; 7 M Sweeney (St Finbarrs)
24:39; 8 M
Dinan (St Finbarrs) 24:48; 9 S McGarry (St Finbarrs) 25:42; 10 M
Heffernan
(Liscarrol) 25:56.
Team: 1 St Finbarrs 29.
Junior Men 6km:
1 S Coffey (Togher) 21:44; 2 R Quirke (Togher) 22:20; 3 C Harrington
(Togher)
23:09; 4 J Fennell (Togher) 23:21; 5 D Metcalfe (Leevale) 23:34; 6 K
Hassett
(Togher) 23:51.
Team: 1 Togher 10.
Junior Women 4km:
1 M Finn (Duhallow) 15:35; 2 C Finn (Duhallow) 16:57; 3 M Twohig
(Duhallow)
17:36; 4 G Finn (Duhallow) 18:04; 5 E O’Neill (Glenbower) 19:05; 6 U
Twohig
(Duhallow) 21:31.
Team: 1 Duhallow 10.
Cork County
Intermediate & Masters Cross
Country Championships, Youghal, Oct 14th
Results
Masters
& Intermediate X-Country Championships
Cork County
Juvenile Uneven Age Country
Championships, Youghal, Oct 14th
Under
19
Boys: 1.
Craig Murphy (Togher), 2. Phillip O’ Neill (Glenbower), 3. Ronan Duggan
(Bandon), 4.Richard Quirk (Togher), 5. Denis Metcalfe (Leevale), 6.
Craig
Harring (Togher).
Inter
Club : 1 Togher
Girls: 1. Michlle Finn
(Duhallow) 2. Michelle
Twohig (Duhallow), 3. Lucy Fitzgerald (R/Kinsale), 4. Niamh O’ Regan
(Youghal),
5. Sinead Power (Youghal) , 6. Carmel Morrisson (Youghal).
Inter
Club: 1. Youghal
15 pts.
Under
17
Boys: 1.
Ryan Creech (Leevale), 2. John Harrington (Bantry), 3. Ml O’ Sullivan
(West
Muskerry), 4.Adam Kelleher (Togher), 5.Peter Hanrahan (Togher), 6.
David O’
Keefe (Togher)
Inter Club: 1.
Togher A
. 2.
Togher B
Girls: 1.
Orlagh Farmer (Midleton), 2. Vivienne Maher (R/Kinsale), 3. Nikita
Savage
(Youghal), 4. Gayle Finn (Duhallow),
5. Lydia Williams (Glenbower), 6. Siobhan
McCarthy
(Bantry)
Under 15
Boys :
1.Patrick Coleman(Togher), 2. Danny Mullins (Bantry), 3. Dean Cronin (B.I A.C), 4.Shaun Healy (Togher), 5. Eoin
Casey (Glenbower), 6.Dara Keniry (B.I.A.C)
Inter Club: 1. Togher A 20pts, 2.Glenbower
49pts, 3.
Togher B 55pts.
Girls: 1.
Cliodhna Galway (Liscarroll), 2. Jessica Neville (B.I.A,C), 3.
Christine
Neville (B.I.A.C), 4. Blaithin Lynch (Midleton), 5. Alanna
Allen(R/Kinsale), 6.
Claire O’Brien (B.I.A.C).
Inter Club; 1. B.I.A.C 20pts, 2.
Riverstick Kinsale
36pts, 3. Youghal 62pts.
Under 13
Boys ;
1. Kieran Walsh (Glenbower), 2. Shane Minehane (Leevale), 3. Conor
Galvin
(Bantry), 4. Thomas McCarthy (Bandon), 5. Cormac Hickey(R/Kinsale), 6.
Adam
Malone (Youghal).
Inter Club; 1. Glenbower 38pts, 2. Bandon
43pts, 3.
Youghal 48pts.
Girls; 1.Shauna
Fagan (Leevale), 2. Rachel Merritt (Carrignavar), 3. Jennifer Cahill
(Gr.
Fermoy), 4. Rachel O’ Shea (Bandon), 5. Serena Coveney (Bandon), 6.
Cara O’
Brien (Midleton).
Inter Club; 1.Leevale 41, 2. Bandon 46pts,
3. Youghal
100pts.
Under 11
Boys: 1.David
Atkinson (Carrignavar), 2. Luke Horgan (Leevale), 3. Sean McCarthy
(Skibbereen), 4. Owen Coates (Midleton), 5. Adam Buckley (W. Muskerry), 6. Conor Hennessy (Youghal). Inter Club: 1.
