County
Intermediate & Masters Cross Country Championships,
December 17 th
County Intermediate and
Masters Cross Country |
|||||
Mount Leader, Millstreet,
December 17th |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Inter |
Masters |
Masters |
|
|
|
Place |
Place |
Category |
1 |
Donnacha O'Mahony |
East Cork |
|
1 |
O40 |
2 |
Trevor Woods |
St Finbarrs |
|
2 |
O35 |
3 |
Simon Doherty |
Togher |
1 |
|
|
4 |
Cathal O'Connell |
St Finbarrs |
|
3 |
O40 |
5 |
Billy Flaherty |
Skibbereen |
2 |
4 |
O35 |
6 |
Frank Hayes |
East Cork |
|
5 |
O35 |
7 |
Eric Meade |
East Cork |
|
6 |
|
8 |
Denis McCarthy |
East Cork |
|
7 |
O40 |
9 |
Tom Laffan |
Bandon |
|
8 |
O35 |
10 |
Eamonn McEvoy |
St Finbarrs |
|
9 |
O50 |
11 |
Declan Murphy |
St Finbarrs |
3 |
|
|
12 |
Donal Vaughan |
Rising Sun |
4 |
10 |
O40 |
13 |
Pat Murphy |
Eagle |
5 |
11 |
O50 |
14 |
Brian O'Connor |
Grange Fermoy |
6 |
|
|
15 |
John Hallahan |
Leevale |
|
12 |
O40 |
16 |
Aaron Hornibrook |
Togher |
7 |
|
|
17 |
Brendan Lyons |
Grange Fermoy |
8 |
|
|
18 |
Ronan Foolkes |
Togher |
9 |
|
|
19 |
Tim Healy |
Togher |
10 |
|
|
20 |
John Logan |
Skibbereen |
11 |
13 |
O40 |
21 |
Philip King |
St Finbarrs |
12 |
|
|
22 |
Michael Creedon |
Bandon |
|
14 |
O40 |
23 |
Maurice Tobin |
Grange Fermoy |
13 |
15 |
O55 |
24 |
Joe Murphy |
Eagle |
|
16 |
O50 |
25 |
Michael Dunne |
St Finbarrs |
|
17 |
O60 |
26 |
John O'Callaghan |
Rising Sun |
14 |
18 |
O35 |
27 |
Don Dennehy |
Rising Sun |
15 |
19 |
O55 |
28 |
Ed Byrne |
Eagle |
16 |
20 |
O40 |
29 |
John Quigley |
Eagle |
17 |
21 |
O50 |
30 |
Patrick O'Brien |
Skibbereen |
18 |
22 |
O40 |
31 |
Declan Coakley |
Skibbereen |
19 |
23 |
O40 |
32 |
Billy O'Connor |
Grange Fermoy |
20 |
|
|
33 |
John Walshe |
East Cork |
|
24 |
O50 |
34 |
Dan Kennedy |
St Finbarrs |
|
25 |
O50 |
35 |
Batt Kearney |
Leevale |
|
26 |
O45 |
36 |
Michael O'Sullivan |
Bandon |
|
27 |
O45 |
37 |
Sean Murphy |
Rising Sun |
21 |
28 |
O45 |
38 |
B. O'Sullivan |
Bandon |
|
29 |
O40 |
39 |
Paul Doyle |
Grange Fermoy |
22 |
|
|
40 |
Jimmy Murray |
Rising Sun |
23 |
30 |
O55 |
41 |
John Philip Murray |
St Finbarrs |
|
31 |
O50 |
42 |
Willie Neenan |
Millstreet |
|
32 |
O70 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Intermediate Teams |
|
|
|
|
|
1. Togher 27 pts (1, 7,
9, 10) |
|
|
|
|
|
2. Grange Fermoy 47 pts
(6, 8, 13, 20) |
|
|
|
|
|
3. Skibbereen 50 pts (2,
11, 18, 19) |
|
|
|
|
|
4. Rising Sun 54 pts (4,
14, 15, 21) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Masters Teams |
|
|
|
|
|
1. East Cork 19 pts (1,
5, 6, 7) |
|
|
|
|
|
2. St Finbarrs 29 pts (2,
3, 9, 15) |
|
|
|
|
|
3. Skibbereen 57 pts, (4,
12, 20, 21) |
|
|
|
|
|
4. Eagle 61 pts (10, 14,
18,19) |
|
|
|
|
|
5. Rising Sun 67 pts (9,
16, 17, 25) |
|
|
|
|
|
6. Bandon 71 pts (8, 13,
24, 26) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
County Intermediate and
Masters Cross Country |
|||||
Mount Leader, Millstreet,
December 17th |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Inter |
Masters |
Masters |
|
|
|
Place |
Place |
Category |
1 |
Mary Sweeney |
St Finbarrs |
|
1 |
O45 |
2 |
Carmel Crowley |
Bandon |
|
2 |
O35 |
3 |
Maire Heffernan |
Liscarroll |
1 |
|
|
4 |
Margo Dinan |
St Finbarrs |
|
3 |
O35 |
5 |
Joan Haugh |
St Finbarrs |
|
4 |
O45 |
6 |
Sharon McGarry |
St Finbarrs |
2 |
|
|
7 |
Ann Donnelly |
St Finbarrs |
|
5 |
O45 |
8 |
Blaithin Hannon |
St Finbarrs |
|
6 |
O35 |
9 |
Mary Finn |
Millstreet |
|
7 |
O45 |
10 |
Angie Ameoda |
St Finbarrs |
3 |
8 |
O35 |
11 |
Mary Murphy |
St Finbarrs |
|
9 |
O45 |
12 |
N Fitzpatrick |
Bandon |
|
10 |
O40 |
13 |
Esther Fitzpatrick |
St Finbarrs |
4 |
|
|
14 |
Amanda Stavros |
St Finbarrs |
5 |
11 |
O45 |
15 |
Ann McCarthy |
Bandon |
|
12 |
|
16 |
Flavie Viviant |
St Finbarrs |
|
13 |
O35 |
17 |
Marion Lyons |
St Finbarrs |
|
14 |
O50 |
18 |
Kate Cavney |
Bandon |
|
15 |
O35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Intermediate Team |
|
|
|
|
|
1. St Finbarrs 14 pts (2,
3, 4, 5) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Masters Team |
|
|
|
|
|
1. St Finbarrs B 23 pts
(1, 5, 8, 9) |
|
|
|
|
|
2. St Finbarrs B (3, 4,
6, 11) |
|
|
|
|
|
3. Bandon 39 pts (2, 10,
12, 15) |
|
|
|
County Junior
and Senior Cross Country Championships, Carrignavar, November 12th
County
Juvenile B Cross Country Championships, Carrignavar,
November 12th:
Girls
Under 18: 1 Lauren Crowley (Ballincollig), 2 Lauren O’Neil (Carraig na
bhFear),
3 Lilian Mewenham (Leevale).
Under 16: 1
Under 14: 1 Michelle Horgan (
Under 12: 1 Rachel Merrill (Carraig na bhFear), 2 Kate Moynihan
(Skibbereen), 3
Under 10: 1 Ciara Crowley (Dohenys), 2 Laura Porter (Midleton), 3
Caolin Hickey
(Midleton), 4 Heather
Boys:
Under 18: 1 Ronan Duggan (Bandon), 2 Anthony Hennessy (Bandon), 3 Alan
Coleman
(Bandon), 4 Damien Donegan (Doheny), 5 Stephen Walter (Leevale), 6
Barry
O’Driscoll (Bandon). Clubs: 1 Vandon 12 pts.
Under 16: 1 Denis Finn (Duhallow), 2 Danny O’Donovan (Skibbereen), 3
Cian
O’Driscoll (Skibbereen), 4 Ciaran Daly (Dohenys), 5 Eamonn O’Regan
(Youghal), 6
Ciaran Ronan (Midleton). Clubs: 1 Skibbereen 31 pts.
Under 14: 1 C. Burke (Bantry), 2 Tony O’Flynn (Duhallow), 3 Danile
Whelan
(Glenbower), 4 Chris Desmond (
Under 12: 1 Padraig Walsh (Carraig na bhFear), 2 Michael Healy
(Duhallow), 3
Dylan O’Driscoll (Dohenys), 4 Oisin Twomey (Bandon), 5 Robert
O’Sullivan
(Bandon), 6 Connor Walter (Leevale). Clubs: 1 Bandon 52 pts, 2 Carraig
na
bhFear 63 pts, 3 Glenbower 67 pts.
Under 10: 1 Daniel Atkinson (Carraig na bhFear), 2 Sean McCarthy
(Skibbereen),
3 Shane Scannell (Doheny), 4 Gerome Fitzgibbon (Grange Fermoy), 5
Cathal
Keohane (Riverstick Kinsale), 6 Adam Harrington (Youghal). Clubs: 1
Dohenys 37
pts, 2 Skibbereen 55 pts, 3 Carraig na bhFear 64 pts.
Munster
Intermediate Cross Country Championships, Dungarvan,
November 5th: www.munsterathletics.com
Munster Juvenile Uneven Age Cross Country championships, Dungarvan, November 5th: www.munsterathletics.com
Munster
Novice & Under 23 Cross Country Championships, Tralee,
October 22nd: www.munsterathletics.com
Munster Juvenile Even Age Cross Country championships, Tralee, October 22nd: www.munsterathletics.com
Cork County Novice Cross Country Championships, Carrigdrohid, October 8th:
Men: 1 Mark Lehane (Bandon), 2 E Heffernan (Togher), 3 Tony Kelleher (Eagle), 4 Cathal Kiely (St Finbarrs), 5 Noel Curtin (Youghal), 6 Denis Coughlan (St Finbarrs).
Team – 1 Togher 37 pts (2, 8, 12, 15), 2 St Finbarrs 39 pts (4, 6, 13 16), 3 Eagle 48 pts (3, 7, 17, 21), 4 Midleton, 5 Rising Sun.
Women: 1 Franchesca Aesert (Bandon), 2 Niamh Roe (Eagle), 3 Ann McCarthy (Bandon), 4 Amanda Stavros (St Finbarrs), 5 S. Dineen (Bandon), 6 Mary Casey (St Finbarrs), 7 S Courtney (Bandon), 8 Liz coomey (Bandon). Team – 1 Bandon.
Cork County Under
23 Cross Country Championships, Carrigdrohid, October 8th:
Men: 1 James McCarthy (East Cork), 2 Mark Lehane (Bandon), 3 Aaron Hornibrook (Togher), 4 Aidan Mullins (Bantry).
Women: 1 Maire Heffernan (Liscarroll).
