|
2005 Results |
|||
Athletics
Masters Men O40: Donnacha O’Mahony (
O45: C. Rothery (do); 2.
O50: 1. E. McEvoy (St Finbarr’s), 2. T. Murphy (Skibbereen), 3. T. Maloney
(Thurles);
Inter-county: 1. Clare, 2.
O55: P. O’Shea (Iveragh), 2. T. Madden, 3. Frank Cashman (
O60: 1. T. Feele (Grange), 2. George Webb (Rising Sun), 3. J. Laffan (
O65: P. Maher (Unattached).
O70:
O50 Inter County: 2 Cork
Women O35: 1. Margo Dinan (St Finbarr’s), 2. Carmel Crowley (Bandon), 3. D.
Behan (
O40: 1. N. O’Sullivan (An Riocht), 2. C. O’Riordan (St Finbarr’s), 3.
O45: 1. Anne Donnelly (St Finbarr’s), 2. Joan Haugh (St Finbarr’s), 3. M.
O’Loughlin (
O50: 1. Carmel Parnell (Leevale), 2. C. Mhic Dhomhnaill (
O60: 1. Kathleen O’Brien (East Cork)
O45 Inter County: 1 Cork
Boys U19: 1. B. Folan (Ennis Track), 2. K .Harty (
U17: 1. C. Ryan (Ennis), 2. M. Carmody (Ennis), 3. J. Collins (Leevale);
Inter-county: 1. Clare 77, 2.
Inter-club: 1.
U15: 1. C. O’Connor (Dooneen), 2. B. Lynch (
Inter-county: 1.
U13: 1. D. Walsh (Glenbrohane), 2. K. Connellan (St Cronins), 3. T. O’Flynn
(Duhallow);
Inter-county: 1.
U11: 1. J.J. Ryan (Thurles Crokes), 2. K. Walsh (Glenbrohane), 3. C. O’Connor
(Thurles Crokes);
Inter-county: 1.
Inter-club: Iveragh 60, 2. Thurles Crokes 92, 3. Kilmurry Ibrickane 93;
U9: 1. J. Daly (Iveragh), 2.
Inter-county: 1. Clare 86, 2.
Inter-club: 1. Dooneen 29, 2.
Girls U19: 1. Katie Fitzgerald (Ballincollig), 2.
U17: M. Fitzgerald (Farranfore), 2. N. Hennessy, 3. N. McNamara (Dooneen);
Inter-county: 1.
Inter-club: St Cronins 57; 2. Bandon 60;
U15: 1. Emma O’Neill (Ballincollig), 2. Una Twohig (Duhallow), 3. M. Howard (
Inter-county: 1. Cork 54; 2. Clare 104; 3. Kerry;
U13: 1. S. Ryan (Dooneen), 2. Ciara Spillane (Bandon), 3. N. Doyle (Moyne);
Inter-county: 1.
Cork County Novice B Cross Country Championships, Castletownbere,
Sunday November 20th
Men: 1 Denis Coughlan (St Finbarrs), 2 Tom Laffan (Bandon), 3 Joe O’Sullvan (Bandon), 4 Kevin Wilmot (Bandon), 5 Norman Kelly (Eagle), 6 Phil King (St Finbarrs). Team 1 Bandon.
Women: 1 Annette Dreher (Beara), 2 Benedicte Coleman (Beara), 3 Sorcha Coleman (Beara). Team 1 Beara.
Cork County Juvenile B Cross Country Championships, Castletownbere, Sunday November 20th
Boys: Under 19 – 1 Eoin McMahon (Carraig na bhFear), 2 Sean Burke (Carraig na bhFear), 3 Ross Kelly (Leevale), 4 Shane Smyth (Carraig na bhFear).
Under 17 – 1 Damien Donegan (Dohenys), 2 Martin Crowley (Bantry), 3 Brendan O’Connor (Beara)
Under 15 – 1 Danny O’Donovan (Skibbereen), 2 Stephen Moynihan (West Muskerry), 3 Peter Hanrahan (Leevale), 4 Thomas O’Sullivan (Beara), 5 Eamonn Mulholland (Carraig na bhFear), 6 Alan Crowley (Beara).
Under 13 – 1 Tony O’Flynn (Duhallow), 2 Chris Desmond (West Muskerry), 3 Luan Hassett (Skibbereen), 4 Ryan Lynch (West Muskerry), 5 Finan Fitzgerald (Skibbbereen). Team: 1 West Muskerry 25 pts, 2 Beara 54 pts.
Under 11 – 1 Michael Healy (Duhallow), 2 Tomas Coleman (Youghal), 3 James O’Donoghue (West Muskerry), 4 Michael Dunne (West Muskerry), 4 Andreas O’Scanaill (West Muskerry), 6 Keith Crowley (Bandon). Team: 1 West Muskerry 1 pts, 2 Bear 51 pts, 3 Youghal 61 pts.
Under 9 – 1 Declan Dunne (Beara), 2 Danny Flynn (Duhallow), 3 Conor O’Shea (Bear), 4 David Braham (Carraig na bhFear), 5 Graham Jackson (Bandon), 6 Pearse Lyons (West Muskerry). Team: 1 Beara 21 pts.
Girls:Under 17 – 1 Lauren Crowley (Ballincollig), 2 Lauren O’Neill (Carraig na bhFear), 3 Carmel Morrison (Youghal), 4 Johannah O’Sullivan (Skibbereen), 5 Geraldine Murphy (Ballincollig).
Under 15 – 1 Nikita Savage (Youghal), 2 Siobhan McCarthy (Bantry), 3 Danielle Dromey (West Muskerry), 4 Julie McCarthy (Skibereen), 5 Sharon Gleeson (Ballincollig), 6 Jackelyn Harrington (Beara).
Under 13 – 1 Ciara Spillane (Bantry), 2 Fiona O’Sullivan (Beara), 3 Meabh Ui Shuilleabhain (Bantry), 4 Amy Collins (Blarney Inniscarra), 5 Danielle Jackson (Bandon), 6 Laura Sheehan (Beara). Team: 1 Bandon 32 pts, 2 Youghal 44 pts, 3 Beara 48 pts.
Under 11 – 1 Faye O’Brien (Yoguahl), 2 Siobhan O’Donovan (Skibbereen), 3 Elizabeth Noonan (Dohenys), 4 Sinead Mulcahy (Bandon), 5 Lorna O’Sullivan (Dohenys), 6 Sinead O’Riordan (Skibbereen). Team: 1 Skibbereen 28 pts, 2 Dohenys 28 pts, 3 Youghal 39 pts.
Under 9 – 1 Helen O’Shea (Beara), 2 Heather Curley (Youghal), 3 Laura Porer (Midleton), 4 Lauren O’Mahony (Youghal), 5 Triona Murphy (Dohenys), 6 Dearbhal Kearns (Doheny). Team: 1 Youghal 30 pts, 2 Beara 32 pts.
Cork County Junior & Senior Cross Country Championships, Near
Riverstick, November 13th
Senior Men:
Senior Women:
Junior Men:
Junior Women:
ING New York Marathon, USA, November 6th
Men’s: 44 Roy Fahy (Irl & East Cork) 2:33:13.
Munster
Intermediate Cross-Country Championships Piltown, Carrick-on-Suir, November 6th
Intermediate Men: 1. J. McCarthy (Riverstick, Kinsale), 2. S.
McGrath (East Cork), 3. C. Murphy (Iveragh).
Inter-county: 1. Cork 50, 2. Tipperary 85, 3. Limerick 94.
Inter-club: 1. East Cork 46, 2. Dundrum 84, 3. Limerick 89.
Intermediate
Women: 1. O. Power
(Carrig-on-suir), 2. A. Donnelly (St Finbarr’s), 3. C. Kiely (Gneeveguilla).
Inter-county: 1. Cork 21, 2. Tipperary 32, 3. Waterford 52.
Inter-club: 1. St Finbarr’s 36, 2. West Waterford 52, 3. Thurles Crokes 65.
Full results see
results page www.leevale.org
Munster Even Age
Cross-Country Championships Piltown, Carrick-on-Suir, November 6th
Girls U10: R. Cleary (Clonmel), 2. F. Browne
(Dooneen), 3. S. Lannigan (St Mary’s).
Inter-county: 1. Tipperary 58, 2. Cork 73, 3. Clare 90.
Inter-club: 1. Clonmel 90, 2. Carrig-on-suir 109, 3. West Muskerry 112.
U12: S. Power (Clonmel), 2. C. Fenton (Riverstick, Kinsale), 3. R. O’Looney
(Kilmihil).
Inter-county: 1. Cork 74, 2. Clare 78, 3. Tipperary 79.
Inter-club: 1. Riverstick, Kinsale 74, 2. Ferrybank 88, 3. Grange Fermoy 99.
U14: 1. C. Hennessy (Marian), 2. O. Finn (Riverstick, Kinsale), 3. O. Farmer
(Midleton).
Inter-county: 1. Cork 56, 2. Clare 72, 3. Tipperary 121.
Inter-club: 1. St Cronin’s 43, 2. Ferrybank 59, 3. Riverstick Kinsale 59.
U16: 1. C. Cronin (Ferrybank), 2. N. Ryan (Ferrybank), 3. L. McCarthy (do).
Inter-county: 1. Waterford 23, 2. Cork 102, 3. Limerick 169.
Inter-club: 1. Ferrybank 10, 2. West Waterford 69, 3. Bandon 171.
U18: 1. L. Comyn (Belgooly), 2. N. Kennedy (West Waterford), 3. E.Solan (St
Cronins).
Inter-county: 1. Waterford 54, 2. Cork 73, 3. Tipperary 96.
Inter-club: 1. Ferrybank 36, 2. Duhallow 54.
Boys U10: 1. B. Donovan (Emerald, Limerick), 2. D. O’Brien (St Cronins),
3. P. Moloney (Ennis Track).
Inter-county: 1. Clare 66, 2. Cork 79, 3. Limerick 156.
Inter-club: 1. Youghal 58, 2. Ennis Track 110, 3. St Cronin’s 144.
U12: 1. D. Burke (Kilmihil), 2. C. Daniels (Ferrybank), 3. S. Tobin (Clonmel).
Inter-county: 1. Clare 53, 2. Cork 105, 3. Limerick 120.
Inter-club: 1. St Mary’s Limerick 88, 2. Clonmel 100, 3. Kilmihil 105.
U14: 1. S. Quinn (Ferrybank), 2. M. O’Sullivan (West Muskerry), 3. L. Markham
(St Mary’s Clare).
Inter-county: 1. Clare 73, 2. Cork 82, 3. Waterford 102.
Inter-club: 1 Ennis Track A 64, 2. West Waterford 78, 3. Ennis Track B 118.
U16: 1. P. Hogan (KCK), 2. M. Shalooe (West Waterford), 3. K. Maher (Thurles
Croakes).
Inter-county: 1. Waterford 45, 2. Cork 94, 3. Tipperary 119.
Inter-club: 1. KCK 64, 2. Togher 80, 3. Ferrybank 88.
U18: 1. S. O’Lionaird (Leevale), 2. N. Touhy (Ferrybank), 3. K. Cooper (do).
Inter-county: 1. Waterford 37, 2. Cork 62, 3. Clare 79.
Inter-club: 1. Ferrybank 22, 2. Ennis Track 46, 3. Glenbower 53.
Cork Results Munster Novice & Under 23 Cross Country Championships, Gurteen, Ennis, Co Clare, Sunday October 23rd:
Under 23 Men:
1. Mark Hanrahan (Leevale), 2. Jamie McCarthy (Riverstick Kinsale), 3. Thomas Maunsell (Leevale), 6. James McCarthy (East Cork). Inter County: 1. Cork 12 pts.
Novice Men:
3. Sean McGrath (East Cork), 5. John Shine (Leevale), 6. Thomas Maunsell (Leevale), 9. James McCarthy (East Cork), 12. Frank Hayes (East Cork), 18. Tony Kelleher (Eagle), 26. Simon Doherty (Togher), 27. Dermot Sheehan (East Cork), 32. Tim O’Mahony (Eastr Cork), 37. Ian Tivy (Togher), 38. Denis Coughlan (St Finbarrs), 45. Mark Dineen (Togher), 46. Padraig McDonnell (Eagle), 49. Aaron Hornibrook (Leevale), 53. Stephen Lynch (Togher), 55. John Hallahan (Leevale), 64. Martin O’Reilly (St Finbarrs), 66. Philip King (St Finbarrs). Inter County: 1. Cork 53 pts (3, 5, 6, 9, 12, 18). Inter Club: 2. East Cork 51 pts (3, 9, 12, 27), 4. Leevale 115 pts (5, 6, 49, 55).