West Muskerry 39pts, 2. Youghal 56pts, 3. Bantry 57pts.
Girls: 1.
Maeve Ahern (Carrignavar), 2. Louise Shanahan (Leevale) 3.Rebecca Walsh
(Glenbower), 4. Cara Crowley (Dohenys), 5. Sinead Caulfield (Bandon),
6.
Katelyn Long (Carrignavar). Inter Club: 1. Bandon 33pts, 2. Dohenys
59pts, 3.
Leevale 60pts.
Under 9
Boy:; 1.
Diarmuid Clancy (Youghal), 2. Jamie Landers (Youghal), 3.Thomas O’
Donovan
(Carrignavar), 4. Liam Stack (Midleton), 5. Sean McCarthy (Dohenys), 6.
Padraic
Galvin (W.Muskerry).
Inter Club: 1. Youghal 18pts, 2. Midleton
49pts, 3.
Leevale 52pts.
Girls:
1. Avril Braham (Carrignavar), 2. Tara O’ Keeffe (Midleton), 3. Aoife
Kelly
(Leevale), 4. Eabha Hegarty (Leevale), 5 Stephanie Cotter (W.
Muskerry), 6. K.
O Shea (W. Muskerry).
Inter Club: 1.
Leevale
37pts, 2. Midleton 41pts, 3. W. Muskerry 49 pts.
Cork County
Under 23 Cross Country Championships,
Carrignavar, Oct 7th
Men: 1 Peter Fennell (Togher), 2 Declan
Coakley (Togher), 3 Mark
Dineen (Togher).
Women: 1 Maire Heffernan (Liscarroll), 2 Jessica
Vanhatten
(Leevale).
Cork County
Novice Country Championships,
Carrignavar, Oct 7th
Men: 1 Noel Curtin (Youghal), 2 Peter Fennell
(Togher), 3 Tim
Murphy (Ind); Inter Club: 1 Togher 40
pts, 2 Eagle 45 pts, 3 St Finbarrs pts 94 pts.
Women: 1 Niamh Roe (Eagle), 2 Anne Marie Hayes
(East Cork),
3 N Fitzpatrick (Bandon); Inter Club: 1
Bandon 48 pts.
Cork County
Juvenile Even Age Country
Championships, Carrignavar, Oct 7th
Under
18
Boys
1 Ryan Creech (Leevale), 2
Kevin
Loftus (Togher), 3 Richard Quike (Togher), 4 Adam Kelleher (Togher), 5
Matthew
Murphy (Togher), 6 David O’Keeffe (Togher).
Inter Club: 1 Togher A 14 pts, 2 Togher B 34 pts, 3 Leevale 53
pts.
Girls
1 Michelle Hartnett
(Grange Fermoy),
2 Niamh O’Regan (Youghal), 3 Linda O’Donovan, 4 Emma O’Neill
(Ballincollig), 5
Shonagh Lynch (West Muskerry), 6 Caitriona O’Driscoll (Skibbereen).
Under
16
Boys
1 Michael O’Sullivan (West
Muskerry), 2 Danny Mullins (Bantry), 3 Peter Hanrahan (Togher), 4 Dean
Cronin
(Blarney Inniscarra), 5 Brian Murray (Togher), 6 Patrick Coleman
(Togher). Inter Club: 1 Togher A 21
pts, 2 Togher B
47 pts, 3 Glenbower 62 pts.
Girls
1 Cliodhna Galway
(Liscarroll), 2
Jessica Neville (Blarney Inniscarra), 3 Orlagh Farmer (Midleton), 4
Orla Finn
(Riverstick Kinsale), 5 Alanna Allen (Riverstick Kinsale), 6 Vivienne
Maher
(Riverstick Kinsale). Inter Club: 1
Blarney Inniscarra 35 pts, 2 Bandon 54 pts.
Under
14
Boys
1 Emmet Bracken (Togher),
2 Kieran
Walsh (Glenbower), 3 Ciaran Everard (Bandon), 4 James Moynihan
(Glenbower), 5
James Kelleher (Togher), 6 Shane Minihane (Leevale). Inter Club: 1
Togher 21
pts, 2 Glenbower 33 pts, 3 Leevale 57 pts.
Girls
1 Blaithin Lynch
(Midleton), 2
Claire O’Brien (Blarney Inniscarra), 3 Jessica Sheehan (Riverstick
Kinsale), 4
Grainne Moynihan (West Muskerry), 5 Rachel Merrit (Carraig na bhFear),
6 Helena
Noonan (Grange Fermoy). Inter Club: 1
Blarney Inniscarra 31 pts, 2 Grange Fermoy 60 pts, 3 Riverstick Kinsale
67 pts.