Cork County Novice &
U23 Cross Country Championships |
||||
October 8th 2006,
Carrigdrohid |
||||
Men: |
|
|
|
|
Overall |
Name |
Club |
Novice |
Under 23 |
Place |
|
|
Place |
Place |
1 |
James McCarthy |
East Cork |
|
1 |
2 |
Mark Lehane |
Bandon |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Elton Heffernan |
Togher |
2 |
|
4 |
Tony Kelleher |
Eagle |
3 |
|
5 |
Cathal Kiely |
St Finbarrs |
4 |
|
6 |
Noel Curtin |
Youghal |
5 |
|
7 |
Denis Coughlan |
St Finbarrs |
6 |
|
8 |
Damien Muldowney |
Eagle |
7 |
|
9 |
Peter Fennell |
Togher |
8 |
|
10 |
P Kavanagh |
Midleton |
9 |
|
11 |
W O'Regan |
Midleton |
10 |
|
12 |
Tim O'Mahony |
East Cork |
11 |
|
13 |
Aaron Hornibrook |
Togher |
12 |
3 |
14 |
Denis Murphy |
St Finbarrs |
13 |
|
15 |
Donal Vaughan |
Rising Sun |
14 |
|
16 |
Tim Healy |
Togher |
15 |
|
17 |
Martin O'Reilly |
St Finbarrs |
16 |
|
18 |
Michael O'Regan |
Eagle |
17 |
|
19 |
M O'Keeffe |
Youghal |
18 |
|
20 |
Joe McAuliffe |
North Cork |
19 |
|
21 |
Aidan Mullins |
Bantry |
20 |
4 |
22 |
Pat Twomey |
Eagle |
21 |
|
23 |
Paul King |
St Finbarrs |
22 |
|
24 |
|
East Cork |
23 |
|
25 |
Ed Byrne |
Eagle |
24 |
|
26 |
John Leahy |
Rising Sun |
25 |
|
27 |
John Hallahan |
Leevale |
26 |
|
28 |
John Quigley |
Eagle |
27 |
|
29 |
John O’Riordan |
Rising Sun |
28 |
|
30 |
John Griffin |
Carraig na bhFear |
29 |
|
31 |
Patrick O'Brien |
Skibbereen |
30 |
|
32 |
Laurence Courtney |
Eagle |
31 |
|
33 |
D Kiely |
Leevale |
32 |
|
34 |
Michael Dooley |
Eagle |
33 |
|
35 |
N Ramsell |
Midleton |
34 |
|
36 |
Michael Hanrahan |
Midleton |
35 |
|
37 |
Jimmy Murray |
Rising Sun |
36 |
|
38 |
Jeffrey Fox |
Leevale |
37 |
|
Cork County Open
Senior Cross Country, Carrigdrohid, October 8th:
Men: 1 Mark Hanrahan (Leevale), 2 Simon Doherty (Togher), 3 Tim O’Connor (Riocht), 4 Liam Hurley (Ballymore Cobh).
Women: 1 Collette O’Riordan (West Muskerry), 2 Benedicte Coleman (Beara).
Cork County
Juvenile Cross Country Championships, Carrigdrohid, October 8th:
Girls:
Under 19: 1 Michelle Twohig (Duhallow), 2 Sarah Gayer (Belgooly), 3 Carol Finn (Duhalow), 4 Miriam Cashman (Duhallow), 5 Eadaoin O’Neill (Glenbower), 6 Emily White (Ballincollig). Team – 1 Duhallow 8 pts.
Under 17: 1 Frances O’Shea (North Cork), 2 Sinead Power (Youghal), 3 Niamh O’Regan (Youghal), 4 Linda O’Donovan (Bandon), 5 Emer O’Connell (Blarney Inniscarra), 6 Caitriona O’Driscoll (Skibbereen). Team – 1 Bandon 45 pts.
Under 15: 1 Orlagh Farmer (Midleton), 2 Jessica Neville (Blarney Inniscarra), 3 Christine Neville (Blarney Inniscarra), 4 Orla Finn (Riverstick Kinsale), 5 Alanna Allen (Riverstick Kinsale), 6 Vivienne Maher (Riverstick Kinsale). Teams – 1 Blarney Inniscarra 26 pts.
Under 13: 1 Claire O’Brien (Blarneyt Inniscarra), 2 Jessica Sheehan (Riverstick Kinsale), 3 Shauna Fagan (Leevale), 4 Ciara Fenton (Riverstick Kinsale), 5 Helena Noonan (Grange Fermoy), 6 Lisa Copithorne (Riverstick Kinsale). Team – 1 Riverstick Kinsale 20 pts, 2 Blarneyt Inniscarra 37 pts, 3 Leevale 56 pts.
Under 11: 1 Louise Shanahan (Leevale)_, 2 Cara O’Brien (Midleton), 3 Aoife Galvin (West Muskerry), 4 Cliodhna Hegarty (Leevale), 5 Aisling Everard (Bandon), 6 Melissa Duggan (Dohenys). Teams – 1 Leevale 26 pts, 2 West Muskerry 48 pts, 3 Bandon 60 pts.
Under 9: 1 Rachel Geary (Youghal), 2 Emily O’Keeffe (Youghal), 3 Jennifer Hennessy (Youghal), 4 Leah Murphy (Bantry), 5 Orlaith Hickey (Riverstick Kinsale), 6 Grainne Lucey (Bandon). Team – 1 Youghal 15 pts, 2 Bandon 38 pts, 3 Grange Fermoy 64 pts.
Boys:
Under 19: 1 Craig Murphy (Togher), 2 Shane Coffey (Togher), 3 Eric Murphy (Togher), 4 Barry O’Donovan (Ballincollig), 5 James O’Driscoll (Skibbereen), 6 Denis Metcalfe (Leevale). Team – 1 Togher 15 pts.
Under 17: 1 Ryan Creech (Leevale), 2 Michael Carroll (Togher), 3 Matthew Murphy (Togher), 4 Adam Kelleher (Togher), 5 Brendan Lynch (West Muskerry), 6 John McSweeney (West Muskerry). Teams – 1 Togher A 16 pts, 2 Togher B 46 pts, 3 Togher C 70 pts.
Under 15: 1 Michael O’Sullivan (West Muskerry), 2 Patrick Coleman (Beara), 3 Brian Murray (Togher), 4 Peter Hanrahan (Togher), 5 Dean Cronin (Blarney Inniscarra), 6 Conor O’Brien (Togher). Teams – 1 Togher A 22 pts, 2 Bandon 50 pts, 3 Togher B 63 pts.
Under 13: 1 Bobbie O’Donoghue (Youghal), 2 Ciaran Everard (Bandon), 3 Ciaran Walsh (Glenbower), 4 Michael McSweeney (Bandon), 5 Luke Cussan (Ballymore Cobh), 6 Kevin O’Neill (Carraig na bhFear). Team – 1 Glenbower 43 pts, 2 Midleton 57 pts, 3 Togher 66 pts.
Under 11: 1 Kevin Flahive (Leevale), 2 Sean O’Donovan (Skibbereen), 3 Owen Coates (Midleton), 4 Gavin Coleman (Youghal), 5 Garry Leahy (Youghal), 6 Adam Malonme (Youghal). Team – 1 Youghal 28 pts, 2 Midleton 49 pts, 3 Bandon 70 pts.
Under 9: 1 Adam Buckley (West Muskerry), 2 Fearghail Curtin (Youghal), 3 Caolan O’Brien (Midleton), 4 Sean O’Callaghan (Leevale), 5 Matthew Draper (Bandon), 6 Brian Flahive (Leevale). Teams – 1 Leevale 33 pts, 2 Grange Fermoy 56 pts, 3 Youghal 68 pts.
Cork
County Even Age Cross Country Championships, Youghal, October
1st:
Under 18: 1 Craig Murphy (Togher), 2 Philip O’Neill (Glenbower), 3 Eric Murphy (Togher), 4 Eanna Cantwell (Glenbower), 5 Richard Quirke (Togher), 6 Matthew Murphy (Togher). Teams – 1 Togher A 15 pts, 2 Glenbower 21 pts, 3 Togher B 43 pts.
Under 16: 1 Ryan Creech (Leevale), 2 Michael O’Sullivan (West Muskerry), 3 Michael Carroll (Togher), 4 Adam Kelleher (Togher), 5 Brendan Lynch (West Muskerry), 6 David O’Keeffe (Togher). Teams – 1 Togher A 20 pts, 2 Togher B 40 pts, 3 Togher C 66 pts.
Under 14: 1 Patrick Coleman (Beara), 2 Danny Mullins (Bantry), 3 Sipke Shaughnessy (Bandon), 4 Mark O’Sullivan (Bandon), 5 Dean Cronin (Blarney Inniscarra), 6 Mark Quinn (Dohenys). Teams – 1 Bandon 28 pts, 2 Togher A 48 pts, 3 Togher B 87 pts.
Under 12: 1 Kevin O’Neill (Carraig na bhFear), 2 Kieran Walsh (Glenbower), 3 James O’Donoghue (West Muskerry), 4 Brian Whelehan (Glenbower), 5 Cormac Hickey (Riverstick Kinsale), 6 Conor Gavin (Bantry). Teams – 1 Glenbower 31 pts, 2 Youghal 50 pts, 3 West Muskerry 53 pts.
Under 10: 1 Owen Coates (Midleton), 2 Seadnaith Smyth (Midleton), 3 James Leahy (Midleton), 4 Shane Keavers (Bantry), 5 Conor Hennessy (Youghal), 6 Fearghail Curtin (Youghal). Teams – 1 Midleton 31 pts, 2 West Muskerry 60 pts, 3 Bantry 62 pts.
Under 18: 1 Michelle Finn (Duhallow), 2 Niamh O’Regan (Youghal), 3 Lynda O’Donovan (Bandon), 4 Sinead Power (Youghal), 5 Emer O’Connell (Blarney Inniscarra), 6 Lucy Fitzgerald (Riverstick Kinsale).
Under 16: 1 Orlagh Farmer (Midleton), 2 Michelle Hartnett (Grange Fermoy), 3 Vivienne Maher (Riverstick Kinsale), 4 Nikita Savage (Youghal), 5 Treasa Ni Shuilleabhain (Bantry), 6 Gayle Finn (Duhallow).
Under 14: 1 Cliodhna Galwey (Liscarroll), 2 Alana Allen (Riverstick Kinsale), 3 Jessica Neville(Blarney Inniscarra), 4 Christine Neville (Blarney Inniscarra), 5 Clare O’Brien (Blarney Inniscarra), 6 Lucy Howard (Blarney Inniscarra). Teams – 1 Blarney Inniscarra A 18 pts, 2 Riverstick Kinsale 37 pts, 3 Blarney Inniscarra B 60 pts.
Under 12: 1 Rachel O’Shea (Beara), 2 Shauna Fagan (Leevale), 3 Fiona Power (Midleton), 4 Chloe O’Flynn (Grange Fermoy), 5 Jennifer Cahill (Grange Fermoy), 6 Rachel O’Shea (West Muskerry). Teams – 1 Grange Fermoy 24 pts, 2 Leevale 46 pts, 3 West Muskerry 72 pts.
Under 10: 1 Maeve Aherne (Grange Fermoy), 2 Louise Shanahan (Leevale), 3 Robin O’Callagahan Roche (Carraig na bhFear), 4 Cliona Downing (Blarney Inniscarra), 5 Ciara Nalty (Leevale), 6 Eirne Ni Dheasunaigh (Leevale). Teams – 1 Leevale 20 pts, 2 Bandon 67 pts, 3 Riverstick Kinsale 86 pts.