Under 23 Women:
2. Orla Drumm (UCC), 3. Maire Heffernan (Liscarroll), 4. Dawn Kelly (Belgooly).
Novice Women:
2. Ann Donnelly (St Finbarrs), 5. Margaret McCarthy (Blarney Inniscarra), 7. Maire Heffernan (Liscarroll), 11. Dawn Kelly (Belgooly), 21. Rose Twohig (Duhallow). Inter County: 1. Cork 25 pts (2, 5, 7, 11).
Full results see
results page www.leevale.org
Munster
Juvenile Uneven Age Cross-Country, Gurteen, Ennis, Co Clare,
Sunday October 23rd:
Girls U9: 1 M. Ahern (Grange
Fermoy). Inter-county: 1 Clare 70pts. Inter-club: 1 Ennis Track 102.
U11: 1 R. O’Shea (Beara). Inter-county: 1 Clare 43. Inter-club: 1
U13: 1 C.
U15: 1 C. Cronin (Ferrybank). Inter-county: 1
U17: 1 N. Ryan (Ferrybank). Inter-county: 1
U19: 1 L. Comyn (Belgooly). Inter-county: 1
Boys U9: 1 M. Clancy (
U11: 1 T. Lillis (Kilmihill). Inter-county: 1 Clare 40. Inter-club: 1 St
Cronins 45.
U13: 1 D Burke (Kilmihill). Inter-county: 1 Clare 55. Inter-club: 1 Ennis Track
69.
U15: 1 J. Francis (Ferrybank). Inter-county: 1
U17: 1 N. Tuohy (Ferrybank). Inter-county: 1
U19: 1 C. O Lonaird (Leevale). Inter-county: 1 Clare 48. Inter-club: 1 Ennis
Track 29.
Cork
Women: 1 Ann Kelleher (St Finbarrs), 2 Ann Cashman
(Eagle), 3 Emma Legrand (Eagle). Club –
1 Eagle, 2 St Finbarrs.
Men: 1 Eoin O’Sullivan (Donoughmore), 2
Stephen Macklin (Togher), 3 Frank Hayes (
Cork County Masters Cross Country Championships, October 9, Masseytown:
Women: O35 1 Margo Dinan (St Finbarrs), 2 Emma
Legrand (Eagle), 3 Angie Ameoda (St Finbarrs). Over 40 1 Angela McEvoy (St
Finbarrs), 2 Elaine Keaty (St Finbarrs), 3 Mary Cotter (Eagle). Over 45 1 Mary
Sweeney (St Finbarrs), 2 Anne Kelleher (St Finbarrs), 3 Joan Hough (St
Finbarrs). Over 50 1 Marion Lyons (St Finbarrs). Club – 1 St Finbarrs B 22 pts, 2 St Finbarrs
A 22pts.
Men: O40 1 Donacha O’Mahony (
Girls:
Under 18: 1
Michelle Twohig (Duhallow), 2 Sally McCarthy (Grange Fermoy), Sarah Gayer
(Belgooly), 4 Eadaoin O’Neill (Glendower), 5 Edel Raggwett (Ballincollig), 6
Mary O’Brien (Youghal).
Under 16: 1
Emer O’Connell (
Under 14: 1
Orla Finn (Riverstick Kinsale), Orla
Farmer (Midleton), 3 Deborah O’Keeffe (Duhallow), 4 Jessica Neville (
Under 12: 1
Ciara Fenton (Riverstick Kinsale), 2
Under 10: 1
Claire Sexton (Bandon), 2 Georgina Buckley (Riverstick Kinsale), 3 Aisling
Everard (Bandon), 4 Eirne Ni Dheasumhnaigh (Leevale), 5 Aoife Galvin (West
Muskerry), 6 Cliodhna Hegarty (Leevale). Club – 1 Leevale 28pts, 2 West
Muskerry 48 pts, 3 Riverstick Kinsale 53 pts.
Boys:
Under 18:
Craig Murphy (Togher), 2 Mark Fitzgerald (Glenbower), 3 Joe Fitzgerald
(Glebower), 4 Nicky O’Donoghue (Glenbower), 5 Shane Coffey (Togher), 6 John
Collins (Leevale). Club – 1 Glendower 17 pts, 2 Togher 25 pts. .
Under 16: 1
Matthew Murphy (Togher), 2 Cillian McCarthy (Midleton), 3 Mark Ellis
(Liscarroll), 4 Adam Kelleher (Togher), 5 Brendan Lynch (west Muskerry), 6 Blu
Corbell (Youghal). Club – 1 Togher A 26 pts, 2 Togher B 59 pts, 3 Bandon 65
pts..
Under 14: 1
Michael O’Sullivan (
Under 12: 1
Jerome Galvin (Glenbower), 2 Bobbie Abrahams (Youghal), 3 Gearoid Finn
(Riverstick Kinsale), 4 Eoin Farrell (Bantry), 5 Michael Mc Sweeney (Midleton),
6 David O‘Brien (Bandon). Club – 1 Midleton 45 pts, 2 Bantry 46 pts, 3 Bandon
51 pts.
Under 10: 1
Promise Okafor (Bandon), 2 John Kennedy (Ballymore Cobh), 3 Edmond O’Neill
(Liscarroll), 4 Ross Donovan (Youghal), 5 Sean O’Donovan (Skibbereen), 6 Paul
Harrington (Riverstick Kinsale). Club –
1 Youghal 47 pts, 2 Bandon 54 pts,
Midleton 66pts.
Cork County Novice Cross Country Championships, October 2, Carrignavar:
Women: 1 Maire Heffernan (Liscarroll), 2 Marie Hurley
(Bantry), 3 Collette Tuttle (Bandon). Club: 1. Bantry.
Men: 1 Kieran Ryan (St Finbarrs), 2 Eoin
O’Sullivan (Donoughmore), 3 Tony Kelleher (Eagle).
Women: 1 Maire Heffernan (Liscarroll), 2 Dawn Kelly
(Belgooly), 3 Nicole O’Regan (Togher). Men:
1 Kieran Ryan (St Finbarrs), 2 Thomas Maunsell (Leevale).
Cork
Girls:
Under 19: 1
Lorna Comyn (Belgooly), 2 Joyce Curtin (Glenbower), 3 Christina Broderick
(Belgooly), 4 Louise Finn (Belgooly), 5 Sarah Gayer (Belgooly), 6 Eadaoin
O’Neill (Glenbower). Club – 1 Belgooly 8 pts.
Under 17: 1
Frances O’Shea (North Cork), 2 Lynda O’Donovan (Bandon), 3 Niamh O’Regan
(Youghal), 4 Emer O’Connell (
Under 15: 1
Orla Finn (Riverstick Kinsale), 2 Michelle Hartnett (Grange Fermoy), 3 Orla
Farmer (Midleton), 4 Vivienne Maher (Riverstick Kinsale), 5 Emma O’Neill
(Ballincollig), 6 Lydia Williams (Glenbower).
Club – 1 Bandon 59 pts.
Under 13: 1
Cliodhna Galway (Individual), 2 Jessica Neville (Blarney Inniscarra), 3 Orla
Nash (Riverstick Kinsale), 4 Alanna Allen (Riverstick Kinsale), 5 Christie
Neville (Blarney Inniscarra), 6 Ciara Fenton (Riverstick Kinsale), Club – 1
Riverstick Kinsale 21 pts, 2 Blarney Inniscarra 26 pts, 3 West Muskerry 61 pts.
Under 11: 1
Rachel O’Shea, 2 Shauna Fagan (Leevale), 3 Chloe O’Flynn (Grange Fermoy), 4 Aisling
Everard (Bandon), 5 Fiona Power (Midleton), 6 Rachel O’Shea (West Muskerry).
Club – 1 West Muskerry 39 pts, 2 Bandon 40 pts, 3 Leevale 47 pts.
Under 9:
Niamh Aherne (Grange Fermoy), 2 Eirne Ni Dheasunaigh (Leevale), 3 Marie
Hallahan (Leevale), 4 Claire Nulty (Leevale), 5 Lisa Lovell (Bandon), 6 Claire
Murphy (West Muskerry). Club – 1 Leevale 24 pts, 2 West Muskerry 38 pts, 3
Bandon 47 pts.
Boys:
Under 19: 1
Ciaran O’Lionaird (Leevale), 2 Kevin O’Brien (Glenbower), 3 Peter Fennell
(Togher), 4 Mark Fitzgerald (Glenbower), 5 Joe Warne (Dohenys), 6 Joe
Fitzgerald (Glenbower). Club – 1 Glenbower 19 pts, 2 Togher 34 pts.
Under 17: 1
Craig Murphy (Togher), 2 John Collins (Leevale), 3 Eanna Cantwell (Glenbower),
4 Eric Murphy (Togher), 5 Philip O’Neill (Glenbower), 6 Ronan Duggan
(Bandon). Club – 1 Togher 25 pts, 2
Glenbower 28 pts, 3 Bandon 51 pts.
Under 15: 1
Michael O’Sullivan (West Muskerry), 2 Eric Curran (Leevale), 3 Patrick O’Brien
(Skibbereen), 4 Cillian Bracken (Togher), 5 Cillian McCarthy (Midleton), 6
Michael Carroll (Togher). Club – 1 Togher A 25 pts, 2 Togher B 44 pts, 3
Midleton 53 pts.
Under 13: 1
Patrick Coleman (Beara), 2 Dean Cronin (Blarney Inniscarra), 3 Sipke
Shaughnessy (Bandon), 4 Belile Abrahams (Youghal), 5 Connie O’Shea (Beara), 6 Cian
O’Neill (Beara), Club – 1 Beara 30 pts, 2 Bandon 46 pts, 3 Togher 68 pts.
Under 11: 1
Anthony O’Neill (Liscarroll), 2 Kevin O’Neill (Carraig na bhFear), 3 Michael
Keneally (Micleton), 4 Sean O’Donovan (Skibbereen), 5 Edmond O’Neill
(Liscarroll), 6 Ruadhan Kerins Hayes (Bandon), Club – 1 Bandon 55 pts, 2,
Midleton 64 pts, 3 Riverstick Kinsale 84 pts.
Under 9: 1
Connor Hennessy (Youghal), 2 Peter Fagan (Leevale), 3 Owen Coates (Midleton), 4
Sheadhnaith Smyth (Midleton), 5 Shane Keevers (Bantry), 6 James Leahy
(Midleton). Club – 1 Midleton 20 pts, 2 Leevale 38 pts, 3 Bantry 65 pts.
Avondhu Regional Cross Country championships paraded excellent talent at
Millstreet Town Park on September 25th:
Under 7 300 m: 1. Chloe
Collins (Millstreet) , 2 Elle Marie Kelleher (do) , 3 Leah
Guerin (do). 1. Padraigh Moynihan (Millstreet) , 2 Sean O'Sullivan
(Fanahan McSweeney) , 3 Cathal O'Sullivan (do). Under 9 400 m: 1 Leanne
O'Riordan (Millstreet) , 2 Lydia O'Reilly (do), 3 Sarah Perrott
Liscarroll. Club: 1 Liscarroll. 1 Cathal Crowley (Millstreet) ,
2 D J Cahill (Grange) , 3 Alan Murphy (Millstreet). Club: 1.
Millstreet. Under 11 800 m: 1 Chloe O'Flynn (Grange), 2
Jennifer Cahill (do), 3 Rebecca Cahill (do). Club : 1
Grange. 1 David O'Hare (Liscarroll), 2
Philip Murphy (do), 3 Daniel O'Mahoney (do) . Club: 1.
Liscarroll. Under 13 1000 m
(girls): 1 Helena Noonan (Grange) , 2 Deirdre
McAuliffe (Millstreet) , 3 Kayleigh Sheehan
(do). Club: 1. Millstreet.
1200m ( boys): 1 Tony O'Flynn (Duhallow). Under 15 1500
m (girls): Deborah O'Keeffe (Duhallow), 2 Una Twohig (do), Gail Finn
(do). Club : 1 Duhallow 2000m ( boys): Patrick
Maher (Liscarroll), 2 Denis Finn (Duhallow), 3 Colm O'Callaghan
(Fanahan McSweeney). Under 17 4000m ( boys): Mark Ellis
(Liscarroll). Junior : Under 19 3000 m (ladies): 1
Michelle Finn (Duhallow), 2 Michelle Twohig (do), 3 Carol Finn
(do). Club : 1 Duhallow. Senior 3000 m (ladies): 1. Marie
Heffernan (Liscarroll)
Evening Echo Cork Womens Mini
Marathon, September 18th 2005
Blarney St Finbarrs Half Marathon,
Sunday 11th September 2005.