Under
12
Boys
1 David Atkinson (Carraig
na
bhFear), 2 Adam Malone (Youghal), 3 Sean McCarthy (Skibbereen), 4 Tadhg
Dineen
(Leevale), 5 Owen Coates (Midleton), 6 John Kennedy (Ballymore Cobh).
Inter
Club: 1 Youghal 32 pts, 2 West Muskerry 63 pts, 3 Leevale 75 pts.
Girls 1 Aisling Everard (Bandon), 2 Cara
O’Brien
(Midleton), 3 Cliodhna Hegarty (Leevale), 4 Melissa Duggan (Dohenys), 5
Louise
Shanahn (Leevale), 6 Tara O’Riordan (West Muskerry).
Inter Club: 1 Leevale 32 pts, 2 Midleton 50 pts, 3 West Muskerry
66 pts.
Under
10
Boys
1 Adam Buckely (West
Muskerry), 2
Dermot Clancy (Youghal), 3 Fergal Curtin (Youghal), 4 Matthew Murnane
(Leevale), 5 Tom Deasy (Belgooly), 6 Barry Shanahan (Leevale) Inter
Club: 1
Leevale 25 pts, 2 Youghal 36 pts, 3 Bandon 80 pts.
Girls
1 Jennifer Hennessy
(Youghal), 2
Emily O’Keeffe (Youghal), 3 Katelyn Long (Carraig na bhFear), 4 Grainne
Lucey
(Bandon), 5 Ellen Fox (Grange Fermoy), 6 Rachel Dunne (Youghal). Inter Club 1 Youghal 22 pts, 2 Bandon 55
pts, 3 Blarney Inniscarra 71 pts.
Cork Womens
Mini Marathon, Sept 23rd
1 N
O’Sullivan (Riocht, F45) 21:52; 2 K Harty (Newcastle) 22:11; 3 B
Dennehy-Willis
(Bandon, F35) 22:23; 4 C McCarthy-Crowley (Bandon, F35) 22:50; 5 C
McCarthy
(Leevale) 22:52; 6 C Parnell (Leevale, F50) 23:26; 7 MM Meade (North
Belfast)
23:33; 8 A Donnelly (St Finbarrs, F45) 24:12; 9 M Sweeney (St Finbarrs,
F45)
24:29; 10 AM Healy (Eagle, F35) 25:02; 11 J Killeen (Kilmurry-Ibrick
NC, F40
25:13); 12 M Crowley (Bandon) 25:17; 13 S Kennedy (UCC) 25:27; 14 N
Hunter
(Leevale, F35) 25:36; 15 J Hough (Midleton, F45) 25:40; 16 M Sheehan
(Grange-Fermoy, F50) 25:44; 17 F Hickey (Youghal) 25:54; 18 S Drennan
(Mideton,
F40) 26:02; 19 S McGarry-Leahy (St Finbarrs) 26:16; 20 E Mellamphy
(unatt)
26:17.
F50: 2 M Hankard 31:36.
F55: 1 A Murphy 30:33.
F60: 1 K O’Brien (East Cork) 29:54; 2 D Speight 31:29.
St
Finbarrs Half Marathon, Sept 9th
Liscarroll
Open Sports, August 12th
Cork County
Masters Track and Field Championships,
CIT Track, July 6th:
Men:
100m: O40 1 Pat Mulcahy (Bandon) 12.41, 2 Rory McIvor (St Finbarrs) 12.77, 3 John McCarthy (Skibbereen) 13.50. O45 1 John Murphy (Liscarroll) 13.5, 2 Stephen Murphy (Rising Sun) 16.1. O50 1 Joe Hurley (Skibbereen)14.3, 2 Dan Kennedy (StFinbarrs)15.2. O60 1 Brendan Dennehy (Rising Sun) 31.2, 2 Conn Donovan (Rising Sun) 14.7, 3 Willie O’Mahoney (Youghal) 16.4. O75 1 Sean O’Sullivan (Rising Sun) 17.3.