Results
(top 100 finishers)
1 R Ryan (Bilboa) 22:03; 2 N O’Sullivan (Riocht, F40) 23:23; 3 C
Parnell
(Leevale, F50) 23:53; 4 A Shine (Leevale) 24:10; 5 V Colleran (Ennis
TC, F35)
24:28; 6 L Cavanagh (UCC, F35) 25:10; 7 Joanne Waters (Kilmallock)
25:46; 8
Jennifer Waters (Kilmallock) 25:47; 9 M Sweeney (St Finbarrs, F45)
26:12; 10 H
Leonard (Rathfarnham-WSAF) 26:18; 11 M Crowley (Bandon) 26:40; 12 V
Collins
(Cork, F40) 26:47; 13 M Sheehan (Grange-Fermoy, F45) 26:51; 14 S Ni
Chonchuir
(Crosshaven, F35) 26:59; 15 A Donnelly (Leevale, F45) 27:02; 16 C
O’Riordan
(West Muskerry) 27:06; 17 H Kelleher (Donoughmore, F35) 27:11; 18 M
Hurley
(Bantry, F45) 27:14; 19 J Hough (St Finbarrs, F45) 27:27; 20 S Walsh
(Cork)
27:41; 21 N Roe (Eagle) 27:44; 22 J Curtin (Glenbower, FJ) 27:46; 23 S
Dowling
(Glanmire) 27:57; 24 S Drennan (Midleton, F40) 28:08; 25 E Chawke
(Douglas)
28:09; 26 M Murphy (St Finbarrs, F45) 28:10; 27 C O’Hanlon (Donnybrook)
28:15;
28 B Liston (Eagle) 28:18; 29 K Wieneke (Bantry, U17) 28:28; 30 N
Fitzpatrick
(Clonakilty, F40) 28:40; 31 P O’Sullivan (Rosscarberry F40) 28:44; 32 M
Heffernan (Mallow) 28:50; 33 C Broderick (Belgooly, FJ) 28:52; 34 C
Conway
(Blackrock, F35) 28:56; 35 H Magee (Rathfarnham-WSAF) 28:58; 36 S
McCarthy
(Fermoy) 29:07; 37 M Walsh (Tipperary, F40) 29:09; 38 R Burton (St
Finbarrs,
F40) 29:10; 39 E O’Dea (Douglas) 29:15; 40 N Sisk (Crosshaven, F35)
29:25; 41 F
O’Shea (Ballinlough, U17) 29:26; 42 S Kennedy (UCC) 29:27; 43 C Dineen
(Carrigaline, F45) 29:35; 44 C Fitzgibbon (Glanworth, F35) 29:39; 45 B
Hannon
(St Finbarrs) 29:46; 46 S Hackett (Douglas) 29:48; 47 M Attridge
(Douglas, F40)
29:50; 48 L Boyd (Kinsale, F40) 29:51; 49 L O’Connell (Midleton) 29:55;
50 M
Twohig (Eagle, F40) 29:57; 51 K Carroll (Limerick) 30:02; 52 S Kearney
(Douglas) 30:03; 53 E O’Connell (Inniscarra, U17) 30:09; 54 B Murphy
(Ballymore-Cobh, F50) 30:14; 55 C O’Sullivan (Ovens) 30:15; 56 S
Heffernan
(Montenotte) 30:24; 57 A-E Roche (Tipperary) 30:28; 58 K O’Brien (East
Cork,
F60) 30:29; 59 T Meilke (Carrigaline, F35) 30:30; 60 K McCarthy
(Nohoval)
30:31; 61 A Rafferty (Limerick) 30:42; 62 M Ni Chonghaile (Berrings,
F45)
30:43; 63 F O’Sullivan (Cobh 30:44; 64 G Nesdale (Orchard Road) 30:46;
65 D Lee
(Ballincollig, F35) 30:46; 66 P MacRopoulos (Mahon) 30:47; 67 F Burke
(Togher)
30:49; 68 M Linehan (Wilton, F45) 30:51; 69 S Whelan (Clonmel) 30:52;
70 E
Buckley (St Finbarrs, F40) 30:53; 71 M Horgan (Donoughmore, F45) 30:54;
72 A
Quigley (Eagle) 30:56; 73 M O’Connell (Cork) 30:57; 74 M Trotter
(Ballincollig)
31:00; 75 F McCarthy (Fermoy) 31:01; 76 O O’Brien (Ballincollig) 31:03;
77 J
Powell (Cloyne) 31:05; 78 L Howard (Rathcormac, F35) 31:09; 79 E
O’Neill
(Glenbower, FJ) 31:14; 80 N Healy (Wilton) 31:17; 81 N O’Shea (Tralee)
31:36;
82 N O’Connell (Commons Road, F40) 31:37; 83 S James (Donnybrook)
31:42; 84 S
Walsh (Grenagh, F35) 31:44; 85 R Barrett (Midleton, F40) 31:46; 86 P
Plante
(Youghal) 31:54; 87 M Dunne (Grange-Fermoy, F60) 31:55; 88 M O’Donoghue
(Ovens)
31:57; 89 D Kelly (Belgooly) 31:59; 90 A Barszoz (Ringaskiddy) 31:59;
91 A
Riordan (Aherla) 32:04; 92 A Stavrou (Watergrasshill, F45) 32:07; 93 K
Kinahan
(St Lukes) 32:13; 94 M Lyons (St Finbarrs, F50) 32:15; 95 L Gagnon
(Blackrock
Road) 32:16; 96 F Doonan (Old Blackrock Road) 32:17; 97 S Griffin
(Mayfield
Garda) 32:20; 98 M-R Hickey (Deerpark, F40) 32:25; 99 M Fleury
(Donnybrook,
F35) 32:26; 100 B O’Donovan (Limerick, F45) 32:27.
Mizuno Blarney (St Finbarrs)
Half
Marathon Results, September 10th
Liscarroll Open
Sport, August 13th
Aragalin Open Sports
July 24th
Donoughmore 7 RR
Results July 21st
Cork
County Senior Track & Field Championships, CIT Track, July
14th:
200m: 1 Ronan Foolkes (Togher) 23.7, 2 Cathal O’Connor (Dooneen, guest) 25.3, 3 Tim Healy (Togher) 25.7, 4 Brendan Dennehy (Rising Sun) 27.3.
800m: 1 Joe Warne (Dohenys) 1.58.6, 2 John Shine (Leevale) 1.59.0, 3 William Hughes (Thurles Crokes, guest) 2.00.6, 4 Robert Baer (Leevale) 2.05.5, 5 Shane Coffey (Togher) 2.10.2, 6 Michael Murphy (St Finbarrs) 2.13.5, 7 Damien Donegan (Donehys) 2.18.8.
5000m: 1 Sean McGrath (East Cork) 15.29.8, 2 Demond Casey (Millstreet) 15.31.3, 3 Fergus Meade (East Cork) 15.50.6, 4 Simon Doherty (Togher) 15.57.6, 5 Kevin O’Connor (DSD, guest) 16.07.7, 6 Denis McCarthy (East Cork) 16.15.3, 7 Eamonn McEvoy (St Finbarrs) 16.30.6, 8 Eric Meade (East Cork) 17.01.7, 9 Declan Murphy (St Finbarrs) 17.09.6, 10 Donal Coakley (Togher) 17.57.8.
400m Hurdles: 1 Cathal O’Connor (Doneen, guest) 68.8.
High Jump: 1 Christopher Crowley (Belgooly) 1.50m, 2 Brendan Dennehy (Rising Sun) 1.40m.
Triple Jump: 1 Christopher Crowley (Belgooly) 9.94m, 2 Brendan Dennehy (Rising Sun) 8.88m.
Shot: 1 Gerard Tobin (Individual) 10.84m, 2 Joe Nagle (Leevale) 10.18m, 3 Ross Kelly (Leevale) 9.81m, 4 Christopher Crowley (Belgooly) 9.03m.
Javelin: 1 Christopher Crowley (Belgooly) 35.81m, 2 Sean Crowley (Belgooly) 26.95m, 3 Ross Kelly (Leevale) 22.44m, 4 Joe Nagle (Leevale) 19.65m.
56lb OB: 1 Michael Donovan (Dohenys) 3.40m, 2 Batt McHugh (East Cork) 3.30m, 3 Joe Nagle (Leevale) 2.70m.
Women
200m: 1 Dawn Kelly (Belgooly) 26.3, Christina Broderick (Belgooly) 26.8, 3 Paula McCarthy (Bantry) 29.9.
800m: 1 Jennifer Goggin (Leevale) 2.24.8, 2 Hilary McGee (Guest) 1.59.0, 3 Sinead Ni Conchuir (Tracton) 2.30.9.
3000m: 1 Anne Donnelly (St Finbarrs) 11.23.5, 2 Collette O’Riordan (West Muskerry) 11.42.3.
400m Hurdles: 1 Dawn Kelly (Belgooly) 66.4, Christina Broderick (Belgooly) 69.7, 3 Paula McCarthy (Bantry) 75.6.
4x100m Relay: 1 Belgooly
High Jump: 1 Christina Broderick (Belgooly) 1.50m, 2 Liz McCarthy Coomey (Bandon) 1.35m.
Triple Jump: 1 Christina Broderick (Belgooly) 9.84m, 2 Liz McCarthy Coomey (Bandon) 9.47m, 3 Dawn Kelly (Belgooly) 9.10m, 4 Michelle Cronin (Bantry) 8.64m.
Shot: 1 Sarah Bradfield (Bandon) 9.73m, 2 Rachel Roche (Bandon) 9.00m, 3 Paula McCarthy (Bantry) 8.45m, 4 Liz McCarthy Coomey (Bandon) 8.37m, 5 D. Donigiewicz (Belgooly) 6.07m.
Javelin: 1 Paula McCarthy (Bantry) 29.45m, 2 Rachel Roche (Bandon) 28.19m, 3 Sarah Bradfield (Bandon) 20.02m, 4 D. Donigiewicz (Belgooly) 16.23m.
Munster Senior T&F
Championships, Cork
IT, June 18th:
see www.munsterathletics.com
Munster U9-U13 T&F
Championships, Cork
IT, June 10/11th:
see www.munsterathletics.com
Men:
100m 1 D Duff (Leevale) 10.8, 2 B Dennehy
(Rising Sun)
11.8, 3 J Corr (Leevale) 11.9, 4 B Dennehy Snr (Rising Sun) 13.0. 1500m
1
Fergus Meade (East Cork) 4.05.1, 2 B Kirwan (Guest) 4.09.4, 3 S McGrath
(East
Cork) 4.10.3, 4 T Maunsell (Leevale) 4.16.3, 5 S Doherty (Togher)
4.22.9, 6 S
Coffey (Togher) 4.35.1, 7 M Murphy (St Finbarrs) 4.36.1, 8 E McEvoy (St
Finbarrs) 4.41.6, 9 D Murphy (St Finbarrs) 4.49.3, 10 G Crotty
(Youghal) 5.5.8,
11 L Hurley (Ball Throwymore Cobh) 6.26.2.
Steeplechase 1 A Hornibrook (Leevale)
11.24.3.
4x400m 1 Togher 4.01.6, 2 Youghal 4.57.0.
400m 1 K Ware (Togher) 50.5, 2 J Warne
(Dohenys) 51.7,
3 R Foolkes 52.4, 4 M Dineen (Togher) 54.6, 5 M Barry (Carraig na
bhFear) 60.9.
Hammer 1 P Hazler (Leevale) 32.45m, 2 J
Dilworth (
56lb wd 1 M Donovan (Dohenys) 6.15m, 2 B
McHugh Snr
(East Cork) 5.84m, 3 B McHugh Jnr (East Cork) 5.72m, 4 J Dilworth
(Blarney
Inniscarra) 5.64m, 5 J Nagle (Leevale) 5.10m.
Discus 1 P Hazler (Leevale) 41.78m, 2 F
Krejci
(Belgooly) 37.40m, 3 F Stam (Leevale) 31.16, 4 J Dilworth (Blarney
Inniscarra)
24.33, 5 J Nagle (Leevale) 22.56m.
Long Jump 1 D Quilligan (Leevale) 6.13m, 2 B
Dennehy
Jnr (Rising Sun) 5.96m, 3 B Dennehy Snr (Rising Sun) 5.03m.
Pole Vault 1 J Flanagan (Youghal) 3.50m, 2 R
Flanagan
(Youghal) 2.10m, 3 R Kelly (Youghal) 1.90m.
Women:
100m 1 J Zebo (Leevale) 12.1, 2 C O’Shea
(Leevale)
12.2, 3 H Cross (Leevale) 12.4, 4 D Kelly (Belgooly) 12.5, 5 N Cremin
(Leevale)
12.7.