Men: 1 W Sosnowski (Eagle) 73:09; 2 C Deasy
(Coventry Godiva) 74:07; 3 K Ryan (Limerick) 74:31; 4 J Lenihan (Riocht, O40)
75:11; 5 J McIntyre (Tulla) 75:18; 6 R Zakis (West Waterford) 76:16; 7 D
O’Callaghan (Riocht) 77:29; 8 D Kearns (West Limerick) 78:20; 9 J Chawke (West
Limerick, O40)78:31; 10 M Hanrahan (Leevale) 78:37; 11 T Kelleher (Eagle)
78:46; 12 T Laffan (Bandon) 78:57.
O40: 3 T Walsh (Tulla) 80:02; 4 M Moore (Dundrum) 81:50.
O45: 1 M O’Shea (Iveragh) 80:31; 2 T Fitzgerald (West Limerick) 82:39; 3 J
Kenny (Kilmurry-Ibrick NC) 83:02.
O50: 1 T Cody (Midleton) 82:53; 2 P Twomey (Eagle) 84:11; 3 C Kelleher (West
Waterford) 85:25.
O55: 1 P O’Shea (Iveragh) 80:09; 2 J Harty (Thurles Crokes) 82:22; 3 M Tobin
(Grange-Fermoy) 85:36.
O60: 1 G Webb (Rising Sun) 99:54; 2 T Feehan (Gneeveguilla) 1:44:58; 3 T Dunne
(Grange-Fermoy).
O65: 1 P Gaffney (Mallow) 96:17; 2 T Buckley (Gneeveguilla) 1:49:09.
Team: 1 West Limerick 47; 2 Eagle 49; 3 St Finbarrs 73.
Women: 1 R Ryan (Bilboa) 79:39; 2 E Mooney (unatt) 84:05; 3 A-M Holland
(Source) 86:32; 4 M Sweeney (St Finbarrs, O45) 87:24; 5 T Tuohy (Bilboa, O45)
88:18; 6 M Harrington (Riocht, O35) 89:27; 7 C Holland (Waterford) 92:24; 8 M
Foley (Bilboa, O35) 94:07; 9 A McEvoy (St Finbarrs, O40) 95:59; 10 L Duggan (St
Marys) 96:27.
O55: 1 M Barry (Midleton) 1:54:11.
O60: 1 M Dunne (Grange-Fermoy) 1:58:49.
Team: 1 Bilboa 82; 2 St Finbarrs 198.
Liscarroll Sports Results, Sunday
7th August 2005
Boys Under 5 50m: 1. Tyreik Wright Leevale, 2. Liam
Fox Killavullen, 3. Sean Kelly Mallow. Girls Under
5 50m: 1. Rebecca Hayes Skibbereen, 2. Edel O
Keeffe Gneeveguilla, 3. Hannah O Flaherty Liscarroll. Boys Under
6 50m: 1. Cadam McCarthy Doneraile, 2. Alan Coughlan Kilcorney,
3. Mark White St. Mary s Lk. Girls Under 6 50m: 1. Karla O
Shea Macroom, 2. Maria Good Tracton, 3. Elmarie
Kelleher Millstreet. Boys Under 7 50m: 1. Ross
McCarthy Doneraile, 2. Padraig Moynihan Millstreet, 3. Seamus
Fox Killavullen. Girls Under 7 50m: 1. Maeve Power St.
Mary s Lk., 2. Ellen Fox Killavullen, 3. Sarah
Corbett Doneraile.
Boys Under 8 75m: 1. Sean O Callaghan Leevale, 2. Eoin
Gray KCK. Wd., 3. Shane O Connell Abbeyfeale. Girls Under
8 75m: 1. Chelsie Wright Leevale, 2. Siobhan
Fitzgerald Boherbue, 3. Aideen Lyons St. Mary s Lk. Boys Under
9 75m: 1. Oisin O Reilly Kilmallock. Boys Under 10 75m: 1. Barry O
Connor Lismire, 2. David Cussen Old Abbey, 3. James
Hannon F/McSweeney. Girls Under 10 75m: 1. Fiona Browne
Dooneen, 2. Julie Dennehy Gneeveguilla, 3. Leanne
Forde Ballingarry.
Boys under 11 100m: 1. Dylan Ryan Dooneen, 2. Padraig
Collins Gneeveguilla, 3. Sean O Dea Bilboa. Girls Under 11 100m: 1. Rachel O
Shea Beara, 2. Rachel O Shea W/Muskerry, 3. Catherine
Power St. Mary s Lk, 3. Hannah O Sullivan Gneeveguilla. Boys Under 12 100m: 1. Shane
Howard G/Fermoy, 2. Anthony Forde Ballingarry, 3. Owen O
Donnell St. Mary s Lk. Girls Under
12 100m: 1. Louise Dineen Gneeveguilla, 2. Niamh O
Connor Dooneen, 3. Emma O Gorman C/On/Suir. Boys Under 13 100m: 1.
James Greene KCK. Wd., 2. Garry Cantwell KCK. Wd.,
3. Mark O Sullivan Bandon. Girls
Under 13 100m: 1. Rebecca Corbett Leevale, 2. Julie O
Sullivan Gneeveguilla, 3. Jessica Neville Blarney/Innis.
Boys Under 14 100m: 1. Patrick Maher Liscarroll, 2. Ryan O
Neill Skibbereen, 3. Matthew Hannon F/McSweeney. Girls Under
14 100m: 1. Claire Morrissey KCK. Wd., 2. Grainne
Power Clonmel, 3. Lorraine O Brien Bandon. Boys Under 15 100m:
1. John Crawford F/McSweeney. Girls Under 15 100m: 1. Niamh
White Clonmel, 2. Marion O Sullivan Bantry, 3. Elaine
Flavin KCK. Wd. Boys Under 16
100m 1. Cathal O Connor Dooneen, 2. Martin Sheehan Marian, 3.
Martin Cantwell KCK. Wd.
Girls Under 16 100m: 1. Cliona O Shea Leevale, 2. Maura O
Dea Bilboa, 3. Kate Clarke C/Twohill. Boys Under 17 100m: 1. Damien
Donnegan Dohneys, 2. Alexis Kunegel France. Girls Under 17
100m: 1. Sinead Tangney Spa Muckross, 2. Michelle Hayes Skibbereen.
Boys Under 18 100m: 1. Mark Dowdall KCK. Wd., 2. Gerard O
Connell Liscarroll, 3. John Beehan KCK. Wd. Girls Under 18 100m: 1. Siobhan
Heffernan Liscarroll, 2. Marie Heffernan Liscarroll, 3. Darou
Gelyne France. Men 0/40 100m: 1. John Murphy Liscarroll,
2. Seamus O Sullivan Gneeveguilla, 3. Patrick O
Brien Skibbereen. Ladies 0/40
100m: 1. Agnes Hurley G/Fermoy, 2. Maura O Connor Dooneen.
Men0/50 100m: 1. Jim Murray Rising Sun, 2. Seamus Fox
F/McSweeney, 3. George Webb Rising Sun. Boys Under 18 200m: 1. Mark
Dowdall KCK. Wd., 2. Gerard O Connell Liscarroll, 3. Frank
Foley Liscarroll. Girls Under
18 200m: 1. Siobhan Heffernan Liscarroll, 2. Sinead Tangney Spa
Muckross, 3. Marie Heffernan Liscarroll. Boys Under 8 110m: 1. Sean O
Callaghan Leevale, 2. Owen Gray KCK. Wd., 3. Sean O
Connell Abbeyfeale. Girls
Under 8 110m: 1 Chelsie Whyte Leevale, 2 Siobhan
Fitzgerald Gneeveguilla, 3. Aideen Lyons St. Mary s Lk. Boys Under 9 300m: 1. Paraic
McNemara Marian, 2. Oisin O Reilly Kilmallock, 3. Padraig O
Connor Dooneen. Girls Under 9 300m:
1. Maeve Aherne G/Fermoy, 2. Caroline O Sullivan Bantry, 3.
Geraldine Power KCK. Wd. Boys Under
10 300m: 1. Barry O Connor Lismire, 2. Paul Murphy KCK.
Wd., 3. Edmund O Neill Liscarroll. Girls Under 10 300m: 1. Fiona
Browne Dooneen, 2. Venessa Dineen Listowel, 3. Julie
Dennehy Kiskeam. Boys Under
11 600m: 1. Anthony O Neill Liscarroll, 2. Conor Crowley Gneeveguilla,
3. David O Keeffe Gneeveguilla.
Girls Under 11 600m: 1. Chloe O Flynn G/Fermoy, 2. Marie
Dineen Gneeveguilla, 3. Eileen Dineen Gneeveguilla. Boys Under 12 600m: 1. Michael
McSweeney Midleton, 2. Daniel O Hare Mallow, 3. Owen O
Donnell St. Mary s Lk. Girls Under
12 600m: 1. Rachel O Shea Beara, 2. Claire O Brien Blarney/Innis.,
3. Niamh O Connor Dooneen. Boys
Under 13 600m: 1. Denis O Dea Bilboa, 2. James
Greene KCK. Wd., 3. Garry Cantwell KCK. Wd. Girls Under 13 600m: 1. Jessica
Neville Blarney/Innis., 2. Christina Neville Blarney/Innis., 3.
S. McGuillacuddy Gneeveguilla. Boys
Under 14 800m: 1. Patrick Maher Liscarroll, 2. Patrick O
Brien Skibbereen, 3. Bastien DeCroge France. Girls Under 14 800m: 1. Lorraine O
Brien Bandon, 2. Tracey Horgan C/Twohill, 3. Grainne
Power Clonmel. Girls Under 15
800m: 1. Eimear Tangney Spa Muckross, 2. Maura Behan KCK.
Wd., 3. Kathleen Madigan Farranfore MV.
Boys Under 16 800m: 1. Patrick Hogan KCK. Wd., 2. Cathal O
Connor Doneen,
3. Niall Browne KCK. Wd.
Girls Under 16 800m: 1. Maura O Dea Bilboa, 2. Maura
Fitzgerald Farranfore MV. Boys
Under 17 800m: 1. Damien Donnegan Dohneys. Girls Under 17 800m: 1. Sinead
Tangney Spa Muckross. 0/40
Men 800m: 1. John Murphy Liscarroll, 2. Seamus O
Sullivan Gneeveguilla, 3. Brendan Hurley G/Fermoy. 0/50 Men 800m: 1. Jim Murray Rising
Sun, 2. Seamus Fox F/McSweeney.
Men 0ver 17 1500m: 1. Sean McGrath East Cork, 2. John
Beehan KCK. Wd., 3. Jamie Dineen KCK. Wd., 3. Collins
Benin France. Ladies Over 17
1500m: 1. Maura Heffernan Liscarroll, 2. Darron Gelyne France. Boys
Under 9 Ball Throw: 1. Denis Coughlan Courcies, 2. Michael
Sweeney Stradbally Wd., 3. Seadraidh Smyth Midleton. Girls Under 9 Ball Throw: 1. Maire E. O
Connor Millstreet, 2. Kate O Keeffe Gneeveguilla, 3. Caroline O
Sullivan Bantry, Boys Under 10 Ball Throw:
1.Shane O Neill Skibbereen, 2. James O
Connor Blarney/Innis., 3. Eddie Kiely Gneeveguilla. Girls Under 10 Ball Throw: 1. Mary T.
Withers Liscarroll, 2. Karen Chatterton Bandon, 3. Julie Dineen
Gneeveguilla. Boys Under 11 Long Jump:
1. Padraig Collins Gneeveguilla, 2. Sean O Dea Bilboa, 3.
Michael Behan KCK. Wd. Girls
Under 11 Long Jump: 1. Rachel O Shea Beara, 2. Aideen Hurley
G/Fermoy, 3. Chloe O Flynn G/Fermoy. Boys Under 14 Long Jump: 1. Ryan O
Neill Skibbereen, 2. Shane Howard G/Fermoy, 3. Kevin
Nyhan Courcies. Girls Under 14
Long Jump: 1. Grainne Power Clonmel, 2. Claire Morrissey KCK.
Wd., 3. Breda Casey Gneeveguilla.
Boys Under 16 Long Jump: 1. Cathal O Connor Dooneen, 2. Martin
Cantwell KCK. Wd., 3. Aidan Halley KCK. Wd. Girls Under 16 Long Jump: 1. Cliona O
Shea Leevale, 2. Marion O Sullivan Bantry, 3. Elaine
Flavin KCK. Wd., 3. Lorraine Cahill C/Twohill. Boys Under 18 Long Jump: 1. Mark Dowdall KCK.
Wd., 2. John Behan KCK. Wd., 3. Jamie Dineen KCK.
Wd. Girls Under 18 Long Jump: 1. Siobhan
Heffernan Liscarroll, 2. Marie Heffernan Liscarroll.