400m: O40 1 Donal Vaghan (Rising Sun) 57.5, 2 Rory McIvor (St Finbarrs) 58.4, 3 John Hallahan (Leevale) 59.5, 4 John McCarthy (Skibbereen) 63.8, 5 Donal Coakley (Skibbereen) 67.6, 6 Mick Dooley (Eagle) 68.8, 7 Patrick O’Brien (Skibbereen) 72.6. O45 1 John Murphy (Liscarroll) 62.2, 2 Stephen O’Mahny (Skibbereen) 64.5, 3 John Leahy (Rising Sun) 66.2, 4 Stephen Murphy (Rising Sun) 72.7. O50 1 Dan Kennedy (St Finbarrs) 66.8, 2 Pat Muphy (Eagle) 67.7, John Hurley (Skibbeen) 70.1. O60 1 Jimmy Murray (Risin Sun) 71.7, 2 S Roche (Grange Fermoy) 72.5, 3 Willie O’Mahony (Youghal) 73.7. O65 1 Tony Dunne (Grange Fermoy) 90.9. O75 1 Sean O’Sullivan (Rising Sun) 93.0.
1500m: O35 1 Tony Kelleher (Eagle) 4.27.9, 2 Liam Hurley (Ballymore Cobh) 6.20.8. O40 1 Noel Curtin (Youghal) 4.28.9, 2 Donal Vaughan (Rising Sun) 4.44.8, 3 John Hallahan (Leevale) 4.45.2, 4 Declan Coakley (Skibbereen) 5.08.9, 5 Patrick O’Brien (Skibbereen) 5.13.3, 6 Mick Dooley (Eagle) 5.18.6, 7 Jeffrey Fox (Leevale) 5.58.0. O45 1 John Leahy (Rising Sun) 4.59.2, 2 Stephen O’Mahony (Skibbereen) 5.02.2. O50 1 Michael Murphy (St Finbarrs) 4.38.3, 2 Eamonn McEvoy (St Finbarrs) 4.47.0, 3 Pat Murphy (Eagle) 4.50.9. O55 1 Don Desmond (Rising Sun) 5.33.5. O60 1 Willie O’Mahony (Youghal) 5.59.0. O65 1 Tony Dunne (Grange Fermoy) 6.52.0, 2 George Webb (Rising Sun) 7.09.0, O70 1 Flor O’Leary (St Finbarrs) 6.06.0.
4x100m Relay: 1 Rising Sun 53.9, 2 Skibbereen 56.3, 3 St Finbarrs 57.0.
High Jump: O45 1 John Murphy (Liscarroll) 1.55m. O50 1 Joe Hurley (Skibbereen) 1.15m, 2 John Hurley (Skibbereen) 1.13m. O60 1 Brendan Dennehy (Rising Sun) 1.30m.
56lb WD: O35 1 Patrick McSweeney (Bandon) 4.66m. O40 1 Michael O’Donovan (Dohenys) 6.19m. O45 1 Donal Howard (Rising Sun) 5.09m, 2 Frank Stam (Leevale) 4.83m. O50 1 John Hurley (Skibbereen) 4.31m, 2 Paudie Cronin (Dohenys) 3.43m.
35lb WD: O60 1 Batt McHugh (East Cork) 7.49m. O65 1 Joe Hogan (Rising Sun) 5.59m, 2 Tim Fitzpatrick (Liscarroll) 4.90m. O80 1 Denis Howard (Rising Sun) 4.84m.
Shot: O35 1 Cormac Howard (Grange Fermoy) 9.00m, 2 Patrick McSweeney (Bandon) 7.97m. O40 1 Ger Tobin (Carbery Harriers) 10.98m, 2 Michael O’Donovan (Dohenys) 7.82m, 2 Donal Vaughan (Rising Sun) 7.65m, 4 Patrick O’Brien (Skibbereen) 7.24m. O45 1 Frank Stam (Leevale) 9.15m, 2 Donal Howard (Rising Sun) 6.58m. O50 1 Paudie Cronin (Dohenys) 9.23m, 2 George Bradfield (Bandon) 7.52m. O60 1 Batt McHugh (East Cork) 7.83m, 2 Con Donovan (Rising Sun) 7.43m. O65 1 Joe Hogan (Rising Sun) 7.35m, 2 Tim Fitzpatrick(Liscarroll) 6.72m. O80 1 Denis Howard (Rising Sun) 5.96m.