400m 1 D Kelly (Belgooly) 59.4, 2 A
Bickerdyke (Blarney
Inniscarra) 51.7, 3 A Quinn (Leevale) 52.4, 4 H McGee (Guest) 69.4, 5 S
Ni
Chonchur (Tracton) 71.3, 6 R Burton (St Finbarrs) 78.6, 7 E Buckley (St
Finbarrs) 91.7.
1500m 1 C Crowley (Bandon) 5.04.7, 2 R Mills
(Guest), 3
S Ni Chonchur (Tracton) 5.14.3, 4 A Donnelly (St Finbarrs) 5.17.6, 5 M
Heffernan (Liscarroll) 5.25.2, 6 R Burton (St Finbarrs) 5.41.8, 7 A
Ryan (St
Finbarrs) 5.52.3, 8 E Buckley (St Finbarrs) 6.28.1, 9 A Crotty
(Youghal)
6.40.0.
Hammer 1 AM Cronin (Old Abbey) 50.85m, 2 M
McCarthy (
Discus 1 D Murphy (Leevale) 35.89m, 2 S
Bradfield
(Bandon) 31.40m, 3 R Roche (Bandon) 23.35m, 4 M McCarthy (Blarney
Inniscarra)
23.35m.
Long Jump 1 H Cross (Leevale) 5.53m.
Pole Vault 1 S Ryan (Youghal) 2.10m.
Cork
County Juvenile B T&F, CIT, May 27th, 2006:
Girls 100m: Under
9 1 Leevale, 2 Youghal, 3 Blarney
Inniscarra. Under 10
1 Grange Fermoy, 2 Leevale, 3 Youghal. Under
11 1 West Muskerry, 2 West Muskerry, 3
Abbey Striders.
Under 12 1
Leevale, 2 Abbey Striders, 3 West
Muskerry. Under 13 1
Leevale, 2 West Muskerry, 3 Riverstick
Kinsale.
Boys 100m: Under
9 1 Abbey Striders A, 2 Abbey Striders
B, 3 Bandon. Under 10 1 Leevale, 2
Dohenys, 3 Leevale. Under 11 1
Riverstick Kinsale, 2 Youghal, 3 Liscarroll.
Under 12 1 West Muskerry, 2 Leevale. Under 13 1 Liscarroll, 2
Riverstick
Kinsale, 3 Bandon.
Under 9 200m:
Girls 1 Youghal. Boys 1 Leevale, 2
West Muskerry, 3 Youghal. Under 10 300m:
Girls 1 Grange Fermoy, 2 West
Muskerry, 3 Youghal. Boys 1 Midleton A,
2 Midleton B, 3 West Muskerry. Under 11
500m: Girls 1 Blarney Inniscarra, 2 Bandon, 3 West Muskerry. Boys 1 Liscarroll, 2 Youghal.
Under 12
700m Girls 1 Grange Fermoy, 2 West Muskerry, 3 Blarney
Inniscarra. Boys 1 Blarney Inniscarra. Under 13
700m Girls 1 Riverstick Kinsale, 2 Blarney Inniscarra, 3
Youghal. Boys 1
Leevale, 2 Carrigtwohill, 3 Bandon.
Girls Shot: Under
11 1 Bandon 8.62m, 2 Youghal 7.59m.
Under 12 1 Leevale 9.20m, 2 Riverstick Kinsale 8.57m, 3 Belgooly 8.46m. Under 13 1 Leevale 13.28m, 2 Youghal 11.80m,
3 Belgooly 10.28m. Boys Shot:
Under 11 1 Midleton 9.64m, 2 Youghal 8.45m,
Under 12 1 West Muskerry 9.98m, Under 13 1 Leevale 14.76m, 2 Bandon
14.60m, 3
Leevale 11.61m.
Girls High Jump:
Under 11 1 Youghal 1.85m, 2 Bandon 1.80m.
Under 13 1 Youghal 2.20m, 2 Belgooly 2.00m.
Boys High Jump: Under 13
1 Leevale 2.40m, 2 Liscarroll 2.35m.
Girls Long
Jump: Under 9 1 Leevale 5.18m, 2
Blarney Inniscarra 4.85m, 3 Youghal 4.84m, 3 Bandon 4.84m.
Under 10 1 Leevale 6.38m, 2 Bandon 5.97m, 3
West Muskerry 5.87m. Under 11 1
Midleton 6.46m, 2 Belgooly 5.78m, 3 Blarney Inniscarra 5.72m. Under 12 1 Leevale 7.10m, 2 West Muskerry
6.82m, 3 Grange Fermoy 6.48m, Under 13
1 Abbey Striders 7.35m, 2 Leevale 7.26m, 3 Bandon 7.14m. Boys Long Jump: Under 9 1 Abbey Striders
5.75m, 2 Leevale 5.41m, 3 Abbey Striders 5.17m. Under
10 1 Leevale 6.17m, 2 Leevale 5.97m, 3 Midleton 5.68m.
Under 11 1 Riverstick Kinsale 6.28m, 2
Belgooly 6.09m.
Under 12 1 West
Muskerry 6.66m, 2 Blarney Inniscarra 5.22m, 3 Leevale 5.77m. Under 13 1 Riverstick Kinsale 8.20m, 2
Carrigtwohill 7.17m.
Girls Ball Throw: Under 9 1 Belgooly 19.08m, Under 10 1 Youghal 31.25m, 2 West Muskerry 27.89m, 3 Youghal 25.15m. Under 11 1 Bandon 27.95m, 2 Youghal 27.61m. Under 13 1 Louise Mills (Belgooly) 13.24m. Boys Ball Throw: Under 9 1 Dohenys 35.62m, 2 Bandon 24.91m. Under 11 1 Youghal 43.43m,
Cork
County Masters Track & Field Championships, May 19th,
Cork IT:
Men:
200m – O35 1 Tom Laffan (Bandon) 26.4, 2 Eamonn Flanagan (Youghal) 45.4. O40 1 Donal Vaughan (Rising Sun) 26.2, 2 John Moynihan (West Muskerry) 27.4, 3 J. McCarthy (Skibbereen) 27.4. O45 1 John Murphy (Liscarroll) 26.7, 2 S. Murphy (Rising Sun) 32.0. O50 1 Joe Hurley (Skibbereen) 30.3, 2 Dan Kennedy (St Finbarrs) 32.7, 3 John Quigley (Eagle) 38.0. O55 1 Brendan Dennehy (Rising Sun) 27.3, 2 Jimmy Murray (Rising Sun) 29.2. O60 1 Con Donovan (Rising Sun) 28.9, 2 Willie O’Mahony (Midleton). O75 1 Sean O’Sullivan (Rising Sun) 37.0. 800m – O35 1 Tom Laffan (Bandon) 2.18. O40 1 Donal Vaughan (Rising Sun) 2.14, 2 Mick Dooley (Eagle) 2.31, 3 Patrick O’Brien (Skibbereen) 2.41. O45 1 Michael Murphy (St Finbarrs) 2.16, 2 Willie Hayes (St Finbarrs) 2.37, 3 Batt Kearney (Leevale) 2.50. O50 1 John O’Riordan (Rising Sun) 2.23, 2 Dan Kennedy (St Finbarrs) 2.50. O55 1 Jimmy Murray (Rising Sun) 2.47. O60 1 Willie O’Mahony (Midleton) 2.54, 2 George Webb (Rising Sun) 3.03. 3000m – O35 1 Tom Laffan (Bandon) 9.42, 2 P Curley (Youghal) 10.31. O40 1 Denis McCarthy (East Cork) 9.29, 2 Noel Curtin (Youghal) 9.33, 3 J Logan (Skibbereen) 10.38. O45 1 John Leahy (Rising Sun) 10.29, 2 Willie Hayes (St Finbarrs) 11.12, 3 S Murphy (Rising Sun) 11.31. O50 1 Eamon McEvoy (St Finbarrs) 9.56, 2 Dan Kennedy (St Finbarrs) 11.21, 3 John Quigley (Eagle) 11.46. O55 Don Desmond (Rising Sun) 11.32. O60 George Webb (Rising Sun) 13.02. 56lb WD – O35 1 Joe Nagle (Leevale) 5.10m, 2 Eamonn Flanagan (Youghal) 4.32m, 3 Patrick McSweeney (Bandon) 3.96m. O40 1 M O’Donovan (Dohenys) 5.96m, 2 Donal Howard (Rising Sun) 4.84m, 3 John O’Donovan (Bandon) 4.21m. O45 1 Frank Stam (Leevale) 4.44m. 28lb WD – O60 1 Batty McHugh (East Cork) 8.12m. O65 Joe Hogan (Rising Sun) 6.41m. O80 1 Denis Howard (Rising Sun) 5.42m. Hammer – O35 1 Joe Nagle (Leevale) 16.98m. O40 1 Donal Howard (Rising Sun) 15.00m. O45 1 Frank Stam (Leevale) 21.50m. O50 1 John Hurley (Skibbereen) 20.02m. O60 1 Con Donovan (Rising Sun) 15.68m. O65 1 Joe Hogan (Rising Sun) 19.06m. O80 1 Denis Howard (Rising Sun) 20.37m. Javelin – O35 1 Eamonn Flanagan (Youghal) 19.07m, 2 Joe Nagle (Leevale) 18.81m, 3 Patrick McSweeney (Bandon) 16.25m. O40 1 Noel Galvin (West Muskerry) 17.06m, 2 Mick Dooley (Eagle) 13.83m, 3 Laurence Courtney (Eagle) 12.19m. O45 1 John Murphy (Liscarroll) 20.48m. O50 1 John Quigley (Eagle) 22.78m, 2 John Hurley (Skibbereen) 13.03m. O60 1 Con Donovan (Rising Sun) 18.28m. O65 1 Joe Hogan (Rising Sun) 17.52m. O80 1 Denis Howard (Rising Sun) 12.80m. High Jump – O40 1 Noel Galvin (West Muskerry) 1.20m. O45 1 John Murphy (Liscarroll) 1.55m, 2 Frank Stam (Leevale) 1.40m, 3 Joe Hurley (Skibbereen) 1.10m. O50 1 John Hurley (Skibbereen) 1.30m. O55 1 Brendan Dennehy (Rising Sun) 1.45m, 2 Jimmy Murray (Rising Sun) 1.10m. 4x400m Relay – 1 Rising sun 4.12.5, 2 Skibbereen 4.22.5.
Women:
200m – O35 1 Liz Coomey (Bandon) 30.5, 2 Lorraine Howard (Grange Fermoy) 33.6. O40 1 Anne Murphy (Rising Sun) 47.0. O45 1 Geraldine Curtin (Youghal) 43.0. O60 1 Maggie Dunne (Grange Fermoy) 47.0. O65 1 Pam Buckley (St Finbarrs) 55.0. 800m – O35 1 Margo Dinan (St Finbarrs) 2.29. O40 1 Regina Burton (St Finbarrs) 2.48, 2 Angela McEvoy (St Finbarrs) 2.52, 3 Eileen Buckley (St Finbarrs) 3.12. O45 1 Anne Donnelly (St Finbarrs) 2.47, 2 Benedicte Coleman (Beara) 3.27. O50 Marion Lyons (St Finbarrs) 3.11. O60 1 Maggie Dunne (Grange Fermoy) 3.37. 3000m - O35 C Crowley (Bandon) 10.40.9. O40 1 Anglea McEvoy (St Finbarrs) 12.01, 2 Eileen Buckley (St Finbarrs) 13.11, 3 Ann Murphy (Rising Sun) 15.56. O45 1 Ann Donnelly (St Finbarrs) 11.11, 2 Benedicte Coleman (St Finbarrs) 13.57. O50 1 Marion Lyons (St Finbarrs) 13.30. O60 1 Maggie Dunne (Grange Fermoy) 14.00. Hammer – O35 1 Liz Coomey (Bandon) 22.94m, 2 Angela Murphy (Blarney Inniscarra) 21.48m. O45 Geraldine Curtin (Youghal) 13.00m. Javelin – O35 1 Liz Coomey (Bandon) 11.29m, 2 Angela Murphy (Blarney Inniscarra) 9.10m, 3 Lorraine Howard (Grange Fermoy) 8.83m. O45 1 Geraldine Curtin (Youghal) 8.31m, 2 Benedicte Coleman (Beara) 7.62m. High Jump – O35 1 Liz Coomey (Bandon) 1.30m.