Men 0/40m Long Jump: 1. John Murphy Liscarroll, 2. Seamus
Fox F/McSweeney, 3. Brendan Hurley G/Fermoy. Boys Under 12 Shot Putt: 1. Shane Howard
G/Fermoy, 2. Michael McSweeney Midleton, 3. James
McCarthy F/McSweeney. Girls Under
12 Shot Putt: 1. Mairead O
Neill Gneeveguilla, 2. Emma O Gormam C/On/Suir, 3. Edel O Connell Donoughmore. Boys Under 13 Shot Putt: 1. Pat
McSweeney Bandon, 2. Daniel Varian Midleton, 3. Mark O
Sullivan Bandon. Girls Under 13
Shot Putt: 1. Tracey O Sullivan Bantry, 2. Ciara Watkinson C/Twohill,
3. Eimer Griffin C/Twohill.
Boys Under 15 Shot Putt: 1. Pat O Brien Skibbereen, 2.
Matthew Hannon F/McSweeney, 3. Patrick Maher Liscarroll. Girls Under 15 Shot Putt: 1. Claire
Hayes Skibbereen, 2. Marion O Sullivan Bantry, 3. Lorraine O
Brien Bandon. Men Over 17 Shot
Putt: 1. Finbarr McCarthy F/McSweeney, 2. Patrick McSweeney Bandon,
3. Seamus Fox F/McSweeney.
Girls Over 17 Shot Putt: 1. Siobhan Heffernan Liscarroll, 2. Claire
O Sullivan Riocht, 3. Maura Heffernan Liscarroll. Ladies 0/40 Shot Putt: 1. Brid
Heffernan Liscarroll, 2. Agnes Hurley G/Fermoy, 3. Mary
Cahill C/Twohill. Under 9
Mixed 4x100m Relay: 1. Leevale, 2. Gneeveguilla, 3. Millstreet. Boys Under 10 4x100m Relay: 1. KCK. Wd., 2.
Gneeveguilla, 3. Liscarroll. Girls Under
10 4x100m Relay: 1. Gneeveguilla, 2. Millstreet, 3. Liscarroll. Under 11 Mixed 4x100m Relay: 1. Gneeveguilla,
2. Grange Fermoy, 3. St. Mary s Lk. Boys
Under 12 4x100m Relay: 1. St. Mary s Lk.
Girls Under 12 4x100m Relay: 1. St. Mary s Lk., 2.
Liscarroll. Under 13 Mixed 4x100m Relay: 1. Blarney/Inniscarra, 2.
Gneeveguilla (a), 3. Gneeveguilla (b).
Under 15 Mixed 4x100m Relay: 1. KCK. Wd., 2. Fanahan McSweeney, 3.
Gneeveguilla. Under 18 Mixed 4x100m
Relay: 1. Liscarroll, 2. KCK. Wd. (a), 3. KCK. Wd. (b). Open Family 3x100m Relay: 1. Power
Family Clonmel, 2. O Sullivan Family Gneeveguilla, 3. O Brien
Family Skibbereen. Confined
Family 3x100m Relay: 1. O Connells, 2. Murphys, 3. Mahers. Novelty 3x100m Relay: 1. KCK. Wd., 2.
Skibbereen, 3. Liscarroll.
Best Visiting Club: KCK. Waterford. Best
Male Athlete: Mark Dowdall KCK,
Waterford. Best Female Athlete: Siobhan
Heffernan Liscarroll, Best Liscarroll Athlete
Siobhan Heffernan.
National
Masters T&F, Saturday August 6th, Tullamore.
National Track and
Field League, First Leg Cork IT, Sunday July 17th.
Premier Men
110 hurdles: 1 Limerick 20.85, 2 DSD 23.22. Walk: 1 Limerick 17.24.87, 2 Donore/UCD,
19.06.05, 3 DSD 20.42.51. 400 hurdles: 1
DSD 63.78, 2 Raheny 68.42, 3 Donore/UCD
70.58. 4x100m: 1 leevale 43.01, 2 DSD
44.18, 3 Limerick 46.31. 1500m: 1
Raheny 4.00.43, 2 Leevale 4.00.81, 3 DSD
4.02.20. 400m: 1 leevale 49.76, 2 Raheny 50.66, 3 DSD 50.85. 3000m s\c: 1 Raheny 9.22.4, 2 DSD 9.47.9:
200m: 1 leevale 22.06, 2 dsd 22.6, 3 Limerick 22.95. 800m: 1 leevale 1.59.22, 2 DSD 1.59.53, 3
Raheny 2.00.13. 5000m: 1 Raheny
15.33.92, 2 DSD 15.42.36, 3 leevale 15.56.26.
100m wind + 2.4: 1 leevale 10.64, 2 Limerick 11.47, 3 Donore/UCD 11.90. 4x400m: 1 DSD 3.33.19, 2 leevale 3.37.79, 3
Raheny 3.38.07. Hammer: 1 B Mc Cullagh
DSD 29.53, 2 F McCody Donore/UCD 22.53, 3 K Shine Leevale 21.94. Pole Vault: 1 S Greene Raheny 4.10. Long
jump: 1 P Phelan limerick 5.84, 2 C Mc Namara Leevale 5.61, 3 A McNulty dsd
5.40. Discus: 1 B Mc Cullagh DSD 31.22,
2 E brady Donore/UCD 26.00, 3 K Shine Leevale 19.89. High Jump: 1 S Taggart Donore/UCD 1.65, 2 N
Counihan limerick 1.60, 3 N Couzer DSD 1.60.
Javelin: 1 B McDonald DSD 47.62, 2 D Liddy Donore/UCD 39.98, 3 R Lennon
limerick 30.84. Triple Jump: 1 S Taggart Donore/UCD 12.19, 2 N Counihan limerick
11.98, 3 N Cowzer DSD 11.86. Shot: 1 J
Leahy limerick 16.07, 2 F McAuley
Donore/UCD 8.48, 3 M Martin Raheny 6.27.
56lb: 1 E Brady Donore/UCD 5.25, 2 M Martin Raheny 1.76. Final Standings: 1 DSD 111, 2 Raheny 100, 2
Donore/UCD 100, 4 Leevale 98, 5 Co. Limerick 94.
Premier Women
100m hurdles + 1.8: 1 SLOT 15.39, 2 Leevale 1.87, 3
DSD 16.93. Walk: 1 DSD 9.15.99, 2
Belgooly 10.09.17. 400m hurdles: 1 Belgooly 63.61, 2 SLOT 66.33, 3 Leevale
68.85. 4x100m: 1 DSD 49.65, 2 Leevale
50.65, 3 SLOT 50.89. 1500m: 1 SLOT
4.44.47, 2 DSD 4.44.90, 3 Tipperary 4.45.38.
400m: 1 DSD 57.36, 2 Belgooly
57.67, 3 Tipperary 60.36. 3000m: 1 SLOT
10.17.24, 2 Tipperary 10.18.48, 3 DSD 10.25.35.
200m: 1 DSD 25.37, 2 Belgooly 25.67, 3 Leevale 25.68. 800m: 1 SLOT 2.17.08, 2 DSD 2.19.25, 3
Tipperary 2.23.66. 100m wind + 2.9: 1
DSD 12.18, 2 Leevale 12.6, 3 SLOT 12.8.
4x400m: 1 DSD 4.05.78, 2 Leevale
4.18.62, 3 SLOT 4.23.34. Hammer: 1 L
Wynne DSD 31.05, 2 S Cormack St L O'Toole 15.51, 3 C Kelly Belgooly 9.13. Long Jump: 1 D Hosford Leevale 5.64, 2 J
Ready Slot 4.98, 3 Z Murphy DSD 4.77.
Discus: 1 D long Slot 24.33, 2 K
Byrd Leevale 16.73, 3 C Kelly belgooly 12.80, High Jump: 1 L Byrne SLOT 1.40, 2
R Clarke DSD 1.20. Javelin: 1 S Cormack
SLOT 31.09, 2 K Fitzgerald leevale
13.37, 3 M Nic Amhlaoibh DSD 12.31.
Triple Jump: 1 C Broderick Belgooly 10.62, 2 K Byrd leevale 10.09, 3 A Dillon DSD 9.18. Shot: 1 K Fitzgerald leevale 10.29, 2 D Long SLOT 8.52, 3 L Wynne DSD 6.48. Final Standings: 1 DSD 114, 1 SLOT 114, 3 Leevale 99, 4
Belgooly 92, 5 Tipperary 29.
Division 1 Men
110
hurdles: 1 Tipperary 17.07, 2 KCH 17.22, 3 West Waterford 18.17. 4x100m: 1 Tipperary 45.09, 2 Togher 46.67, 3
Wexford 47.75. 1500m 1 Togher 3.56.46, 2
Tipperary 4.05.18, 3 Avondhu 4.12.77.
400m: 1 KCH 49.57, 2 Tipperary 49.75,
3 Togher 52.37. Steeple Chase: 1
Tipperary 9.15.5, 2 West Waterford
9.45.2, 3 Avondhu 10.22.7. 100m: 1 Imokilly 11.33, 2 KCH 11.49, 3 Togher
11.66. High Jump: 1 C Crowley Togher
6.60, 2 B Dennehy Avondhu 5.96, 3 L Houlihan West Waterford 5.95. High Jump: 1 C Crowley Togher 2.01, 2 P
Mulcahy Avondhu 1.75, 3 L Houlihan West
Waterford & D Fitzpatrick KCH 1.75.
Javelin: 1 F Geoghan Tipperary 44.07, 2 A O'Dwyer KCH 40.20, 3 R
Flanagan Imokilly 30.23. Shot: 1 S
Scanlon West Waterford 11.49, 2 F
McCarthy Avondhu 9.29, 3 D Fitzpatrick
KCH 7.82. 56lb:
1 A
O'Dywer KCH 6.81, 2 S Scanlon West Waterford 6.23, 3 B McHugh East Cork
5.92. Final Standings: 1 Co. Tipperary
55, 2 Togher & KCH 51, 4 West Waterford 46, 5 Avondhu 41, 6 Imokilly 38, 7
Co. Wexford 33.
Division 1
Women: 100m Hurdles: 1 Wexford 17.87, 2
Bandon 18.75, 3 Riocht. 4x100m:
1 Bandon 52.53, 2 Wexford 54.59, 3 Limerick
56.37. 1500m: 1 Riocht 4.56.32, 2
Limerick 5.0.08, 3 Bandon 5.06.74. 400m:
1 Riocht 57.36, 2 Bandon 57.46, 3 Limerick 62.2. 100m: 1 Bandon 12.82, 2 Limerick 12.93, 3
Riocht 13.18. Long Jump: 1 B Furlong
Wexford 4.77,2 S Heffernan Bandon 4.69, 3 K Charlton limerick 4.68. High Jump: 1 B Furlong Wexford 1.45,2 S
Heffernan Bandon 1.40, 3 M Halpin Riocht
1.40. Javelin: 1 R Roche Bandon 30.67, 2 A O'Malley Limerick 25.48, 3 M
Prendeville Riocht 7.38. Shot: 1 R Roche Bandon 9.22, 2 A O'Malley Limerick
9.07, 3 M Halpin Riocht 7.37. Final
Standings: 1 Bandon 57, 2 Wexford 49, 3 Riocht 48, 4 Limerick 46.
Munster Senior Track and Field
Championships, June 19th 2005 CIT Track
Cork County Junior and Masters Track
and Field Championships, June 17th 2005 CIT Track
Lucozade
Munster U9-U13 Track and Field Championships, June 11/12th 2005 CIT Track
Munster Masters Track
and Field Championships, Castleisland, May 29th 2005, CIT Track
Cork
County Junior Track and Field Championships, May 27th 2005 CIT Track
Cork
County Senior Track and Field Championships, May 22nd 2005 CIT Track
Cork County Juvenile Track
and Field Championships, May 15th 2005 CIT Track
Cork
County Masters Track and Field Championships, May 13th 2005, CIT Track.
Cork County Juvenile Track
and Field Championships, May 8th 2005 CIT Track
Cork
Results Munster Junior & Under 23 Track and Field Championships, CIT Track,
May 1st:
Junior Women 400m Hurdles 1 Christina Brodrick Belgooly 1.06.11, 2 Triona
O'Neill Ballincollig 1.13.32, 3 Michelle Twohig Duhallow 1.14.61
Junior Women 200m 3 Christina Brodrick Belgooly 25.17
Junior Women 400m 1 Claire McSweeney Leevale 58.35
Junior Women 800m 3 Emer
O'Connell Blarney Innis 2.21.84
Junior Women 1500m 3 Sally
McCarthy Grange Fermoy 5.20.7
Junior Women 3000m 3 Joyce
Curtin Glenbower 11.27.9
Junior Women High Jump 3 Christina
Brodrick Belgooly 1.60.