Discus: O35 1 Comac Howard (Grange Fermoy) 22.80m, 2 Patrick McSweeney (Bandon) 17.19m. O40 1 Declan Coakley (Skibbereen) 21.00m, 2 DonalVaughan (Rising Sun) 18.64m, 3 Mick Dooley (Eagle) 15.24m. O45 1 Frank Stam (Leevale) 3081m, 2 John Murphy (Liscarroll) 18.27m, 3 Donal Howard (Rising Sun) 16.08m. O50 1 Paudie Crnin (Dohenys) 21.33m, 2 Joe Hurley (Skibbereen) 20.41m, 3 George Bradfield (Bandon) 20.19m, 4 John Hurley (Skibbereen) 16.74m. O60 1 Jimmy Murray (Rising Sun) 28.43m, 2 Batt McHugh (East Cork) 22.45m. O65 1 Joe Hogan (Rising Sun) 20.81m, 2 Tim Fitzpatrick (Liscarroll) 15.19m. O80 1Denis Howard (Rising Sun) 18.36m.
Women:
100m: O35 1 Liz Coomey (Bandon). O40 1 Geraldine Lovell (Bandon) 15.6, 2 Mary Buckley (Donoughmore) 16.2. O45 1 Kate Coveney (Bandon) 17.1, 2 Ebhana Finnegan (Rising Sun) 18.2. O60 1 Mary Barry (Grange Fermoy). O65 1 Pam Buckley (St Finbarrs).
400m: O35 1 Anne Marie Healy (Eagle) 65.7, 2 Carmel Crowley (Bandon) 75.0. O40 1 Mary Buckley (Donoughmore) 81.7, 2 Anne Murphy (Rising Sun) 1.49.1. O45 1 Kate Coveney (Bandon) 86.0. O60 1 Maggie Dunne (Grange Fermoy) 1.40.8, 2 Mary Barry (Grange Fermoy) 1.53.o.
1500m: O35 1 Anne Marie Healy (Eagle) 4.58.5, 2 Carmel Crowley (Bandon) 5.02.7, 3 Sharon Lynch (Bandon) 6.51.3. O40 1 Mary Buckley (Donoughmore) 6.09.0, 2 Priscilla O’Sullivan (Skibbereen) 6.16.8, 3 Anne Murphy (Rising Sun) 7.47.0. O45 1 Kate Coveney (Bandon) 6.42.0. O60 1 Maggie Dunne (Grange Fermoy) 6.53.3.
4x100m Relay: 1 Bandon 66.5.
Shot: O35 1 Liz Coomey 7.11m. O40 1 Priscilla O’Sullivan (Skibbeen) 6.95m. O45 1 Kate Coveney (Bandon) 4.91m, 2 Ebhana Finnegan (Rising Sun) 4.83m. O55 1 Esther Fitzpatrick (Liscarroll) 4.51m.
High Jump: O35 1 Liz Coomey (Bandon 1.30m, 2 Sharon Toner (Bandon) 0.85m.
Discus: O35 1 Liz Coomey (Bandon)25.61m. O40 1 Priscilla O’Sullivan (Skibbereen) 18.58m, 2 Agnes Hurley (Grange Fermoy) 13.39m, 3 Geraldine Lovell (Bandon) 9.34m. O45 1 Ebhana Finnegan (Rising Sun) 14.93m. O55 1 Esther Fizpatrick (Liscarroll) 11.81m.
Munster
U15-U19 T&F, June 24th/July 1st
CIT Track, www.munsterathletics.com.
Munster
Senior T&F, June 17th, CIT
Track, www.munsterathletics.com.
Munster
U9-U14 T&F, June 9/10th,
Castleisland, www.munsterathletics.com.
Cork
City Marathon, June 4th, www.corkcitymarathon.ie.
Munster
Masters T&F and Juvenile Multi Events,
May 27th, Castleisland, www.munsterathletics.com.
County Juvenile T&F Championships,
May 20th,
CIT Track
County Juvenile T&F
Championships, May 6th & 13th, CIT Track
Munster
Junior & Under 23 T&F
Championships: www.munsterathletics.com
Leevale Open
Sports, April 29th,
Mardyke Track: www.leevale.org
County
Masters T&F Championships, April 27th,
CIT Track:
200m: M35 - 1
Martin
O’Keeffe (Youghal). M40 - 1 Roy McIvor
(St Finbarrs), 2 Noel Galvin (West Muskerry), 3 Donal Vaughan (Rising
Sun). M45
- 1 John Murphy (Liscarroll) 26.9, 2 Daithi Ó Murchu (Liscarroll) 27.9,
3
Stephen Murphy (Rising Sun) 32.2. M50 –
1 John O’Riordan (Rising Sun) 28.6, 2 Joe Hurley (Skibbereen) 29.8, 3
Dan
Kennedy (St Finbarrs) 30.9. M60 – 1
Brendan Dennehy (Rising Sun) 27.9, 2 Con Donovan (Rising Sun) 29.5, 3
Jimmy
Murray (Rising Sun) 30.3, 4 Willie O’Mahony (Youghal).