Cork
County Novice Track & Field Championships, May 19th,
Cork IT:
Men:
200m – 1 Hugh Nolan (Rising Sun) 27.8, 2 E. O’Reilly (St Finbarrs) 29.0. 800m - 1 Mark Dineen (Togher) 2.00.6, 2 James McCarthy (East Cork) 2.00.9, 3 Ronan Foolkes (Togher) 2.01.4, 4 Denis Coughlan (St Finbarrs) 2.04.9, 5 T. Murphy (Togher) 2.05.2, 6 E. Heffernan (Togher), 7 D. Sheehan (Carraig na bhFear), 8 M O’Reilly (St Finbarrs), 9 D. Murphy (St Finbarrs). 3000m – 1 Garry O’Sullivan (Individual) 9.28, 2 Simon Doherty (Togher) 9.32, 3 Frank Hayes (East Cork) 9.41, 4 D Muldowney (Eagle) 9.49.
Women:
3000m: 1 Sinead Ni Conchuir (Tracton) 11.10.0. 200m – 1 M Burke (St Finbarrs) 36.0. 800m – 1 Sionead Ni Conchuir (Tracton) 2.37.3, 2 A Ryan (St Finbarrs) 2.46.4, 3 S Kennedy (UCC) 2.47.1, 4 A Payne (St Finbarrs) 2.51.2, 5 M Burke (St Finbarrs) 3.17.0.
Cork
County Juvenile Track & Field Championships, CIT Track,
May 14th:
Boys:
Under 19 – 4x100m:1.Bandon, 2.Youghal Shot Putt: 1.Pawel Hazler (Leevale) 13.19 Discus: 1.Pawel Hazler (Leevale) 46.83 200m:1.Adrian Stanley (Riverstick Kinsale) 3000m: 1.Shane Coffey (Togher), 2.Kevin Hassett (Togher). 4x400m: 1.Bandon, 2. Youghal.
Under 18 – Long Jump: 1.Brendan O’Connor (Beara) 5.69, 2.Ray Flanagan (Youghal) 5.66, 3.Fearghal O’Driscoll (Skibbereen) 5.57 100m:1.Brendan O’Connor (Beara) 11.75, 2.Chris Spearman (Bandon) 11.97, 3.Tom Kennedy (Leevale) 12.26 Shot Putt: 1.Brendan O’Connor (Beara) 11.49, 2.Tom Keady (BIAC) 11.30, 3.David Shine (BIAC) 11.27 4x400m:1.Bandon Triple Jump: 1.Brendan O’Connor (Beara) 10.08 Discus: 1.Tom Keady (BIAC) 29.49, 2.Brendan O’Connor (Beara) 26.56, 3.Gearoid Hooly (Youghal) 25.53 800m: 1.Ciaran Kenny (BIAC), 2.Ronan Duggan (Bandon), 3. Roger Grey (Bandon) 200m: 1.Brendan O’Connor (Beara), 2.Paul Broe (BIAC), 3.Ciaran Kenny (BIAC) 3000m: 1 Denis Metcalfe (Leevale), 2.Craig Harrington (Togher), 3. .Damian Donegan (Dohenys).
Under 17 –High Jump: 1.Philip Burns (Belgooly) 1.60, 2.Mark Barry (Carrignavar) 1.45 4x100m: 1.Bandon 49.91 Discus: 1.Philip Burns (Belgooly) 39.55, 2.Ray Kelly (Youghal) 19.36 800m: 1.Matthew Murphy (Togher) 200m: 1.Cathal Owens (Leevale), 2.Shane Conway (Bandon), 3.David Quiligan (Leevale) 3000m: 1.John Kidney (Togher), 2.Richard Quirke (Togher), 3.Alan Coleman (Bandon). 4x400m: 1. Bandon.
Under 16 – 100m:1.Chris Murnane (Leevale) 12.09, 2.Ger Minihane (Skibbereen) 12.22, 3.Paul Stack (Leevale) 12.80 Shot Putt:1.Ricky Peters (Bantry) 11.36, 2.Denis O’Riordan (Midleton) 10.87, 3.Blu Corbell (Youghal) 10.80 Long Jump:1.Gerard Minihane (Skibbereen) 610, 2.Niall Stanley (Riverstick Kinsale) 5.32, 3.Michael Healy (Youghal) 5.16 Triple Jump:1.Gerard Minihane (Skibbereen) 11.12 Discus: 1.Denis O’Riordan (Midleton) 35.02, 2.Ivan O’Brien (Bandon) 32.54, 3.Blu Corbell (Youghal) 32.18 800m: 1.Brendan Lynch (West Muskerry), 2.Alan O’Brien (Togher), 3.Blu Corbell (Youghal) 200m: 1.Christopher Murnane (Leevale), 2.Gerard Minihane (Skibbereen), 3.Paul Stack (Leevale) 3000m: 1.Michael Carroll (Togher), 2.David O’Keeffe (Togher), 3.Daniel O’Donovan (Skibbereen)
Under 15 –High Jump: 1.Patrick Maher (Liscarroll) 1.58, 2.John O Sullivan (Ind) 1.50, 3. David Reynolds (Bandon) 1.30 4x100m:1.Leevale, 2.Bandon 80mH: 1.Patrick Maher (Liscarroll) 12.97, 2.Edmond O’Hallorhan (Leevale) 13.60, 3.Diarmuid Hickey (Riverstick Kinsale)13.84 Discus: 1.David Ryan (Youghal) 30.86, 2.Callum Burke O’Driscoll (Belgooly) 25.66, 3.Diarmuid Hickey (Riverstick Kinsale) 25.09 800m: 1.Connor O’Brien (Togher), 2.Peter Hanrahan (Leevale), 3.Brian Murray (Togher) 200m: 1.David Killeen (Leevale), 2.Matthew Hanon (Fanahan McSweeney), 3.David Ryan (Youghal)
Under 14 – 100m:Sipke O’Shaughnessy (Bandon) 2.Daniel Varian (Midleton) 3.Aaron O’Regan (Abbey Striders) Shot Putt: 1.Patrick McSweeney (Bandon) 10.76, 2.Mark Sugrue (Bandon) 9.90, 3.Conor Meaney (Ck na Var) 9.76 Long Jump: 1.Sipke Shaughnessy (Bandon) 4.74, 2.Dean Cronin (BIAC) 4.60, 3.Donal O’Leary (West Muskerry) 3.88 Discus: 1.Conor Meaney (Ck na Var) 26.75, 2.Mark Sugrue (Bandon) 25.52, 3.Tadhg O’Donovan (Bandon) 23.74 800m: 1.Dean Cronin (BIAC), 2.Patrick Coleman (Beara), 3.Mark Quinn (Doheny) 200m: 1.Sipke O’Shaughnessy (Bandobn), 2.Dean Cronin (BIAC), Daniel Varian (Midleton)
Under 13 – 4x100m: 1.Leevale 56.40, 2.Bandon 59.34, 3.Midleton 59.69 High Jump: 1.Daniel O’Callaghan (Abbey Striders) 1.40, 2.Shane Howard (Grange Fermy) 1.35, 3.Daniel Colbert (Midleton) 1.35 60m H:1.Shane Howard (Grange Fermoy), 2.Daniel Colbert (Midleton), 3.Daniel O’Callaghan (Abbey Striders) Discus: 1.Daniel Colbert (Midleton) 22.82, 2.Eric Stam (Leevale) 18.76, 3.Michael McSweeney (Midleton) 18.12 700m: 1.Bobby Donoghue (Youghal), 2.James Neville (Midleton), 3.Ciaran Everard (Bandon)
Under 12 – Ball Throw: 1.Robert O Sullivan (Bandon) 39.7, 2.Adam Curley (Belgooly) 34.8, 3.Aaron Clarke (Tracton) 34.2 Shot Putt: 1.Robert O’Sullivan (Bandon) 7.61, 2.Alan Stanton (Midleton) 6.69, 3.Robert O’Halloran (Leevale) 6.40 700m:1.Anthony O’Neill (Liscarroll), 2.Ciaran Walsh (Glenbower), 3.Cormac Hickey (Riverstick Kinsale) 80m:1.Matthew Aherne Forde (Abbey Striders) 11.16, 2.Tomás Coleman (Youghal) 11.53, 3.Cillian Lee (Leevale) 1.73
Under 11 – 4x100m: 1.Leevale, 2.Old Abbey, 3.Liscarroll Long Jump: 1.David Cussen (Old Abbey) 3.90, 2.John Kennedy (B/Cobh) 3.80, 3.Fintain Shaughnessy (Bandon) 3.79 500m:1.Kevin Flahive (Leevale), 2.Paul Harrington (Riverstick Kinsale), 3.Dylan O’Driscoll (Dohneys) High Jump: 1.David Cussen (Old Abbey) 1.15, 2.James Hannon (Fanahan McSweeney) 1.10, 2.Fintain Shaughnessy (Bandon) 1.10
Under 10 – Ball Throw: 1.Thomas Stephenson (Grange Fermoy) 27.29, 2.Conor Hennessy (Youghal) 26.06, 3.Cathal O’Donovan (Doheny) 24.90, 60m:1.Eli Cadi (Leevale), 2.Darragh O’Sullivan (Leevale), 3.Shane Keeveres (Bantry)
Under 9 –Long Jump: 1.Brian Flahive (Leevale) 3.19, 2.Matthew Whelan (Leevale) 3.04, 3.Adam Buckley (West Muskerry) 2.80 4x100m:1.Leevale, 2.Abbey Striders, 3.Doheny 200m: 1.Sean O’Callaghan (Leevale), 2.Matthew Draper (Bandon), 3.John O’Neill (Liscarroll)
Girls:
Under 19 –High Jump: 1.Siobhan Heffernan (Liscarroll) 1.45 Long Jump: 1. Laura Cussen (Old Abbey) 2. Rachel Geary (Youghal), 3.Sarah Perrott Liscarroll 4x100m: 1.Leevale 100mH: 1.Siobhan Heffernan (Liscarroll) Discus: 1.Rachel Roche (Bandon) 30.62, 2.Siobhan Heffernan (Liscarroll) 18.25 800m: 1.Orla Dineen (Skibbereen) 200m:1.Heather Collins (Leevale), 2.Claire O’Mahony (Leevale), 3.Daria Kosno (Leevale). 4x400m: 1. Leevale.