Junior Women Long Jump 2 Imelda
Morrison Youghal 5.65
Junior Women Triple Jump 1 Christina Brodrick Belgooly 11.00, 3 Caitriona
De Paor Youghal 10.11
Junior Women Shot 3 Sarah
Bradfield Bandon 9.36
Junior Women Discus 2 Sarah
Bradfield Bandon 30.57, 3 Rachel Roche Bandon 28.45
Junior Women Javelin 1 Rachel
Roche Bandon 30.24, 2 Claire Flanagan Youghal 26.42, 3 Sarah Ryan
Youghal 26.28
Junior Women Hammer 1 Ann Marie
Cronin Old Abbey 43.91, 2 Linda Cronin Old Abbey 37.96.
Junior Men 100m 1 Greg
O'Leary Leevale 10.93, 2 Derek Duff Leevale 10.93.
Junior Men 200m 1 Derek Duff Leevale 22.07, 2 G O'Leary Leevale 22.25.
Junior Men 400m 1 Kieran Weir Togher 51.45
Junior Men 800m 3 John
Shine Leevale 1.59.52
Junior Men High Jump 1 Christopher
Crowley Belgooly 1.92, 3 Sean Crowley Belgooly 1.75.
Junior Men Pole Vault 2 Stephen Noonan Carraig na Bhfear 3.32, 3 James Flanagan Youghal 3.10.
Junior Men Long Jump 1 Christopher Crowley Belgooly 6.81, 3 Denis Finnegan Spa Muckross 6.32
Junior Men Shot 2 Declan Murphy Carraig na Bhfear 12.15
Junior Men Discus 3 Declan Murphy Carraig na Bhfear 34.43
Junior Men Javelin 1 Tom Cross Belgooly 45.72, 2 Philip Burns Belgooly 39.07, 3 David Shine Blarney Innis 37.86
Junior Men Hammer 2 Declan Murphy Carraig na Bhfear, 3 Andrew Keneally Old Abbey
Junior Men 4 x 100m Relay 1 Leevale, 3 Togher.
Junior Men 4 x 400m Relay 1 Leevale 3.42.24
Under 23 Women 400m Hurdles 1 Dawn Kelly Belgooly 1.05.44
Under 23 Women 200m 1 Dawn Kelly
Belgooly 26.21
Under 23 Women 800m 1 Orla
Drumm U.C.C. 2.21.62
Under 23 Women 1500m 1 Orla
Drumm U.C.C. 5.00, 3 Edel Murphy Ballincollig 5.27.3
Under 23 Men 400m Hurdles 1 Ronan Foulkes Togher 56.30.
Under 23 Men 200m 2 Kevin
Walsh Togher 22.96, 3 Ronan Foulkes Togher 23.49
Under 23 Men 400m 1 Kevin
Walsh Togher 51.27
Under 23 Men 800m 2 T Maunsell Leevale 2.04.48
Under 23 Men 1500m 1 Thomas
Maunsell Leevale 4.12.11, 2 Kieran Ryan St Finbarr's 4.22.16, 3 James
McCarthy East Cork 4.23.82
Under 23 Men Shot 2 John
Dilworth Blarney Innis 9.93
Under 23 Men Hammer 1 John
Dilworth Blarney Innis 31.00.
Under 23 Men 35 Lb Height 1 Batt McHugh East Cork 7.50.
Avondhu T&F Championships,
Liscarroll GAA, April 24th 2005
Leevale Sports, CIT Track, April
17th – see www.leevale.org
Cork County Road Championships,
Banteer, April 10th 2005:
Novice
Men: 1. Kieran
Hurley (Togher), 2. Niall Collins (North Cork), 3. Denis McCarthy (East Cork),
4. Philip Withers (Duhallow), 5. Peter Kavanagh (St Finbarrs), 6. Austin Browne
(Eagle).
Club: 1.
Eagle 40 pts (6, 10, 11, 13), 2. Duhallow 63 pts (4, 19, 20, 21)
Masters
Men: Over 40 1.
Denis McCarthy (East Cork), 2. Donal Vaughan (Rising Sun), 3. John Desmond
(Eagle). Over 45 1. Philip Withers
(Duhallow), 2. Pat Murphy (Eagle), 3. Joe Murphy (Eagle). Over 50 1. Eamonn McEvoy (St Finbarrs), 2.
Tommy Murphy (Skibbereen), 3. John Quigley (Eagle). Over 65 1. John O’Leary (Leevale). Over 70 1. Willie Neenan (Millstreet).
Club: 1.
Eagle 30 pts (6, 7, 8, 9), 2. Duhallow.
Novice
Women: 1. Margo
Dinan (St Finbarrs) 12.24, 2. Martina Carver (Eagle) 12.37, 3. Margaret
McCarthy (Blarney Inniscarra) 12.46, 4. Mary Finn (Millstreet), 5. Fiona
O’Riordan (Blarney Inniscarra), 6. Niamh Roe (Eagle).
Club: 1.
Blarney Inniscarra 20 pts (3, 5, 12, 13), 2. Millstreet.
Masters
Women: Over 35 1.
Margo Dinan (St Finbarrs), 2. Fiona Begley (Bantry). Over 40 1. Mary Finn (Millstreet), 2. Eileen
Buckley (St Finbarrs), 3. Anne Murphy (Rising Sun). Over 45 1. Maura McCarthy (Bantry), 2. Sue
Todd (Blarney Inniscarra). Over 50 1.
Marion Lyons (St Finbarrs). Over 65 1.
Pamela Buckley (St Finbarrs).
Club: 1. St
Finbarrs 20 pts (1, 4, 5, 10).
April 2nd/3rd: Juvenile Irish Indoor Championships, Nenagh
Girls
U14 800m: 3
Orla Finn Riverstick 2.26.80; 4x200m Relay: 2. Riverstick Kinsale 1.57.56.
U16 800m: 2 Frances O’Shea N Cork 2.16.60.
U18 Triple
Jump: 3 Elaine O’Leary Ballincollig 9.87.
U19 200m: 2 Christina Broderick Belgooly 25.91.
High Jump: 2 Christina Broderick Belgooly 1.63. Triple Jump: 1 Christina Broderick Belgooly
10.70. 4x200m Relay: 1 Leevale 1.47.43.
Boys
U12 4x100m
Relay: 2 Leevale 57.77.
U15 800m: 1 Eric Curran Leevale 2.13.96.
4x200m Relay: 1
Leevale 1.46.33.
U19 200m: 1 Carl McNamara Leevale 22.75, 2 Derek Duff Leevale 24.17. Triple Jump: 1 Christopher Crowley
Belgooly 13.03. 4x200m Relay: 1 Leevale 1.36.82.
March 27th: Cork Results Munster Novice & Senior
Road Championships, Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Men 4 miles |
|||||
Novice |
Senior |
Overall |
Name |
Club |
Time |
|
3 |
4 |
Brian McMahon |
Carraig na bhFear |
20.23 |
|
4 |
5 |
Roy Fahy |
East Cork |
20.30 |
|
7 |
8 |
Cathal O’Connell |
St Finbarrs |
20.40 |
2 |
|
9 |
Wieslaw Sosnowski |
Eagle |
20.47 |
7 |
|
17 |
Denis McCarthy |
East Cork |
21.41 |
8 |
|
18 |
Tom Maunsell |
Leevale |
21.45 |
16 |
|
27 |
James McCarthy |
East Cork |
22.11 |
26 |
|
37 |
Philip Withers |
Duhallow |
22.37 |
39 |
|
50 |
Michael Kilmeade |
St Finbarrs |
23.32 |
52 |
|
64 |
John Walsh |
East Cork |
25.28 |
Cork Novice Team First 98 pts (2, 7, 8, 16, 26,
39) |
|||||
Women 2 miles |
|||||
Novice |
Senior |
Overall |
Name |
Club |
Time |
|
2 |
2 |
Collette O’Riordan |
West Muskerry |
11.56 |
|
4 |
4 |
Jennifer Goggin |
Ind. (Leevale) |
12.13 |
4 |
5 |
5 |
Angela McEvoy |
St Finbarrs |
12.15 |
5 |
9 |
9 |
Catherine O’Rourke |
St Finbarrs |
12.38 |
7 |
|
12 |
Denise Twohig |
St Finbarrs |
12.44 |
10 |
14 |
15 |
Jennifer De Colle |
St Finbarrs |
13.00 |
13 |
17 |
18 |
Sharon McGarry |
St Finbarrs |
13.19 |
|
21 |
22 |
Blaithin Hannon |
St Finbarrs |
13.39 |
Cork Novice Team Second 31 pts (3, 5, 10, 13) |
|||||
Cork Senior Team Second 30 pts (2, 4, 9, 15) |
|||||
St Finbarrs
Novice Team Second 25 pts (3, 5, 7, 10) |
|||||
St
Finbarrs Senior Team Second 45 pts (5,9,14,17) |
March 20th: Cork Results Munster Masters Road
Championships Waterford
Women’s 2m O40:
1. M. Sweeney (St. Finbarr’s) 11.48; 3. M. Murphy (St. Finbarr’s) 12.51.
O45: 1. C. Parnell (Leevale) 11.35; 2. J. Hough (St. Finbarr’s) 11.58.
O50: 3. M. Lyons (St. Finbarr’s) 14.19.
O35 club: 2. Bantry 41. O35 county: 1. Cork 33.
O45 club: 1. St. Finbarr’s 35. O45
county: 1. Cork 18.
Men’s 4m O40: 2. D. McCarthy (East Cork) 22.02.
O50: 1. E. McEvoy (St. Finbarr’s) 22.09; 2. T. Murphy (Skibbereen) 22.19.
O65: 1. J.
O’Leary (Leevale)
O50 club: 2. St. Finbarr’s 89. O50 county: 1. Cork 79.
(there are
gaps in the men’s results please email corkathletics@eircom.net
if you know any of the missing cork results)
March 17th: Paddy Desmond Memorial 5km Road Race,
Ballinhassig, Co Cork
1 C O’Lionaird
(Leevale, MJ) 15:40; 2 J Shine (Leevale, MJ) 16:08; 3 C Marshall (St Finbarrs)
16:20; 4 E O’Sullivan (Donoughmore) 16:31; 5 T Laffan (Bandon) 16:56; 6 D
Twohig (Skibbereen) 17:01; 7 T Murphy (Togher) 17:14; 8 B Twohig (Leevale)
17:18; 9 D Burke (UCD) 17:55; 10 D Vaughan (Rising Sun) 18:00.
O40: 1 D O’Callaghan (Eagle) 18:09; 2 J Desmond (Eagle) 18:52; 3 T Cooke (St
Finbarrs) 19:36.
O45: 1 P Roche (Rising Sun) 18:20; 2 P Murphy (Eagle) 18:31; 3 J Leahy (Rising
Sun) 18:56.
O50: 1 J Walshe (East Cork) 19:12; 2 J Quigley (Eagle) 19:48.
O55: 1 M Dunne (St Finbarrs) 19:28; 2 D Cotter (Belgooly) 20:21.
O60: 1 G Webb (Rising Sun) 22:20; 2 F Kelleher (Cork BHAA) 25:48.
O70: 1 J Forde (Cork).
Women: 1 M Dinan (St Finbarrs, O35) 19:03; 2 C O’Riordan (West Muskerry) 19:10;
3 J De Colle (St Finbarrs) 19:50; 4 A Murphy (UCC BHAA, O40) 20:59; 5 S McGarry
(St Finbarrs) 21:23; 6 M Lynch (Togher) 21:38; 7 E O’Donoghue
(Riverstick-Kinsale) 21:42; 8 A McEvoy (St Finbarrs, O40) 22:20.
(further
details see www.risingsunac.com)
March 6th Ballycotton ‘10’ Road Race:
1 D
Mitchinson (Newham & Essex Beagles) 48:26; 2 J Kipngetuny (Kenya) 48:30; 3
S Power (Kilmurry-Ibrickane NC) 48:36; 4 C Kiplagat (Kenya) 49:32; 5 R Gardiner
(Cardiff) 49:41; 6 S Henshaw (Deeside) 50:37; 7 T Hartley (North Cork) 50:49; 8
P Mathews (DSD) 51:35; 9 S Bralitis (Ballynonty) 51:49; 10 R Fahy (Leevale)
52:30; 11 J Lewis 52:38; 12 C O’Connell (St Finbarrs, O40) 52:47; 13 N Cusack
(Limerick) 52:56; 14 W Sosnowski (Eagle) 53:20; 15 S Smith (Swansea) 53:25.
O40: 2 T Archer (St Finbarrs) 55:02; 3 M Byrne (Sli Chulainn) 55:17; 4 T
O’Halloran (DSD) 55:22.