M75 – Sean O’Sullivan (Rising Sun) 39.0.
800m: M35 – 1
Martin
O’Keeffe (Youghal) 2.18.6. M40 – 1
Donal Vaughan (Rising Sun) 2.14.8, 2 Roy McIvor (St Finbarrs) 2.20.0, 3
John
Hallahan (Leevale) 2.21.0, 4 Stephen O’Mahony (Skibbereen), 3 Declan
Coakley
(Skibbereen) 2.31.4, 4 Mick Dooley (Eagle) 2.31.8. M45 – 1 John Leahy
(Rising
Sun) 2.30.5, Stephen Murphy (Rising Sun) 2.40.5. M50 – 1 Michael Murphy (St Finbarrs) 2.18.1, 2 John
O’Riordan (Rising Sun) 2.24.5, 3 Dan Kennedy (St Finbarrs) 2.34.2, 4
John
Quigley (Eagle) 2.58.8. M60 – 1 Jimmy
Murray (Rising Sun) 2.45.3. M65 – 1
George Webb (Rising Sun) 3.23.0. M70 –
1 Flor O’Leary (St Finbarrs) 3.04.5.
3000m: M35 – 1 Dave Muldowney (Eagle)
9.38.1, 2 Martin O'Keeffe (Youghal) 10.53.1. M40 – 1 Noel Curtin
(Youghal)
9.34.5, 2 Denis McCarthy (East Cork) 9.39.8, 3 Stephen O'Mahony
(Skibbereen)
11.01.4, 4 John Hallahan (Leevale) 11.12.4, 5 Mick Dooley (Eagle)
11.20.9, 6
Declan Coakley (Skibbereen) 11.23.4, 6 John McCarthy (Skibbereen)
12.30.0. M45 – 1 John Leahy (Rising Sun)
10.32.9, 2
Stephen Murphy (Rising Sun) 11.31.6, 3 Batt Kearney (Leevale) 12.10.0. M50 – 1 Eamonn McEvoy (St Finbarrs) 09.52.8,
2 Michael Murphy (St Finbarrs) 10.18.8, 3 Pat Murphy (Eagle) 10.20.0, 4
Dan
Kennedy (St Finbarrs) 11.38.0, 5 John Quigley (Eagle) 11.45.0. M55 – 1
Don
Desmond (Rising Sun) 11.57.0, 2 Mike Adamson (Liscarroll) 15.05.0. M65
– 1
George Webb (Rising Sun) 14.22.0.
Hammer: M35 – 1
Joe Nagle
(Leevale) 13.68m. M40 – 1 Mick Dooley
(Eagle) 12.08m. M45 – 1 Donal Howard
(Rising Sun) 17.65m. M50 – 1 Joe Hurley
(Skibbereen) 21.29m, 2 John Hurley (Skibbereen) 21.26m.
M60 – 1 Con Donovan (Rising Sun)
21.93m. M80 – 1 Denis Howard (Rising
Sun) 21.32m.
Long Jump: M35 –
1 Joe Nagle
(Leevale) 2.97m. M40 – 1 Noel Galvin
(West Muskerry) 4.26m, 2 John McCarthy (Skibbereen) 3.76m.
M45 – 1 John Murphy (Liscarroll) 4.35m, 2
Daiti O’Murchu (Liscarroll) 4.19m. M50
– 1 John Hurley (Skibbereen) 3.66m, 2 Dan Kennedy (St Finbarrs) 3.63m,
3 Joe
Hurley (Skibbereen) 3.51m. M60 – 1
Brendan Dennehy (Rising Sun) 4.98m, 2 Con Donovan (Rising Sun) 4.00m, 3
Willie
O’Mahoney (Youghal) 3.45m. M65 – 1
George Webb (Rising Sun) 2.58m. M75 –1
Sean O’Sullivan (Rising Sun) 2.91m.
Javelin: O35 – 1
Cormac
Howard (Grange Fermoy) 28.31m, 2 Martin O’Keeffe (Youghal) 22.90m, 3
Joe Nagle
(Leevale) 19.15m. O40 – 1 Donal Vaughan
9Rising Sun) 22.31m, 2 Noel Galvin (West Muskerry) 22.31m, 3 Noel
Curtin
(Youghal) 20.66m, 4 Patrick McSweeney (Bandon) 17.12m, 5 Mick Dooley
(Eagle)
14.80m. O45 – 1 Daithi O Murchu (Liscarroll) 28.28m, 2 John Murphy
(Liscarroll)
20.50m, 3 Donal Howard (Rising Sun) 12.72m. O50 – 1 John Quigley
(Eagle)
20.54m. O60 – 1 Brendan Dennehy (Rising Sun) 21.59m, 2 Con Conovan
(Rising Sun)
18.29m.