Under 18 –High Jump: 1.Siobhan Greene (Youghal) 1.20, 2. Aoife Coughlan (Skibbereen) 1.10 100m:1.Louise McArdle (Leevale) 12.57, 2.Claire Looney (Leevale) 13.39, 3.Siobhan Greene (Youghal) 14.30 4x300m:1.Leevale Triple Jump: 1.Siobhan Greene (Youghal) 7.47 Discus: 1.Sarah Bradfield (Bandon) 23.34, 2.Carmel Morrison (Youghal) 14.67, 3.Siobhan Greene (Youghal) 10.69 800m: 1.Joyce Fahy (Ind.) 200: 1.Louise McArdle (Leevale), 2.Aisling Gould (Riverstick Kinsale), 3.Aoife Coughlan (Skibbereen) 3000m: 1.Lucy Fitzgerald (Riverstick Kinsale), 2.Emily White (Ballincollig)
Under 17 – Long Jump: 1.Harriet Cross (Leevale) 5.44, 2.Roisin Howard (Grange Fermoy) 4.89, 3.Lynda O’Donovan (Bandon) 4.40 Walk: 1.Mary Kenneally (Bandon) 4x100m:1.Leevale 48.35, 2.Bandon 51.28, 3.Belgooly 51.36 Discus: 1.Maire McCarthy (Bandon) 21.62, 2.Sarah Ryan (Youghal) 18.02, 3.Jessica O’Brien (Ck na Var) 16.09 Shot Putt: 1.Harriet Cross (Leevale) 10.57, 2.Roisin Howard (Grange Fermoy) 10.34, 3.Maire McCarthy (BIAC) 7.46 100mH: 1.Harriet Cross (Leevale), 2.Sarah Ryan (Youghal), 3.Lauren O’Neill (Ck na Var) 800m: 1.Emer O’Connell (BIAC), 2.Roisin Howard (Grange Fermoy), 3.Lynda O’Donovan (Bandon) 200m:1.Clionadh O’Shea (Leevale), Alanna Quinn (Leevale), 3,Grace Lynch (Bandon). 4x300m: 1 Bandon
Under 16 – High Jump:1.Aisling Cooke (Youghal) 1.38, 2.Emma O Neill (Ballincollig) 1.38, 3.Ciara Santry (Ck/Twohill) 1.30 100m:1.Michelle Hartnett (Grange Fermoy) 13.33, 2.Laura Allison (Ind.) 13.35, 3.Aoife Joyce (Leevale) 13.85 Walk:1.Alyson Doyle (Fanahan McSweeney) 11.28.82 Discus: 1.Claire Hayes (ind) 19.98, 2.Marion O’Sullivan (Bantry) 17.25, 3.Aisling Cooke (Youghal) 10.94 800m: 1.Michelle Hartnett (Grange Fermoy), 2.Danielle O’Shea (Midleton), 3.Catriona O’Driscoll (Skibbereen) 200m: 1.Michelle Hartnett (Grange Fermoy), 2.Laura Allison (Ind.), 3.Aoife Joyce (Leevale)
Under 15 – Long Jump: Orla Finn (Riverstick Kinsale) 4.94, 2.Jennifer Mullins (Bantry) 4.61, 3.Sally Flanagan (Youghal) 4.18 Walk:1.Eve O’Mahony (BIAC) 10.21.58, 2.Jennifer Connolly (Fanahan McSweeney) 4x100m:1.Leevale 54.04, 2.Riverstick Kinsale 54.57, 3.Bandon 55.84 Shot:1.Kelly Tobin (Bandon) 21.29, 2.Jean McSweeney (Midleton) 20.56, 3.Cathy Moir (Courcies) 18.98 80mH: 1.Orla Finn (Riverstick Kinsale) 13.51, 2.Jennifer Mullins (Bantry) 15.99, 3.Jacqueline Harrington (Beara) 17.39 Discus:1.Neasa O’Leary (Riverstick Kinsale) 9.48, 2.Cathy Moir (Coourcies) 8.04, 3.Kelly Tobin (Bandon) 7.64 800m: 1.Orlaith Farmer (Midleton), 2.Vivienne Maher (Riverstick Kinsale), 3.Nikita Savage (Youghal) 200m: 1.Lorraine O’Brien (Bandon), 2.Lisa O’Leary (Riverstick Kinsale), 3.Vivienne Maher (Riverstick Kinsale)
Under 14 – High Jump: 1.Ciara Spillane (Bantry) 1.35, 2. Jennifer Murphy (Leevale) 1.35, 3. Bridget Flynn (West Muskerry) 1.25 80m:1.Rebecca Corbett (Leevale) 10.73, 2.April Philpott (Leevale) 11.02, 3.Mairead Crowley (Belgooly) 11.16 Walk:1.Aoife Murphy (BIAC) 9.49.66, 2.Margaret Carey (BIAC) 10.21.58, 3.Niamh Carey (BIAC) 10.54.42 Discus:1.Nuala Crowley (Liscarroll) 20.38, 2.Tracy O’Sullivan (Bantry) 16.07, 3.Laura Sheehan (Beara) 15.30 800m: 1.Jessica Neville (BIAC), 2.Christine Neville (BIAC), 3.Orla Nash (Riverstick Kinsale) 200m: 1.Rebecca Corbett (Leevale), 2.Orla Nash (Riverstick Kinsale), 3.April Philpott (Leevale)
Under 13 – 4x100m: 1.Leevale 55.10, 2.BIAC 56.96, 3.Riverstick Kinsale 57.71, 4.Leevale 1.00.08 Long Jump: 1.Caroline Murnane (Leevale) 4.19, 2.Toni Chatterton (Bandon) 4.17, 3.Jessica Sheehan (Riverstick Kinsale) 4.16 700m:1.Jessica Sheehan (Riverstick Kinsale), 2.Claire O’Brien (BIAC), 3.Ciara Fenton (Riverstick Kinsale) 60mH: 1.Caroline Murnane (Leevale), 2.Katie Nagle (Leevale), 3.Amy Collins (BIAC) Shot Putt: 1.Lynn Bradfield (Bandon) 8.84, 2.Niamh Murphy (BIAC) 8.45, 3.Michelle Hayes (Skibbereen) 7.30 Discus: 1.Patricia Curtin (Youghal) 18.64, 2.Jenny Murphy (Abbey Striders) 15.32, 3.Shauna Landers (Youghal) 14.63
Under 12 –High Jump: 1.Katie Moynihan (Skibbereen) 1.15, 2.Julie Foley (Ck/Twohill) 1.15, 3.Jessica Laughton (Youghal) 1.05, Ball Throw: 1.Megan O’Keefe (Belgooly) 34.4, 2.Aoife Spillane (Bantry) 24.9, 3.Laura McSweeney (Bandon) 24.0 Discus: 1.Isobel O’Mahony (Youghal) 17.13, 2.Laura McSweeney (Bandon) 15.38, 3.Jessica Lawton (Youghal) 15.20 700m:1.Shauna Fagan (Leevale), 2.Rachel O’Shea (Leevale), 3.Fiona Power (Midleton) 80m:1.Rachel O’Shea (Beara) 11.74, 2.Fiona Power (Midleton) 11.73, 3.Jennifer O’Lehan (Leevale) 11.92
Under 11 – 4x100m: 1.Leevale 1.01.45, 2.Bandon 1.04.59, 3.West Muskerry 1.04.65, 4.Abbey Striders 1.07.93 Long Jump: 1.Robyn Jenkinson Butler (Ck/Twohill) 3.59, 2.Cloibhean Harte (Bandon) 3.44, 3.Georgina Buckley (Riverstick Kinsale) 3.33 500m:1.Tara O’Riordan (West Muskerry), 2.Georgina Buckley (Riverstick Kinsale), 3.Clionadh Hegarty (Leevale) Discus: 1.Ashling Cahalane (Skibbereen) 5.55, 2.Fiona Duggan (Bandon) 5.14, 3.Kerin Chatterson (Bandon) 4.87
Under 10 – 60m:1.Ciara Nalty (Leevale) 2.Eirne Ni Dheasuaimhnigh (Leevale) 3.Sinead Caulfield (Bandon) Ball Throw: 1.Heather Curley (Youghal) 21.39, 2.Eirne Ni Dheasumnaigh (Leevale) 21.26, 3.Sarah Conn (Fanahan McSweeney) 19.45
Under 9 – 4x100m: 1.Grange Fermoy, 2.Youghal, 3.BIAC Long Jump: 1.Laura Cussen (Old Abbey) 3.02, 2.Rachel Geary (Youghal) 2.96, 3.Sarah Perrott (Liscarroll) 2.93 200m: 1.Chelsea Wright (Leevale), 2.Grainne Lucey (Bandon), 3.Orla Hickey (Riverstick Kinsale)
Cork
County Juvenile Track and Field Championships, Cork IT, May 7th:
Boys:
Under 19 – Pole Vault: 1.James Flanagan (Youghal) 3.00 100m: 1.Billy Henchy (Bandon) 11.62, 2.Adrian Stanley (Riverstick Kinsale) 12.54 High Jump: 1.Shane Smith (Carraig na Bhfear) 1.45, 2.Sean C Burke (Carraig na Bhfear) 1.35 Hammer: 1.Andrew Kenneally (Old Abbey) 46.88, 2.James Flanagan (Youghal) 13.70 1500m: 1.Shane Coffey (Togher), 2.Kevin Hassett (Togher), 3.Sean Burke (Carraig na Bhfear) Javelin: 1.James Flanagan (Youghal) 22.42
Under 18 – 400m H: 1.Brendan O’Connor (Beara) 1.07.39 Pole Vault: 1.Ray Flanagan (Youghal) 3.00 4x100m: 1.Leevale 48.48, 2.Bandon 48.75, 3.BIAC 49.15, 4.Youghal 51.52 High Jump: 1.Ray Flanagan (Youghal) 1.83, 2.Fearghal O’Driscoll (Skibbereen) 1.50, 3.Michael Allaway (Bandon) 1.40 Hammer: 1.Brendan O’Connor (Beara) 23.92, 2.Gearoid Hooly (Youghal) 23.77, 3.Tomas Jackson (Youghal) 16.25 400m: 1.Thomas O’Sullivan (Leevale) 52.87, 2.Ciaran Kenny (BIAC) 52.98, 3.Chris Spearman (Bandon) 53.73 1500m: 1.Craig Murphy (Togher), 2.Ronan Duggan (Bandon), 3.Eric Murphy (Togher) Javelin: 1.David Shine (BIAC) 41.51, 2.Brendan O’Connor (Beara) 28.29, 3.Luke Glanton (Skibbereen) 3.17
Under 17 – 400m H: 1.Anthony Hennessey (Bandon) 1.07.74 Pole Vault: 1.Ray Kelly (Youghal) 1.90 Discus: 1.Philip Burns (Belgooly) 32.81 100m: 1.Shane Conway (Bandon) 12.11, 2.David Quiligan (Leevale) 12.15, 3.Chris Nash (Bandon) 12.29 Shot: 1.Philip Burns (Belgooly) 7.22 Hammer: 1.Anthony Hennessy (Bandon) 20.71, 2.Fionn Board (Youghal) 18.60 Steeplechase: 1.Alan Coleman (Bandon) 5.30.00 400m: 1.Chris Nash (Bandon), 2.William Heffernan (Liscarroll), 3.Mark Barry (Carraig na Bhfear) 1500m: 1.Matthew Murphy (Togher), 2.John Kidney (Togher), 3.Richard Quirke (Togher)
Under 16 – 250m H: 1.Christopher Murnane (Leevale) 35.31, 2.Niall Stanley (Riverstick Kinsale) 38.71, 3. James Connolly (Fanahan McSweeney) 41.03 High Jump: 1.Timmy Harrington (Courcies) 1.60, 2.Michael Healy (Youghal) 1.55, 3.Mark Kelleher (Ballincollig) 1.45 Pole Vault: 1.Michael Healy (Youghal) 2.30, 2.Michael Cronin (Youghal) 1.90 4x100m: 1.Leevale 50.22, 2.Youghal 56.04 Javelin: 1.Michael Healy (Youghal) 29.68, 2.Jonathon Murphy (Carraig na Bhfear) 26.14, 3.Ivan O’Brien (Bandon) 20.96 Hammer: 1.Jonathon Murphy (Carraig na Bhfear) 31.14, 2.Denis O’Riordan (Midleton) 29.22 100m H: 1.Christopher Murnane(Leevale) 14.56, 2.Niall Stanley (Riverstick Kinsale) 16.25 1500m: 1.Michael Carroll (Togher) 4.44.71, 2.Ryan Creech (Leevale) 4.49.01, 3.John McSweeney (West Muskerry) 4.50.99