O45: 1 M McDonnell (North Laois) 56:04; 2 E Moynihan (Marian) 56:18; 3 S Doyle
(Rathfarnham-WSAF) 56:32.
O50: 1 E McEvoy (St Finbarrs) 56:05; 2 T Cody (Midleton) 60:45; 3 J Reilly
(Middleton Hrs) 60:48.
O55: 1 F Cashman (East Cork) 61:13; 2 M Tobin (Grange-Fermoy) 61:48; 3 B
O’Neill (St Abbans) 63:33.
O60: 1 E Mullane (Cork BHAA) 66:55; 2 P Beauchamp (Dublin) 67:39; 3 C Cruise
(Civil Service) 71:11.
O65: 1 J O’Leary (Leevale) 73:12; 2 B Masterson (Cape Cod) 75:01; J O’Mahony
(UCC BHAA) 77:27.
O70: 1 G Ward (Dub Runners) 86:22; 2 D Murphy (UCC BHAA) 95:22; 3 S Donner
(South-West Vets) 96:09.
Junior: 1 D Murphy (Colaiste Choilm) 63:12; 2 S Stilwell (West Waterford)
64:11.
Teams: 1 St Finbarrs 66; 3 East Cork 82; 3 DSD 84.
Women: 1 C Gibbons (Leevale) 57:52; 2 G Ganiel (DSD) 59:23; 3 V Colleran (Ennis
TC, O35) 60:38; 4 V Vaughan (Blarney-Inniscarra, O35) 61:28; 5 E Parry (Wrexham)
61:39; 6 F Gill (Neath Hrs, O45) 61:49; 7 M Sweeney (St Finbarrs, O40) 62:16; 8
D Cheverton (Tamar Trotters, O35) 62:26; 9 L D’Arcy (Sportsworld, O35) 62:39;
10 T Tuohy (Bilboa, O45) 62:55; 11 D Ryan (Raheny, O35) 63:24; 12 H Leonard
(Rathfarnham-WSAF) 64:04.
O50: 1 M McCreary (Civil Service) 68:40; 2 M-B Gorey (Midleton) 76:07.
O55: 1 K O’Brien (East Cork) 76:18; 2 M Dobbs (Wexford) 86:06; 3 M Barry
(Midleton) 87:43.
O60: M Brown (North Fylde) 87:11; 2 M Dunne (Grange-Fermoy) 91:18; 3 M Cronin
(Limerick) 93:21.
O65: K O’Regan (Slaney Olympic) 85:32.
Junior: 1 E Healy (Colaiste Choilm) 88:22.
Teams: 1 St Finbarrs 46; 2 Sportsworld 98.
February 27th – Eagle ‘Carrigaline 5’
Men: 1 J. Palmer (Togher) 26:40; 2 W. Sosnowski
(Eagle) 26:44; 3 C. O’Connell (St Finbarrs, O40) 26:54; 4 T. Murphy (Togher)
27:11; 5 E. O’Sullivan (Donoughmore) 27:24; 6 C. Marshall (St Finbarrs) 27:35;
7 K. O’Sullivan (St Finbarrs) 28:02; 8 C. Gibbons (Leevale, F) 28:41.
O40: 1 D. O’Callaghan (Eagle) 29:22; 2 M. Bulman (Donoughmore) 29:45; 3 E.
Coogan (unatt) 30:16.
O45: 1 T. Fitzgerald (West Limerick) 29:27; 2 J. McCarthy (Mallow) 30:02; 3 D.
Carroll (Eagle) 30:37.
O50: 2 T Huff (Ballynonty) 30:10; 3 P. Twomey (Cork BHAA) 30:34.
O55: 1 D. Cotter (Belgooly) 32:59; 2 J. Holland (Mallow) 33:36; 3 P Gyves
(Mallow) 34:46.
O60: 1 J. O’Leary (Leevale) 36:04; 2 G Webb (Rising Sun) 37:43.
Junior Men: 2 A. Hornibrook
(Leevale) 30:50; 3 C. McCarthy (Midleton) 34:12.
Women: 1 C. Gibbons (Leevale) 28:41;
2 C. Parnell (Leevale, O45) 29:27; 3 M. Sweeney (St Finbarrs, O40) 30:41; 4 M.
Sheehan (Grange-Fermoy, O45) 32:22; 5 M. Dinan (St Finbarrs, O35) 32:37; 6 A.
McEvoy (St Finbarrs, O40) 32:38; 7 M. Murphy (St Finbarrs, O40) 33:58; 8 A.
Murphy (UCC BHAA, O40) 34:00.
O50: 1 R. Crockett (St Finbarrs) 37:15; 2 M. Lyons (St Finbarrs) 38:17.
(For full and detailed results see www.eagleac.net)
February 26/27th – Cork Results Munster U11-U14 Indoor
Championships, Nenagh
Girls Under 11 2 x 60 Meters: 2 Leevale 20.32, 3 Grange Fermoy 20.42.
2 x 300 Meters: 1
Midleton 1.49.51, 3 Leevale
1.52.18. 2 x Long Jump: 3 Grange Fermoy 6.70. 4 x 100m
Relay: 2 Grange Fermoy 1.04.28, 3 Leevale 1.06.08.
Girls Under 12 Shot: 1 Lynn Bradfield Bandon 7.72. 4 x 100m
Relay: 3
Leevale A 63.82.
Girls Under 13 60 Meters: 1
Rebecca Corbett Leevale 8.66. 600
Meters: 3 Orla
Nash R/Kinsale 1.56.85.
Long Jump: 1
Orla Nash R/Kinsale 4.36, 3 Tracey Bradfield Bandon
4.35. Shot: 2 Tracey Bradfield Bandon 9.75. 4 x 100m Relay: 2 BIAC 58.93.
Girls Under 14 60 Meters: 2 Kate Humpheries Leevale
8.44, 3 Joan Healy Bandon
8.49. 800 Meters: 3 Orla Finn R/Kinsale 2.34.93. High Jump: 3 Jennifer Mullins Bantry 1.30. Long Jump:
2 Orla Finn R/Kinsale
4.60. 4 x 200m Relay: 2 R/Kinsale 2.00.98.
Boys Under 11 2 x 300 Meters: 1 Liscarroll 1.48 15. 2 x Long Jump: 1 Belgooly 6.97, 2 Bandon 6.67. 4 x 100m Relay: 2 Bandon 1.05.35.
Boys Under 12 60 Meters: 1Great Okafor Bandon
8.68, 2 Dennis O'Sullivan Leevale
8.87. 600 Meters: 3 Gearoid Finn R/Kinsale
1.53.94. High Jump: 1 Daniel O'Callaghan Abbeystriders
1.25, 3 Daniel Colbert Midleton
1.15, 3 Eric Stam Leevale 1.15. Long Jump: 2 Dennis O'Sullivan Leevale
3.91, 3 Sean Fogarty Leevale 3.90. Shot: 1 Daire Walsh Leevale 7.68, 2 Zack Gibbons Leevale
7.59, 3 Eric Stam Leevale 7.30. 4 x 100m Relay: 1 Leevale 58.48, 3 Bandon 61.23.
Boys Under 13 60 Meters: 3 Aaron O'Regan Abbeystriders
8.88. Shot: 2 Mark Sugrue Bandon 7.93, 3 Garry Minihane Courceys 7.87.
Boys
Under 14 60m
Hurdles: 3 Patrick
Maher Liscarroll 10.69. Under 14 60 Meters: 1 David Killeen Leevale
8.40, 3 Andrew Power Midleton
8.41. 800 Meters: 3 Patrick Maher Liscarroll 2.25.33. High
Jump: 2
Patrick Maher Liscarroll 1.43.
Long Jump: 3 David Killeen
Leevale 4.77. Shot: 2
Michael Sweeney Carraig na
Bfhear 9.27.
February 19/20th –
Cork Results Munster U15-U19 Indoor Championships, Nenagh
Girls Under 19: 60 Meters Hurdles: 1. Mera O'Connor, Leevale, 10.01, 2,
Christina Broderick, Belgooly 10.06. 60 Meters:
1 Christina Broderick,
Belgooly, 8.25, 2, Amy Clarke, Leevale,
8.37. 200 Meters: 1 Christina Broderick, Belgooly
26.35, 3 Amy Clarke, Leevale, 28.00. 400
Meters: 1 Triona
O'Neill, Ballincollig 1.08.45. 800
Meters,
1, Triona
O'Neill, Ballincollig, 2.36.39. 1500
Meters: 2 Katie
Fitzgerald, Ballincollig, 5.38.88. High Jump:
1 Christina Broderick,
Belgooly, 1.60 CBP, 2 Marianne Krabi, Belgooly 1.40. Long Jump: 1 Eleanor O'Gorman, Fanahan McSweeney 5.09, 2
Christina Broderick, Belgooly, 4.87. Triple
Jump: 1 Christina
Broderick, Belgooly, 10.51. Shot: 1 Kathleen Fitzgerald, Leevale,
10.60.
Girls Under 18: 60 Meters Hurdles: 2 Paula McCarthy, Bantry, 10.11, 3
Elaine O'Leary, Ballincollig, 10.13, , 60 Meters: 3 Ellen Sheehan, Leevale, 8.37. 800 Meters:
3 Siobhan
Heffernan, Liscarroll, 2.38.94. High Jump: 2 Siobhan Heffernan, Liscarroll, 1.45. Long Jump: 3 Elaine O'Leary, Ballincollig, 4.76. Triple
Jump: 3 Elaine O'Leary,
Ballincollig, 9.64. Shot: 1 Rachel Roche, Bandon, 9.70, 3 Paula McCarthy, Bantry, 8.06. 4 x 200m
Relay: 2, Leevale,
1.50.56
Girls Under 17:
200 Meters: 3
Claire Looney, Leevale, 27.52. Long
Jump: 3 Michelle Hayes,
Bandon, 4.39. Shot: 1 Maura Fitzgerald, Leevale, 11.62, 2 Sarah Bradfield,
Bandon, 11.09
Girls Under 16: 60 Meters Hurdles: 2. Lauren O'Neill, C.na Bfhear,
11.61. 800 Meters: 1 Francis O'Shea, North Cork,
2.21.99, 3 Emer O'Connell, BIAC, 2.31.80.
1500 Meters: 1
Francis O'Shea, North Cork, 4.56.60. High Jump: 3 Emily O'Regan, Courceys, 1.45
Girls Under 15: 60 Meters Hurdles: 2 Marion O'Sullivan, Bantry,
10.60. 60 Meters: 3, Aoife Joyce, Leevale, 8.62. High Jump:
1 Stacey
O'Sullivan, Bantry, 1.38, 3. Emma O'Neill, Ballincollig, 1.35. Long
Jump: 1 Aoife Joyce, Leevale, 4.44.
Boys Under 19: 60 Meters Hurdles: 1 Christopher Crowley, Belgooly,
9.16. 60 Meters: 1 Derek Duff, Leevale, 7.10, 2 Carl
McNamara, Leevale, 7.30. 200
Meters: 1 Carl
McNamara, Leevale, 23.03, 2 Derek Duff, Leevale, 23.21, 3. Ross Kelly, Leevale, 25.11. 800 Meters: 2 Joe Warne, Dohenys, 2.07.57. 1500 Meters: 2 Joe Warne, Dohenys, 4.23.93. High Jump:
1 Christopher
Crowley, Belgooly, 1.78, 2 Pat Mulcahy, F.McSweeney, 1.70. Long Jump: 1 Christopher Crowley, Belgooly, 6.41, 3 Ross
Kelly, Leevale, 5.66. Triple Jump: 1 Christopher Crowley, Belgooly,
12.67. Shot: 3 Ross Kelly, Leevale, 11.20.
Boys Under 18: 60 Meters Hurdles: 1 Gerard O'Connell, Liscarroll,
9.36, 2 Sean Crowley, Belgooly, 9.58, 3 Tom Cross, Belgooly, 10.36. 60 Meters: 2 Brian McGown, Skibbereen, 7.38. 200 Meters: 3 Adrian Stanley, R/Kinsale, 25.83. 400 Meters:
2 Brian McGown,
Skibbereen, 53.48. High Jump:
1 Sean Crowley,
Belgooly, 1.75, 2 Tom Cross, Belgooly, 1.75. Long Jump: 1 Brian McGowan, Skibbereen, 5.99, 2 Tom Cross,
Belgooly, 5.76, 3 Sean Crowley, Belgooly, 5.67. Triple Jump: 1 Tom Cross, Belgooly, 12.59, 3 Sean
Crowley, Belgooly, 10.90. Shot: 2 Tom Cross, Belgooly, 10.83. 4 x 200m Relay: 2 BIAC, 1.43.33.