4x400m Relay: 1
Rising Sun,
2 Youghal, 3 Skibbereen, 4 St Finbarrs, 5 Eagle.
Women:
200m: F35 – 1
Liz Coomey
(Bandon), 2 Collette Tuttle (Bandon), 3 Lorraine Howard (Grange Fermoy). F40 – 1 Anne Kelly McCarthy (Bandon), 2
Geraldine
Lovell (Bandon), 3 Anne Murphy (Rising Sun). F45 – 1 Benedicte Coleman
(Beara),
2 Kate Coveney (Bandon), 3 Ebhana Finnegan (Rising Sun).
F50 1 Marion Lyons (St Finbarrs). F60 – 1
Mary Barry (Grange Fermoy), Maggie Dunne (Grange Fermoy).
800m: F35 – 1
Ann-Marie
Healy (Eagle) 2.27, 2 Collette Tuttle (Bandon) 2.33.4, 3 Carmel Crowley
(Bandon) 2.36.5. F40 – 1 Ann Kelly
McCarthy (Bandon) 2.55.0, 2 Anne Murphy (Rising Sun) 3.46.
F45 – 1 Benedicte Coleman (Beara)
2.59.3. F50 – 1 Marion Lyons (St Finbarrs)
3.24.4. F60 – 1 Maggie Dunne (Grange
Fermoy) 3.30.4, 2 Mary Barry (Grange Fermoy) 4.33.
3000m: F35 – 1
Anne Marie
Healy (Eagle)
11.03.2, 2 Carmel Crowley (Bandon)
10.36.4, 3 Nollag Hunter (Leevale) 11.40.0.
F40 – 1 Priscilla O'Sullivan (Skibbereen) 12.56.0, 2 Ann Murphy
(Rising
Sun) 16.46.0. F45 – 1 Ann Donnelly (St
Finbarrs) 11.05.4, 2 Benedicte Coleman (Beara) 13.52.0.
F50 – 1 Marion Lyons (St Finbarrs) 14.12.0.
F60 – 1 Maggie Dunne (Grange
Fermoy) 14.16.0.
Hammer:
F35 – 1 Liz Coomey (Bandon) 33.45m. F40
– 1 Maureen Glanton (Skibbereen) 16.80m, 2 Priscilla O’Sullivan
(Skibbereen)
15.19m. F45 – 1 Ebhana Finnegan (Rising Sun) 18.59m, 2 Geraldine Curtin
(Youghal) 10.85m, 3 Benedicte Coleman (Beara) 8.49m. F55 – 1 Esther
Fitzpatrick
(Liscarroll) 15.22m.
Long Jump: F35 –
1 Liz
McCarthy Coomey (Bandon) 4.05m, 2 Lorraine Howard (Grange Fermoy)
3.18m. F40 –
1 Ann Kelly McCarthy (Bandon) 3.79m, 2 Priscilla O’Sullivan
(Skibbereen) 3.25m,
3 Geraldine Lovell (Bandon) 2.87m. F45 – 1 Benedicte Coleman (Beara)
3.01m, 2
Ebhana Finnegan (Rising Sun) 2.71m. F55 – 1 Esther Fitzpatrick
(Liscarroll). M60 – 1 Mary Barry
(Grange Fermoy) 2.87m.
Javelin: O35 – 1
Liz Coomey
(Bandon) 12.25m, 2 Lorraine Howard (Grange Fermoy) 9.73m, 3 Collette
Tuttle
(Bandon) 8.44m. O40 – 1 Maureen Glanton (Skibbereen) 15.76m, 2
Priscilla
O’Sullivan (Skibbereen) 15.50m, 3 Geraldine Lovell (Skibbereen) 12.69m.
O45 – 1
Geraldine Curtin (Youghal) 11.35m, 2 S Ryan (Youghal) 10.34m, 3 Kate
Coveney
(Bandon) 7.33m, 4 Benedicte Coleman (Beara) 5.66m. O55 – Esther
Fitzpatrick
(Liscarroll) 10.81m.
4x400m Relay: 1 Bandon.
Munster Road
Championships, Dundrum, Co.