Under 15 – 250m H: 1.Patrick Maher (Liscarroll) 37.66, 2.Edmond O’Halloran (Leevale) 39.50, 3.Diarmuid Hickey (Riverstick Kinsale) 40.84 Discus: 1.David Ryan (Youghal) 29.15, 2.Diarmuid Hickey (Riverstick Kinsale) 27.64, 3.Michael Sweeney (Carraig na Bhfear) 26.88 Long Jump: 1.Patrick Maher (Liscarroll) 4.56, 2.Diarmuid Hickey (Riverstick Kinsale) 4.50, 3. David Killeen (Leevale) 4.40 Shot: 1.Callum Burke O’Driscoll (Belgooly) 11.14, 2.Michael Sweeney (Carraig na Bhfear) 10.83, 3.Diarmuid Hickey (Riverstick Kinsale) 10.58 100m: 1.Matthew Hannon (Fanahan McSweeney) 13.03, 2.Diarmuid Hickey (Riverstick Kinsale) 13.14, 3.David Killeen (Leevale) 13.22 Hammer: 1.Michael Sweeney (Carraig na Bhfear) 28.37, 2.Michael Leahy (Midleton) 22.50, 3.Colm Gallagher (Ballincollig) 12.40 1500m: 1.Conor O’Brien (Togher) 5.03.85, 2.Brian Murray (Togher) 5.06.06, 3.Peter Hanrahan (Leevale) 5.06.68
Under 14 – 200m H: 1.Dean Cronin (Blarney Iniscarra AC) 27.74, 2.Paul T. Nee (Beara) 30.04, 3.Cian O’Neill (Beara) 30.54 4x100m: 1.Leevale 55.48, 2.Bandon 55.50 High Jump: 1.Dean Cronin (BIAC) 1.35, 2.Patrick Coleman (Beara) 1.25, 3.Patrick Sweeney (Bandon) 1.20 Javelin: 1.Patrick Coleman (Beara) 22.79, 2.Conor Meaney (Carraig na Bhfear) 21.44, 3.Mark O’Sullivan (Bandon) 20.69 Hammer: 1.Conor Meaney (Carraig na Bhfear) 23.06, 2.Patrick Coleman (Beara) 18.40, 3.Patrick McSweeney (Bandon) 17.91 75m H: 1.Sipke O’Shaughnessey (Bandon), 2.Dean Cronin (BIAC), 3.Paul Thomas Nee (Beara) 1500m: 1.Patrick Coleman (Beara) 5.16.71, 2.Cian O’Neill (Beara) 5.28.39, 3.Mark O’Sullivan (Bandon) 5.37.18
Under 13 – Shot: Zach Gibbons (Leevale) 10.51, 2.Daire Walsh (Leevale) 10.10, 3.Dennis O’Sullivan (Leevale) 8.63 100m: 1.Great Okafar (Bandon) 10.53, 2.Shane Howard (Grange Fermoy) 10.71, 3.Denis O’Sullivan (Leevale) 10.73 Javelin: 1.Eric Stam (Leevale) 28.26, 2.Liam Cahalane (Skibbereen) 19.73, 3.Michael McSweeney (Midleton) 18.01 Long Jump: 1.Denis O’Sullivan (Leevale) 4.40, 2.Shane Howard (Grange Fermoy) 4.25, 3.Sean Fogarty (Leevale) 4.11 Hammer: 1.Cillian Ansboro (Youghal) 16.77
Under 12 – High Jump: 1.Andrew Farrell (Liscarroll) 1.10m, 2.Cormac Hickey (Riverstick Kinsale) 1.05m, 3.Conor McDonald (Leevale) 1.05m 4x100m: 1.Bandon 60.45, 2.Leevale 60.82, 3.Riverstick Kinsale 61.99, 4. Liscarroll 62.49 Discus: 1.Garry McCarthy (Fanahan McSweeney) 20.70, 2.James McCarthy (Fanahan McSweeney) 17.31, 3.Robert O’Sullivan (Bandon) 15.38 Long Jump: 1.Gerry Crowley (Bandon) 3.63, 2.Anthony O’Neill (Liscarroll) 3.36, 3.Cormac Hickey (Riverstick Kinsale) 3.31 60m H: 1.Matthew Aherne Forde (Abbey Striders) 11.85, 2.Conor McDonald (Leevale) 13.22, 3.Gavin Curley (Youghal) 13.52
Under 11 – Ball Throw: 1.Vincent Roche (Doheny) 29.36, 2.Jamie O’Connor (BIAC) 28.53, 3. Cian Greene (Youghal) 27.54 80m: 1.Cian Greene (Youghal), 2.D. Lee (Leevale), 3.Promise Okafar (Bandon)
Under 10 – Long Jump: 1.Conor Hennessy (Youghal) 3.54, 2.Thomas Stephenson (Grange Fermoy) 3.52, 3.Owen Coates (Midleton) 3.49 4x100m: 1.Leevale 64.32, 2.Leevale 66.71, 3.Midleton 67.20, 4.Abbey Striders 67.42 300m: 1.Eli Kada (Leevale) 53.76, 2.Owen Coates (Midleton) 54.28, 3.Darra O’Sullivan (Leevale) 54.68
Under 9 – Ball Throw: 1.Keane McCarthy (Youghal) 29.30, 2.Denis Coughlan (Courcies) 25.74, 3.Matthew Whelan (Leevale) 24.22 60m: 1.Sean O’Callaghan (Leevale) 2.Brian Flahive (Leevale), 3.Matthew Draper (Bandon)
Girls:
Under 19 – 400m H: 1.Siobhán Heffernan (Liscarroll) 1.19.88 Discus: 1.Rachel Roche (Bandon) 28.24 100m: 1.Claire O’Mahony (Leevale) 13.58, 2.Heather Collins (Leevale) 13.81 Long Jump: 1.Siobhán Heffernan (Liscarroll) 4.39 Shot: 1.Rachel Roche (Bandon) 8.88
Under 18 – 4x100m: 1.Leevale 51.55, 2.Bandon 56.18, 3.Youghal 58.00 Discus: 1.Sarah Bradfield (Bandon) 30.89, 2.Carmel Morrison (Youghal) 18.30, 3.Lea Dressler (Abbey Striders) 16.33 Long Jump: 1.Imelda Morrison (Leevale) 5.34, 2.Lea Dressler (Abbey Striders) 4.26, 3.Siobhán Greene (Youghal) 4.25 Shot: 1.Sarah Bradfield (Bandon) 8.95, 2.Lea Dressler (Abbey Striders) 7.40, 3.Carmel Morrison (Youghal) 5.37 300m: 1.Aisling Gould (Riverstick Kinsale) 46.09, 2.Aoife Coughlan (Skibbereen) 50.93 1500m: 1.Emily White (Ballincollig)
Under 17 – 300m H: 1.Harriet Cross (Leevale) 47.46, 2.Emma Gayer (Belgooly) 54.69, 3.Valerie Lynch (Bandon) 56.03 100m: 1.Cliona O’Shea (Leevale) 12.41, 2.Harriet Cross (Leevale) 12.63, 3.Emma Gayer (Belgooly) 13.01 High Jump: 1.Roisin Howard (Grange Fermoy) 1.55, 2.Lynda O’Donovan (Bandon) 1.40, 3.Claire Flanagan (Youghal) 1.35 Javelin: 1.Claire Flanagan (Youghal) 30.04, 2.Sarah Ryan (Youghal) 27.43, 3.Harriet Cross (Leevale) 21.56 300m: 1.Harriet Cross (Leevale) 41.62, 2.Emma Gayer (Belgooly) 44.00, 3.Roisin Howard (Grange Fermoy) 44.41 1500m: 1.Kristina Wieneke (Bantry)
Under 16 – 250m H: 1.Marion O’Sullivan (Bantry) 41.82, 2.Claire O’Sullivan (Carraigtwohill) 43.34, 3.Ciara Santry (Carraigtwohill) 44.19 4x100m: 1.Carraigtwohill 54.81, 2.Bandon 55.52, 3.Leevale 55.97, 4.Carraigtwohill 56.97 Long Jump: 1.Michelle Hartnett (Grange Fermoy) 4.72, 2.Aoife Joyce (Leevale) 4.47, 3.Tanya Yeilsken (Carraigtwohill) 4.03 Discus: 1.Clare Hayes (ind) 21.68 2.Shauna Walsh (Youghal) 14.60, 3.Marion O’Sullivan (Bantry) 13.87 80m H: Marion O’Sullivan (Bantry) 14.42, 2.Claudette Kelly (Belgooly) 15.33 1500m: 1.Emma O’Neill (Ballincollig), 2.Caitriona O’Driscoll (Skibbereen), Julie McCarthy (Skibbereen)
Under 15 – 200m H: 1.Orla Finn (Riverstick Kinsale) 38.50, 2.Jennifer Mullins (Bantry) 41.91, 3.Ailis Crowley (Bandon) 44.91 High Jump: 1.Orla Finn (Riverstick Kinsale) 1.60, 2.Jennifer Mullins (Bantry) 1.30, 3.Ciara Lane (Belgooly) 1.25 Javelin: 1.Nikita Savage (Youghal) 23.26, 2.Jennifer Mullins (Bantry) 18.47, 3.Trease Ni Shuilleabhain (Bantry) 14.38 100m: 1.Joan Healy (Bandon) 12.97, 2.Orla Finn (Riverstick Kinsale) 13.36, 3.Jennifer Mullins (Bantry) 13.58 1500m: 1.Orlaigh Farmer (Midleton) 5.19.83, 2.Vivienne Mahere (Riverstick Kinsale) 5.30.18, 3.Jennifer Mullins (Bantry) 5.42.21
Under 14 – 200m H: 1.Jessica Neville (BIAC) 27.67, 2.Clionadh Galway (Liscarroll) 28.32, 3.Christine Neville (BIAC) 28.65 4x100m: 1.Leevale 52.75, 2.Riverstick Kinsale 55.78, 3.BIAC 56.28, 4.Leevale 57.63 Discus: 1.Tracey Bradfield (Bandon) 23.58, 2.Nuala A Crowley (Liscarroll) 16.18, 3.Laura Sheehan (Beara) 15.47 Long Jump: 1.Orla Nash (Riverstick Kinsale) 4.68, 2.Ciara Spillane (?) 4.37, 3.April Philpott (Leevale) 4.32 75m H: 1.Jennifer Murphy (Leevale), 2.April Philpott (Leevale), 3.Jessica Neville (BIAC) 1500m: 1.Clionadh Galway (Liscarroll) 5.25.23, 2.Alanna Allen (Riverstick Kinsale) 5.30.50, 3.Michelle Horgan (West Muskerry) 5.44.63
Under 13 – Discus: 1.Rachel Elphick (Beara) 19.36, 2.Shauna Landers (Youghal) 19.36, 3.Lynn Bradfield (Bandon) 17.37 80m: 1.Jessie O’Flynn (Leevale), Katie Nagle (Leevale), 3.Caroline Murnane (Leevale) High Jump: 1.Ciara Fenton (Riverstick Kinsale) 1.35, 2.Caroline Murnane (Leevale) 1.32, 3.Katie Nagle (Leevale) 1.23
Under 12 – 4x100m: 1.Leevale 59.94, 2.Grange Fermoy 62.32, 3.Leevale 63.14, 4.Bandon 65.25 Long Jump: 1.Rachel O’Shea (Beara) 4.04, 2.Alyson Morrissey (Liscarroll) 3.85, 3.Megan Keohane (Riverstick Kinsale) 3.46 Shot: 1.Laura McSweeney (Bandon) 8.48, 2.Isobel O’Mahony (Youghal) 6.46, 3.Jessica Lawton (Youghal) 6.05 16m: 1.Jennifer O’Leahan (Leevale) 12.70, 2.Faye O’Brien (Youghal) 14.11, 3.Jessica Daly (Youghal) 14.91
Under 11 – Ball Throw: 1.Rachel Desmond (Bandon) 26.04, 2.Sarah Connolly (Fanahan McSweeney) 22.55, 3.Faye Cooney (Carraigtwohill) 21.77 60m: 1.R Jenkinson Butler (Carraigtwohill), 2.Emma O’Brien (Leevale), Cliona Hegarty (Leevale) High Jump: 1.Jessica Sweeney (Leevale) 1.06, 2.Kerin Chatterson (Bandon) 1.00, 3.Claire Sexton (Bandon) 1.00
Under 10 – Long Jump: 1.Eirne Ni Dheasumnaigh (Leevale) 3.34, 2.Sinead Caulfield (Bandon) 3.29, 3.Aisling McCarthy (Leevale) 3.26 4x100m: 1.Leevale 66.07, 2.Bandon 68.99, 3.Carraigtwohill 70.86, 4.West Muskerry 71.02 300m: 1.Eirne Ni Dheashuimhnigh (Leevale) 54.19, 2.Ciara Nalty (Leevale) 55.44, 3.Sinead Caulfield (Bandon) 56.18
Under 9 – Ball Throw: 1.Rachel Geary (Youghal) 17.14, 2.Ciara O’Keeffe (Belgooly) 16.98, 3.Donna McCann (Midleton) 16.95 60m: 1.C. Wright (Leevale), 2.Niamh Sexton (Grange Fermoy), 3.Grainne Lucey (Bandon)
Cork
County Masters Track & Field Championships, Cork IT, May
5th:
Men:
100m: O35 1 J Nagle (Leevale), 2 E Flanagan (Youghal). O40 1 P Mulcahy (Bandon), 2 D Vaughan (Rising Sun), 3 Noel Galvin (West Muskerry). O45 1 J Murphy (Liscarroll), 2 D O’Murchu (Liscarroll). O50 1 J O’Riordan (Rising Sun), 2 S Fox (Fanahan McSweeney). O55 1 B Dennehy (Rising Sun). O60 1 C Donovan (Rising Sun), 2 W O’Mahony (Midleton). O75 1 S O’Sullivan (Rising Sun).