Boys Under 17: 60 Meters Hurdles: 1 Daniel McAuliffe, BIAC, 9.84. 60 Meters: 1 Brendan O'Connor, Beara, 7.58. 200 Meters: 1 Brendan O'Connor, Beara, 24.93. 800 Meters: 3 Ciaran Kenny, BIAC, 2.10.2. 1500 Meters: 3 Craig Murphy, Togher, 4.25.01. High Jump:
2 Ray Flanagan,
Youghal, 1.70, 3 Daniel McAuliffe, BIAC, 1.65.
Long Jump: 1 Brendan O'Connor, Beara, 6.11, 3,
Daniel McAuliffe, BIAC, 5.53. Shot:
1 Brendan
O'Connor, Beara, 11.41, 2 Tom Keady, BIAC, 11.00, 3 David Shine, BIAC, 10.63. 4 x 200m Relay: 1 BIAC, 1.41.07.
Boys Under 16: High Jump: 1 William Heffernan, Liscarroll, 1.55.
Long Jump: 1
David Quilligan, Leevale, 5.94, 3 William Heffernan, Liscarroll, 5.45.
Boys Under 15: 60 Meters Hurdles: 2 Christopher Murnane, Leevale,
9.61, 3 Timothy Harrington, Courceys,
9.63. 60 Meters: 1 Gerard Minihane, Skibbereen, 7.79
2, Timothy
Harrington, Courceys, 7.88. 800
Meters: 2 Eric Curran,
Leevale, 2.18.06. High Jump:
3 Timothy Harrington,
Courceys, 1.55. Long Jump: 1 Timothy Harrington, Courceys, 5.53. Shot: 2 Jonathan Murphy, Carraig na
Bfhear, 11.48. 4 x 200m Relay:
1 Leevale, 1.48.93.
February 12th - Kit Kat Munster Schools Cross-Country
Championships, St Augustine’s College, Dungarvan.
Senior Boys: 2 J. Shine (Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh); 3 T.
O’Donoghue (Midleton CBS); 4 S. Smith (North Monastery); 6 W. Hughes (North
Monastery).
Teams: 1 Midleton CBS 51 pts; 3 Douglas CS 95 pts.
Intermediate Boys: 6 C. Murphy
(Douglas CS). Teams: 2 Douglas CS 101 pts.
Junior Boys: 4 M. O’Sullivan (McEgan
College, Macroom). Teams: 3 Douglas CS
109 pts.
Minor Boys: 1 B. Corbel (Youghal
CBS); 4 T. Dineen (DLS Macroom). Teams:
2 Youghal CBS 54 pts;
Overall Boys: Douglas CS.
Senior Girls: 2 J. Curtin (Colaiste
Eoin, Youghal); 6 L. Finn (Ballincollig CS).
Intermediate Girls: 3 M. Finn (Col.
Treasa, Kanturk); 4 M. Twohig (Col. Treasa, Kanturk); 5 S. Power (Loreto,
Youghal); Teams: 3 Colaiste Treasa, Kanturk, 31 pts.
Junior Girls: 5 F. O’Shea (St
Mary’s, Charleville);
Minor Girls: 5 E. O’Neill (Mount
Mercy, Cork); Teams: 3 Christ King,
Cork, 75 pts.
February 5/6th – National Senior
Indoor Championships, Nenagh.
Men 60m: 1 Jer O’Donoghue (Leevale) 6.76. 200m: B: 2 Derek Duff (Leevale) 23.15. 400m:
2 Brian Murphy (UCC) 48.72; 3 Kevin Walsh (Togher AC) 51.39. 1,500m: 2. Ciaran O Lionaird (Leevale)
4:03.97. 3,000m: 1 Mark Hanrahan
(Leevale) 8:40.08. 5,000m Walk: 1 Robert
Heffernan (Togher AC) 19:20.8 (HT). Long
Jump: 2 Shane Cullinane (Nenagh Olympic, Cork Based at present) 6.86. Triple Jump: 2 Denis Finnegan (Spa Muckross,
Cork Based at present) 13.57. Junior
Men’s Pole Vault: 2 Ray Flanagan (Youghal AC) 2.60.
Women 60m: 1 Ailis McSweeney
(Leevale) 7.40. 400m: 3 Dawn Kelly
(Belgooly) 60.20. 60m Hurdles: 1 Derval O’Rourke (Leevale) 8.27. 1500m: 2. Orla Drumm (UCC) 4.54.09. Long Jump: 3 Deirdre Cronin (Youghal)
4.89. Shot Putt: 3 Deirdre Murphy
(Leevale) 10.67.
Full
results: www.athleticsireland.ie
February 5th – South Munster Schools
Cross Country, Carrignavar
Senior boys: 1 S Smith, North Mon; 2 B Kirwan, North Mon; 3 T
O’Donoghue, Midleton CBS.
Teams: 1 North Mon 20; 2 Midleton CBS 34; 3 Douglas CS 38.
Intermediate boys: 1 C. Murphy Douglas CS; 2 M Hickey Coláiste an Chroi Naofa;
2 E Murphy Douglas CS.
Teams: 1 Douglas CS 17; 2 Coláiste an Chroi Naofa 30; 3 Midleton CBS 36.
Junior boys: 1 M O’Sullivan, McEgan College Macroom; 2 K McCarthy, Midleton
CBS; 3 M Carroll, Douglas CS.
Teams: 1 Douglas CS 25; 2 Midleton CBS 51.
Minor boys: 1 T Dineen, DLS Macroom; 2 D O’Donovan, St Fachtna’s Skibbereen; 3
C McCarthy DLS Macroom.
Teams: 1 DLS Macroom 26; 2 Douglas CS 38; 3 Ashton School 89.
1st year girls: 1 E. O’Neill, Mt Mercy Cork; 2 K Ng, Christ King; 3 Y O’Byrne,
Mt Mercy.
Teams: 1 Coláiste na Toirbhite Bandon 22; 2 Christ King 34; 3 Ashton School 50.
January 30th – All Ireland
Intermediate and Masters Cross Country Championships, Tinryland, Carlow.
Men’s
Intermediate National 10K:
10. Sean McGrath (Midleton), 14. Thomas Maunsell
(Leevale), 24. Cillian O’Tuama (Leevale), 29. James McCarthy (East Cork), 41.
Kieran Hurley (Togher), 43. Tim Murphy (Togher).
Team: 2. Cork 161;
Women’s Intermediate National 4K:
33. Maire
Heffernan (Liscarroll).
Men’s
National Masters 7k:
5. C.
O’Connell (St. Finbarr’s Cork) 21.42, 20. Denis McCarthy (East Cork), 34.
Eamonn McEvoy (St Finbarrs), 38. Joe O’Sullivan (West Cork, Bandon), 40.
Michael Murphy (St Finbarrs), 48. Tommy Murphy (West Cork, Skibbereen), 69.
Eamonn Carroll (St Finbarrs), 84. Pat Murphy (Eagle), 104. Padraig McCarthy
(West Cork, Skibbereen), 118. Willie Hayes (St Finbarrs), 136. Patrick O’Brien
(West Cork, Skibbereen), 161. Declan Coakley (West Cork, Skibbereen); Inter
County: 3. Cork 185 pts;
Women’s National Masters 4k:
6. C.
Parnell (Cork) 13.34, 10. Mary Sweeney (St Finbarrs), 12. Carmel Crowley (West
Cork, Bandon), 13. Joan Hough (St Finbarrs), 14. Margo Dinan (St Finbarrs), 21.
Angela McEvoy (St Finbarrs), 23. Catherine O’Rourke (St Finbarrs), 51. Frances
O’Regan (West Cork, Skibbereen), 57. Barbara Harte (West Cork, Bandon), 63.
Fiona Begley (West Cork, Bantry), 66. Maura McCarthy (West Cork, Bantry), 70.
Bernadette Gallagher (St Finbarrs); Inter County: 2. Cork 41; Inter Club: 1.
St. Finbarr’s AC 58.
Full
results see www.athleticsireland.ie.
January 16th – Munster Senior & Junior Cross
Country, Kilkeshen, Co Clare (Cork Results).
Junior Ladies 4000m: 2. Michelle
Finn (Duhallow), 3. Michelle Twohig (Duhallow). Club: 1. Duhallow 29. County: 1. Cork 22.
Senior Ladies 5000m: 2. Louise
Cavanagh (UCC). Club: 1. UCC 59. County:
1. Cork 36.
Junior Men 6000m: Club: 3. Glenbower
73.
Senior Men 10,000m: 2. Donnacha
O’Mahony (East Cork), 3. Des Casey (Millstreet). Club: 1. East Cork 38. County:
1. Cork 41.
January 16th AAI Indoor Games,
Nenagh – Cork Results
Men 60m: A: 1 J. O’Donoghue (Leevale) 6.83; B: 1
D. O’Donovan (UCC) 7.21; 200m A: 2 D. Duff (Leevale) 23.31; C: 1. C. McNamara
(Leevale) 23.30; D: 1. D. O’Donovan (UCC) 23.44; 400m B: 1 R. Foolkes (Togher)
52.8; 3000m Walk: 1 R. Heffernan (Togher) 11:15.19;
Women 60m A: 1 A. McSweeney (Leevale) 7.3; 200m A: 2
A. McSweeney (Leevale) 24.81; 3 D. Kelly (Belgooly) 27.44. C: C. Broderick
(Belgooly) 26.44; 400m A: 3 D. Kelly (Belgooly) 63.93. B: 3 L. Finn (Belgooly)
63.14. Shot Putt: 3 K. Fitzgerald (Leevale) 10.93.
Boys U17 High Jump: 1 D. McAuliffe
(Blarney/Inniscarra) 1.75; 2 R. Flanagan (Youghal) 1.70. Long Jump: 3 T. Cross (Belgooly) 5.75.
Boys U15 60m: 2 T. Harrington
(Courcies) 8.0; 200m: 1 C. Murnane (Leevale) 26.29
Girls U15 60m: 1 H. Cross (Belgooly) 8.09; 3 C.
O’Callaghan (Grange/Fermoy) 8.41.
200m: 1 H. Cross (Belgooly) 26.17; 2 C. O’Callaghan (Grange/Fermoy) 27.92.
January 9th, Munster Junior & Senior Indoor Track and Field
Championships, Nenagh
Senior Men
60m Hurdles: 1 C. McDermott (Roscommon) 8.60; 2 S.
Cullinane (Nenagh Olympic) 8.70; 3 I. McDonnell (Crusaders) 8.72.
60m: 1 J. O'Donoghue (Leevale) 6.79; 2 K. Cogley (Menapians) 7.08; 3 G. Kennedy
(Tullamore) 7.13.
200m: 1 G. Kennedy (Tullamore Harriers) 22.80; 2 K. Cogley (Menapians) 3.40; 3
D. Smith (Navan) 23.12.
400m: 1 K. Walsh (Togher) 51.47; 2 P. Kearney (Tralee Harriers) 52.75; 3 R.
Foolkes (Togher) 53.31.
800m: 1 L. Reale (Limerick) 1:53.8; 2 F. O'Mahony (Carrick-on-Suir) 1:58.86; 2
B. Dunne (Carrick-on-Suir) 2:00.4.
1500m: 1 L. Reale 4:00.44; 2 B. Swaby (Waterford) 4:35.37.
3000m: 1 S. McGrath (Midleton) 9:08.5; 2 C. Turner (Ind) 9:13.9; 3 K. Curran
(Ballynonty) 9:54.4.
5,000m Walk: 1 R. Heffernan (Togher) 14:41.00; 2 C. Griffin (Ballinamore);3 P.
Murphy (Castleisland) 23:27.02.
High Jump: 1 K. Grant (Letterkenny) 1.80; 2 L. Houlihan (West Waterford) 1.80;
3 K. Burke (Dooneen) 1.75.
Pole Vault: 1 L. Holohan (West Waterford) 3.80; 2 K. Grant (Letterkenny) 3.40;
3 J. McSweeneyh 2.49.
Long Jump: 1 S. Cullinane (Nenagh Olympic) 6.62; 2 K. Burke (Dooneen) 6.53; 3
N. Walsh (Leevale) 6.46.
Shot Putt: 1 P. Crowe (Menapians) 15.00; 2 G. Mullins (Limerick) 14.13; 3 P.
O'Connor (Tralee Harriers) 13.49.
56lbs Distance: 1 P. Crowe 7.81; 2 E. Byrne (Brow Rangers) 7.38; 3 P. O'Connor
7.07.
4x200m Relay: 1 Togher 1:38.44.
Junior Men
60m Hurdles: 1 P. Shalloe (Tralee Harriers) 9.07; 2 N.
O'Gorman (Slieveardagh) 9.48.