Tipperary, March 25th: see www.munsterathletics.com
30th
Ballycotton 10 March 4th
– see www.ballycottonrunning.com
Irish
Schools Cross Country, March 3rd:
see www.isaa.ie
Munster U9 – U14 Indoor Championships, Nenagh, February 24/25th: see www.munsterathletics.com
Cork County
Road Championships, Millstreet
February 25th:
Novice Men:
1 Michael
O’Herlihy (North
Cork) 19.49, 2 Billy O’Flaherty (Skibbereen) 20.52, 3 Tony Kelleher
(Eagle)
20.57. Clubs: 1 Eagle 27 pts, 2 St
Finbarrs 46 pts, 3 Midleton 72 pts.
Novice Women:
1 Niamh Roe
(Eagle), 2 Maire
Heffernan (Liscarroll), 3 Sally Drennan (Midleton).
Clubs: 1 Carraig na bhFear 37 pts, 2 St Finbarrs 42 pts, 3
Midleton 46 pts.
Masters Men:
O35 – 1 Billy
Flaherty
(Skibbereen), 2 Trevor Woods (St Finbarrs), 3 Tony Kelleher (Eagle). O40 – 1 Tom Laffan (Bandon), 2 Denis
McCarthy (East Cork), 3 Eric Meade (East Cork). O45
– 1 Joe O’Sullivan (Bandon), 2 Denis Carroll (Eagle), 3 Kevin
Cooney (Midleton). O50 – 1 Eamonn
McEvoy (St Finbarrs), 2 Pat Murphy (Eagle), 3 Neilus Aherne (Midleton). O55 – 1 Maurice Tobin (Grange Fermoy), 2
John Walshe (East Cork), 3 Jimmy Murray (Rising Sun).
O60 –1 Michael Dunne (Snr), 2 Willie O’Mahony (Youghal). O65 – 1 Tony Dunne (Grange Fermoy), 2 George
Webb (Rising Sun). O70 – 1 Willie
Neenan (Millstreet). Clubs: 1 Eagle 36
pts, 2 Midleton 54 pts, 3 Bandon 64 pts.
Masters Women:
O35 – 1 Carmel
Crowley
(Bandon), 2 Margo Dinan (St Finbarrs), 3 Blaithin Hannon (St Finbarrs). O40 – 1 Priscilla O’Sullivan (Skibbereen), 2
Sally Drennan (Midleton), 3 Frances Shanahan (Carbery Harriers). O45 –
1 Mary
Sweeney (St Finbarrs), 2 Anne Donnelly (St Finbarrs), 3 Mary Finn
(Millstreet). O50 – 1 Marion Lyons (St
Finbarrs), 2
Kathleen O’Connell (Midleton). O55 – 1
Margaret Barry (Midleton). O60 – 1
Maggie Dunne (Grange Fermoy). Clubs: 1
St Finbarrs A 15 pts, 2 St Finbarrs B 56 pts, 3 Midleton 61 pts.
Carrigaline
8K, February 18th: see www.eagleac.net
Munster U14 – U19 Indoor Championships, Nenagh, February 10/11th: see www.munsterathletics.com
South
Munster
Schools Cross Country Championships, Midleton CBS, February 1st
Cork
County Novice
B Cross Country Championships, Carrignavar, January 7th:
Men:
1 John
Hallahan (Leevale), 2 Brian Atkinson (Carraig na bhFear), Don
Sheehan (Carraig na bhFear), 4 Noel Pike (Carraig na bhFear), 5 John
Vaughan (Carraig
na bhFear), 6 Christy Murphy (Carraig na bhFear). Team – 1 Carraig na
bhFear.
County 10
mile Road Championships,
Mallow, January 7th
Senior Men: 1. Colin Merritt, Togher 53.46, 2. Cathal O'Connell, St. Finbarrs 54.07, 3.
Cornelius Marshall, St. Finbarrs 55.49.
Masters Men: 1. Joe
O'Sullivan, Bandon 59.42, 2. Phillip Withers, Duhallow 62.20, 3. Denis
Carroll,
Eagle 62.41.
Senior Women:
1. Mary Sweeney, St.
Finbarrs 64.50, 2. Catherine
Keohane, Leevale 66.24, 3. Fiona Hickey , Youghal 68.59.
Masters
Women: 1. Angela Mc Evoy,
St.
Finbarrs 71.10, 2. Mary Finn, Millstreet 72.34, 3. Fidelma Kirwan,
Eagle 72.51.
Full Results
- Marathon Deliveries Mallow 10,
January 7th
Munster Senior & Junior Open Indoor Championships, January 7th - www.munsterathletics.com