FANAHAN McSWEENEY ATHLETIC CLUB
ARAGLIN PORTS - MAJOR
SUCCESS – Seamus Fox
Wednesday last was
a red letter day for annual ARAGLIN CARNIVAL as highlighted
by the massive SPORTS run in the local GAA field by the Fanahan McSweeney athletic club . This unique sports programme proved
to be a fantastic success drawing participants from far and wide
( Philadelphia / Armagh / Castlebar
/ Cork / Carrigaline / Ballincollig
/ Bandon / Liscarroll / Donoughmore
/ Blarney / Midleton / Youghal /
Cashel / Coolquill / Clonmel / Lismore / Ballyduff / Dungarvan .
The novel events included Mixed relays, Long pucks and Ball Throws.
RESULTS:
UNDER 8 80
m: 1. Aoife O'Shea Coolquill
2. Caoimhe Motherway Midleton 3. Sarah Corbett Liscarroll ; 1. Sam Tonks Grange Fermoy
2. Alec Byrne Carrigaline 3. Ronan Quinn
UNDER 9 80
m: 1. Aoife O'Shea Coolquill
2. Leah
300 m: 1.
Aoife O'Shea 2. Lauren
Corbett 3. Niamh Leamy Ballyduff;
1. Fergal Curtin Youghal 2. Neil O'Leary Grange AC 3. Seamus Fox
Grange AC.
U 10 80 m:
1. Jessica Glavin West
1. James Mullins Fan McSweeney AC 2. Senan Freyne West
Ball Throw: 1. Jessica Tonks
Grange AC 2. Katie Hayes W.Waterford
3. Lauren O'Mahony Youghal
AC ; 1. Rory Conway W.Waterford AC 2. Jamie O'Leary
Grange AC 3. Adrian Dwyer W.Waterford AC .
Mixed Relay: 1.
U 11 80 m: 1. Roisin
Cleary Clonmel AC 2. Nathasa
Karr Clonmel AC 3. Megan O'Brien Clonmel AC ;
1. James Hannon Fanahan McSweeney
AC 2. Stephen Keane KCK 3. Kevin Fox Grange AC .
300 m: 1. Roisin Cleary Clonmel AC 2. Megan O'Brien Clonmel
AC 3. Maeve Ahern
Grange AC ; 1.
Stephen Keane 2. James Hannon 3. Michael Coleman W.
High Jump: 1. Roisin
Cleary 2. Megan O'Brien 3. Patricia O'Sullivan Grange AC.
1. James Hannon 1.08m 2. Michael Coleman 1.05m 3. Conor
McCarthy W.
U 12 100 m: 1. Aileen Hurley Grange AC 2. Christina McGrath Grange AC 3. Maggie O'Neill
W.
Shot Putt: 1.
Kate Hickey
U 13 100 m: 1.
600 m: 1. Helena Noonan Grange AC 2.
Puc Fada:
1. Sarah Condon Araglin 2. Chloe O'Flynn 3.
Mixed Relay: 1. Grange AC
2.Grange AC 3. Grange AC .
U 14 100 m: 1.
U 14 Shot Putt:
1. Edel O'Connell Donoghmore
2. Patricia Curtin Youghal 3. Helen
Noonan Grange AC 1. Jason Mullins Clonmel
AC 10.72m 2. Gary Cantwell KCK 7.97m 3. Michael Tutty
Mixed Relay : 1. KCK 2.
U 15 100 m: 1. Grainne Power Clonmel AC 2. Nikita Savage Youghal 3. Edel O'Connell Donoghmore; 1. Matthew Hannon Fan McSweeney
2. Thomas O'Donoghue Kilworth 3. Brian Walsh Mitchelstown.
600 m : 1 Nikita Savage 2.
Helena Noonan 3. Ailish Crowley Bandon; 1. Gary Cantwell 2. Dara Riordan W.
U 16 High Jump: 1. Grainne
Power 1.40m 2. Nikita Savage 1.35m; 1.
Matthew Hannon 1.50m 2. Jason Mullins 1.45m 3. Brendan Allen Araglin 1.25m.
Mixed Relay: 1. KCK 2. Fanahan McSweeney
AC 3. Clonmel AC.
Senior : Puc Fada : 1. Mairead Finn Araglin 2. Marion
Tobin Kilworth 3. Elaine Condon Araglin ; 1. Tom Drislane Skeeheenarinky 2. Pat
Fox
56 lb Wgt: 1 Cllr
Liam O'Doherty Ballygiblin 4.70m
2. Seamus Fox Fanahan McSweeney
AC. 4.35m 3. Vincent Mullins Clonmel AC 4.06m.
1500 m: 1. Laura Behan KCK 2. Eve O'Mahony
Tiny Tots 50m : 1 Ciara
Dineen Ballyhooley 2.
Mama’s & Papa’s 100 m: 1. Agnes Hurley Grange 2.Eilish
O'Connor
A big thank you to all those who helped
out on the evening including the Araglin Youth Club
to make it a raving success. So
young and old had a go in god's fresh air and participated in a carnival
atmosphere in scenic Araglin.