60m: 1 D. Duff (Leevale) 7.13; 2 T. Barnett (Tralee Hariers) 7.15; 3 P. Shalloe
(Tralee Harriers) 7.32.
200m:1 G. O'Leary (Leevale) 23.31; 2 C. Ahern (Dooneen) 23.60; 3 I. McNamara
(Doonen) 23.78.
400m: 1 L. O'Brien (Togher) 52.57; 2 M. Dillon (Lios Tuathil) 53.10; 3 L.
Adigun (Limerick) 58.53.
800m: 1 J. Shine (Leevale) 2:00.41; 2 B. Markhan (Ennis Track) 2:01.23; 3 C. O'Driscoll
(Emerald) 2:01.25.
1500m: 1 C. O Lionaird (Leevale) 4:00.47; 2 B. Markham (Ennis Track) 4:15.34; 3
W. Hughes (Thurles Crokes) 4:24.80.
3000m: 1 C. Dennehy (Emerald) 9:11.9; 2 P. Walsh (Ennis Track) 9:43.0; 3 P.
Fennell (Togher) 10:12.4.
5,000m Walk: 1 N. Prenderville (Farranfore/Moyne Valley) 26:40.4.
High Jump: 1 B. Flatley (Claremorris) 1.90; 2 K. King (Kilmurry Ibrickane)
1.80; 3 R. Flanagan (Youghal) 1.75.
Pole Vault: 1 M. Bannon (West Waterford) 3.40 (CBP); 2 S. Noonan (Carrignavar)
3.20; 3 P. Byrne (Kilmore, Wexford) 2.80.
Long Jump: 1 J. Shanahan (St. Mary's, Limerick) 6.26; 2 T. Cross (Belgooly)
5.85; 3 S. Hogan (Dooneen) 5.79.
Triple Jump: 1 C. Sheehy (Togher) 12.95; 2 T. Cross (Belgooly) 12.74; 3 A.
Crawford (Strabane Track Club) 12.14.
Shot Putt: 1 J. Nagle (Farranfore Maine Valley) 13.81; 2 D. Murphy (Carrig na
bhFear 12.61; 3 J. Collins (Mullingar Harriers) 12.61.
4 x 200m Relay: 1 Dooneen 1:40.46; 2 St. Mary's, Limerick, 1:41.05; 3 Youghal
1:51.83.
Senior Women
60m Hurdles: 1 N. Cummins (KCK) 9.62; 2 A. Dillion
(DSD) 10.09.
60m: 1 A. McSweeney (Leevale) 7.57; 2 A. Dillon (DSD) 8.18; 3 N. Cummins (KCK)
8.53.
200m: 1 A. McSweeney; 2 D. Kelly (Belgooly); 3 A. Hogan (Borrisokane).
400m: 1 D. Kelly (Belgooly) 61.27; 2 A Hogan (Borrisokane) 63.11.
800m: 1 O. Drumm (UCC) 2:2.19; 2 O. Power (Carrick-on-Suir) 2:26.07; 3 E.
Murphy (Ballincollig) 2:31.98.
1500m: 1 O. Drumm 5:18.0; 2 S. O'Doherty (Borrisokane) 5:20.2.
3000m: 1 S. O'Doherty (Borrisokane) 10:55.8.
3000m Walk: 1 M.Hamilton (Kilmurry Ibrickane) 15:49.9.
Shot Putt: 1 R. Akers (Marian) 9.54; 2 A.Nagle (Farranfore) 4.70.
Junior Women
60m Hurdles: 1 K. Proper (Ferrybank) 9.53; 2 M. Murphy
(Ferrybank) 9.58; 3 M. O'Connor (Leevale) 10.00.
60m: 1 K. Lydon (Galway CH) 8.04; 2 H. Murphy (Ferrybank) 8.15; 3 A. Clarke
(Leevale) 8.38.
200m: 1 H. Cross (Belgooly) 25.98; 2 K. Lydon (GCH) 26.27; 3 C. Broderick
(Belgooly) 26.59.
400m: 1 L. Crowe (An Riocht) 60.93; 2 M. Deevy (Ferrybank) 62.49; 3 T. O'Neill
(Ballincollig) 67.85.
800m: 1 G. Crowley (St. Ita's) 2:27.09; 2 L. Finn (Belgooly) 2:27.80; 3 M.
McCarthy (Blarney/Inniscarra) 2:46.43.
1500m: 1 L. Crowe 5:22.80; 2 D. O'Dwyer (Kilmurry Ibrickane) 5:55.40.
3000m: 1 M. McCarthy (Blarney/Inniscarra) 12:08.7; 2 D. O'Dwyer (Kilmurry
Ibrickane) 12:36.3.
3000m Walk: 1 A. Burtenshaw (Estuary) 17:06.4; 2 A. Prenderville (Estuary)
17:09.3; 3 El Fitzpatrick (St Cronan's) 19:00.0.
High Jump: 1 J. Barr (Ferrybank) 1.63; 2 C. Broderick (Belgooly) 1.63; 3 A.
Casey (St. Mary's, Kildare) 1.55.
Long Jump: 1 K. Proper (Ferrybank) 5.51; 2 P. McCarthy (Bantry) 4.92; 3 D.
Curtin (Youghal) 4.89.
Triple Jump: 1 K. Proper 10.97 (CBP); 2 C. Broderick (Belgooly) 10.84; 3 P.
McCarthy (Bantry) 9.96.
Shot Putt: 1 S. Kennedy (Ferrybank) 11.26; 2 K. Fitzgerald (Leevale) 11.00; 3
C. Ryan (Slieveardagh) 10.04.
4x200m Relay: 1 Ferrybank 1:47.96; 2 Belgooly 1:49.07; 3 St. Brendan's,
Shannon, 2:02.26.
January 9th, Irish Sugar/Mallow 10-Mile Road Race
Men: 1 G Ryan
(GCH, M40) 49:40; 2 S Bratalis (Ballynonty) 53:08; 3 C O’Connell (St Finbarrs,
M40) 53:30; 4 R Zakis (Ballynonty) 54:18; 5 D Klava (Ballynonty) 54:19; 6 W
Sosnowski (Eagle) 54:31; 7 G O’Sullivan (Grange-Fermoy) 54:51; 8 J Barrett
(Desmond-Currans) 55:43; 9 M Lankford (West Waterford) 55:43; 10 C Marshall (St
Finbarrs) 56:13; 11 D O’Callaghan (Riocht) 56:16; 12 T Kelleher (Eagle) 56:48.
O40: 1 J O’Sullivan (Bandon) 57:54; 2 N O’Connell (St Finbarrs) 62:06; 3 M
Bulman (Donoughmore) 62:55. O45: 1 P Withers (Duhallow) 58:06; 2 M O’Shea
(Iveragh) 58:46; 3 W Hayes (St Finbarrs) 61:47. O50: 1 P O’Shea (Iveragh)
58:33; 2 C Kelleher (West Waterford) 63:36; 3 P Twomey (Cork BHAA) 64:27. O55:
1 F Cashman (East Cork) 61:31; 2 M Dunne (St Finbarrs) 65:04; 3 M Tobin
(Grange-Fermoy) 66:12. O60: 1 E Mullane (Cork BHAA) 68:23; 2 G Webb (Rising
Sun) 76:24; 3 D Condon (West Limerick) 80:48. O65: 1 J O’Leary (Leevale) 73:57;
2 T Buckley (Gneevegulla) 81:02; 3 P Galvin (North Cork) 83:39. O70: 1 W Neenan
(Millstreet) 80:01.
Women: 1 O Touhy (Grange-Fermoy)
62:57; 2 M Sweeney (St Finbarrs, F40) 63:11; 3 T Tuohy (Bilboa, F45) 65:52; 4 D
Behan (Bilboa, F35) 66:22; 5 M Sheehan (Grange-Fermoy, F45) 67:03; 6 A McEvoy
(St Finbarrs, F40) 69:18; 7 J Jackman (West Waterford) 69:51; 8 J Delcolle
(U/A) 69:56; 9 A-M Holland (Source Fitness) 71:10; 10 A Murphy (UCC BHAA, F40)
71:37. O35: 1 A Dunford (West Waterford) 73:47; 2 M McKeown (U/A) 79:42. O45: 1
M Rohan (Midleton) 81:21; 2 M Ui Chongaile (Donoughmore) 82:39. O50: 1 M-B
Gorey (Midleton) 79:24. O55: 1 M Barry (Midleton) 92:32.
Full Mallow 10
Results
January 9th, CMP East Cork Cross Country Championships, Carrignavar
Girls U8: 1 L O'Mahoney (Youghal); 2 L Porter (Midleton); 3 S Kirby
(Midleton); Team: 1 Youghal; 2 Midleton. U10: 1 F Power (Midleton); 2 R
O'Callaghan (Midleton); 3 O Daly (Youghal); Team: 1 Youghal; 2 Midleton; U12: 1
S Broderick (Midleton); 2 N Daly (Youghal); 3 S Cox (Youghal); Team: 1 Youghal;
U14: 1 L Williams (Glenbower); 2 N Savage (Youghal); 3 V Nangle (Youghal);
Team: 1 Youghal; U16: 1 S Power (Youghal); 2 M O'Brien (Youghal); 3 N O'Regan
(Youghal); Team: 1 Youghal; U18: 1 A O'Neill (Glenbower); 2 E Murphy
(Carrignavar);
Boys U8: 1 O. Curtis (Midleton); 2 S. Smith (Midleton); 3 J Leahy (Midleton);
Team: 1 Midleton; 2 Youghal; U10: 1 K O'Neill (Carrignavar); 2 M Kenneally
(Midleton); 3 A Malone (Youghal); Team: 1 Midleton; 2 Youghal; U12: 1 D Walsh
(Glenbower); 2 B Abrahams (Youghal); 3 D O'Flynn (Glenbower); Team: 1
Glenbower; 2 Midleton; 3 Youghal; U14: 1 T Allen (Carrignavar); 2 K McCarthy
(Midleton); 3 A Power (Midleton); Team: 1 Midleton; U16: 1 M Minihane
(Carrignavar); 2 N Griffin (Glenbower); 3 M Hickey (Carrignavar); Team: 1
Youghal; 2 Glenbower; 3 Carrignavar; U18: 1 J Fitzgerald (Glenbower); 2 R
McCarthy (Glenbower); 3 P Russell (Youghal); Novice Men: 1 T O'Mahoney (East
Cork); 2 D O'Reilly (Youghal); 3 L Hickey (Carrignavar); Novice Ladies: 1 C
Archer (Midleton); Ladies O35: 1 K O'Brien (East Cork); Overall club: 1
Youghal; 2 Midleton; 3 Carrignavar.
January 1st, Bandon New Years Day Road Race Results.
Mark Hanrahan (Leevale) quickly opened up a slight advantage in Bandon's New
Year Day Road Race and he held the lead to the finish as he ran out winner
in a time of 25min and 37 sec's with 22 seconds to spare over Cathal O'Connell
(St Finbarr's) who was also 2nd last year. Fergus Meade (East Cork)
was 3rd, Eric Meade (East Cork) 4th, Josh Palmer (Togher A.C.) was 5th and Tim
Murphy (St Finbarr's)was 6th. The first lady home was Mary Sweeney of St
Finbarr's in a time of 30mins and 15 sec's with Ann-Marie Healy (Eagle) 2nd,
Mary Sheehan (Grange-Fermoy) 3rd, Claire O'Brien (East Cork) 4th, Angela McEvoy
(St Finbarr's) 5th and Helen Leonard (Rathfarnham) 6th lady home. Jerry Forde
(Blarney-Inniscarra) won the wheelchair section. The 1st Men's Team was Eagle
and the 1st ladies team was St Finbarr's. Other prize winners included, Joe
O'Sullivan (1st Over 40), Mark Bullman (2nd O40), Padraigh McCarthy (3rd O40)
Michael Murphy (1st over45), Willie Hayes (2nd O45), Denis Carrol (3rd 045),
Willie O'Riordan (1st O50), John Walshe (2nd O50),
Michael Hayden (3rd 050), Michael Dunne (1st O55), John O'Leary (1st O60),
George Webb (2nd O60), Margo Dinnan (1st Female 035), Eileen Buckley (2nd
F035), Maria Hurley (1st F040), Ann Donnelly (2nd F040), Maura Ui Chonghaile
(1st FO45), Marion Lyons (1st FO50), Maggie Dunne (1st F060), Kevin Wilmot (1st
Local Snr Man), Ronan Duggan (1st Local Jnr Boys), Mairead Roche (1local Jnr
Girl).
Detailed results (thanks to John Walshe) and some photo's are available on the
Clubs web site, www.bandonathleticclub.com
January 1st, Munster
Masters Indoors
Masters
Results