400m: O35 1 T Laffan (Bandon), 2 E Flanagan (Youghal). O40 1 D Vaughan (Rising Sun), 2 N Curtin (Youghal), 3 J Hallahan (Youghal). O45 1 D O’Murchu (Liscarroll), 2 J Murphy (Liscarroll), 3 J Leahy (Rising Sun). O50 1 J O’Riordan (Rising Sun). O55 1 J Murray (Rising Sun). O60 1 C Donovan (Rising Sun), 2 W O’Mahony (Midleton). O75 1 S O’Sullivan (Rising Sun).
1500m: O35 1 B Flaherty (Skibbereen), 2 T Laffan (Bandon), 3 M O’Keeffe (Youghal). O40 1 N Curtin (Youghal), 2 D McCarthy (East Cork), 3 J Hallahan (Leevale). O45 1 M Murphy (St Finbarrs), 2 J Leahy (Rising Sun), 3 W Hayes (St Finbarrs). O50 1 D Kennedy (St Finbarrs), 2 J Quigley (Eagle). O55 1 D Desmond (Rising Sun). O60 1 W O’Mahony (Midleton).
Relay: 1 Rising Sun, 2 Skibbereen, 3 Youghal.
Shot: O35 1 J Nagle (Leevale) 9.26, 2 E Flanagan (Youghal) 8.58, 3 P McSweeney (Bandon) 7.79. O40 1 D Vaughan (Rising Sun) 7.81, 2 P O’Brien (Skibbereen) 6.15, 3 P Mulcahy (Bandon) 6.05. O45 1 P Cronin (Dohenys) 8.43, 2 J Murphy (Liscarroll) 6.75. O50 1 S Fox (Fanahan McSweeney) 6.44. O65 1 J Hogan (Rising Sun) 7.52.
Discus: O35 1 J Nagle (Leevale) 17.95. O40 1 D Vaughan (Rising Sun 18.39, 2 M Dooley (Eagle) 14.44. O45 1 F Stam (Leevale) 29.91, 2 J Murphy (Liscarroll) 20.35, G Bradfield (Bandon) 16.96. O50 1 J Quigley (Eagle) 15.65. O55 1 J Murray (Rising Sun) 17.75. O65 1 J Hogan (Rising Sun) 23.10.
Long Jump: O35 1 E Flanagan (Youghal) 3.50, 2 J Nagle (Leevale) 3.26. O40 1 P Mulcahy (Bandon) 4.17, 2 N Galvin (West Muskerry) 4.02, 3 P O’Brien (Skibbereen) 3.94. O50 1 S Fox (Fanahan McSweeney) 3.94, 2 D Kennedy (St Finbarrs) 3.87. O55 1 B Dennehy (Rising Sun) 4.70. O60 1 C Donovan (Rising Sun), 2 W O’Mahony (Midleton). O75 1 S O’Sullivan (Rising Sun) 2.92.
Women:
100m: O35 1 L Coomey (Bandon). O40 1 E Keaty (St Finnbarrs), 2 A Hurley (Grange Fermoy), 3 A Murphy (Rising Sun). O45 1 E Finnegan (Rising Sun), 2 G Curtin (Youghal), 3 B Gallagher (St Finbarrs). O50 1 J Keating (Rising Sun). O60 1 M Dunne (Grange Fermoy), 2 M Barry (Grange Fermoy). O65 1 P Buckley (St Finbarrs).
400m: O35 1 M Dinan (St Finbarrs), 2 F Begley (Bantry), 3 C Crowley (Bandon). O40 1 R Burton (St Finbarrs). O45 1 A Donnelly (St Finbarrs), 2 M McCarthy (Bantry), 3 G Curtin (Youghal). O50 1 M Lyons (St Finbarrs). O60 1 M Dunne (Grange Fermoy), 2 M Barry (Grange Fermoy).
1500m: O35 1 C Crowley (Bandon), 2 M Dinan (St Finbarrs). O40 1 R Burton (St Finbarrs), 2 E Buckley (St Finbarrs), 3 A Murphy (Rising Sun). O45 1 B Gallagher (St Finbarrs). O60 1 M Dunne (Grange Fermoy).
Relay: 1 Rising Sun, 2 Skibbereen, 3 Youghal.
Shot: O35 1 L Coomey (Bandon) 8.15, 2 F Begley (Bantry) 4.69. O40 1 A Murphy (Blarney Inniscarra) 6.19, 2 Agnes Hurley (Grange Fermoy) 4.23. O45 1 M Ahern (Fanahan McSweeney) 6.31, 2 E Fnnegan (Rising Sun) 5.31, 3 G Curtin (Youghal) 4.26.
Discus: O35 1 L Coomey (Bandon) 20.70. O40 1 A Murphy (Blaney Inniscarra) 16.10. O45 1 M Ahern (Fanahan McSweeney) 17.05, 2 E Finnegan (Rising Sun) 13.74, 3 G Curtin (Youghal) 13.08.
Long Jump: O35 1 L Coomey (Bandon) 4.26. O40 1 A Hurley (Grange Fermoy) 3.13, 2 A Murphy (Blarney Inniscarra) 1.26. O45 1 E Finnegan (Rising Sun) 2.61, 2 G Curtin (Youghal) 2.17. O50 1 J Keaty (St Finbarrs) 2.81. O60 1 M Barry (Grange Fermoy) 2.22.
Cork
County Novice Track & Field Championships, Cork IT, May
5th:
Men: 100m 1 S Lynch (Togher). 400m: 1 S Lynch (Togher), 2 D Coughlan (St Finbarrs). 1500m: 1 J McCarthy (East Cork), 2 A Cragia (Togher), 3 M Dineen (Togher).
Women: 400m: 1 M Higgins (St Finbarrs). 1500m: 1 M Higgins (St Finbarrs). Shot: 1 C Daly (Dohenys) 5.96.
Munster Junior & Under 23 T&F, CIT May 1st: see www.munsterathletics.com
Cork
County
Junior Track and Field Championships, CIT Track, April 16/17:
Junior Men:
100m: 1 Derek Duff (Leevale) 11.39, 2 Carl
McNamara
(Leevale) 11.40, 3 Thomas O’Sullivan (Leevale) 12.24.
200m: (-0.1m/s) 1 Derek Duff (Leevale) 23.08, 2 Billy Henchy
(Bandon) 23.78, 3 Thomas O’Sullivan (Leevale) 23.96.
400m: 1 Thomas O’Sullivan (Leevale) 53.31, 2 Ciaran Kenny (
Junior Women:
100m: 1 Louise McArdle (Leevale) 12.83, 2 Cliona
O’Shea
(Leevale) 13.08, 3 Emma Gayer (Belgooly) 13.31. 200m:
(-1.4m/s) 1 Christina Broderick (Belgooly) 26.56, 2 Emma
Gayer (Belgooly) 27.48, 3 Roisin Howard (Grange Fermoy) 27.80. 400m: 1 Alanna Quinn (Leevale) 62.51, 2
Andrea Bickerdike (
Senior Men:
1 Cian Murphy (Iveragh), 2 Ravis Zakis (
Novice Men:
1 Cian Murphy (Iveragh), 2 Colin Merritt (Togher),
3 Pat
O’Sullivan (Clonmel), 4 Eoin McKenna (Riocht), 5 Donal O’Callaghan
(Riocht), 6
Eoin O’Sullivan (Donoughmore). County:
1
Masters Men:
Over 35 1 Trevor Woods (St Finbarrs), 2 Kieran
O’Sullivan
(St Finbarrs), 3 Tom Laffan (Bandon).
Over 40 1 John Barrett (Gneevguilla), 2 Pat O’Sullivan
(Clonmel), 3 Pat
Nugent. Over 45 1
Over 50 County: 1 Clare 128 pts, 2
Full Results see www.munsterathletics.com
Senior Women:
1 Niamh O’Sullivan (Riocht), 2
Novice Women:
1 Catherine Kiely (Gneevguilla), 2
Masters Women:
Over 35: 1 Margo Dinan (St Finbarrs), 2 Ann
Dunford (
Full Results see www.munsterathletics.com
Cork
County Road Championships, Lisheen, February 26th:
Novice:
Men – 1 Arijav Cragia (Togher), 2 Elton Heffernan (Togher), 3 Simon Doherty (Togher). Teams – 1 Togher 10 pts (1, 2, 3, 4), 2 Eagle 36 pts (6, 8, 10, 12), 3 St Finbarrs 58 pts (9, 14, 17, 18).
Women – 1 Jennifer Goggin (Leevale), 2 Ann Donnelly (St Finbarrs), 3 Angela McEvoy (St Finbarrs). Teams – 1 St Finbarrs A 18 pts (2, 3, 6, 7), 2 Bantry, 3 St Finbarrs.
Masters:
Men – Over 35 1 Tom Laffan (Bandon), 2 John O’Callaghan (Rising Sun), 3 Bernard O’Sullivan (Bandon). Over 40 1 Denis McCarthy (East Cork), 2 Joe O’Sullivan (Bandon), 3 John Desmond (Eagle). Over 45 1 Denis Carroll (Eagle), 2 Willie Hayes (St FinbarrsP), 3 John Leahy (Rising Sun). Over 50 1 Eamonn McEvoy (St Finbarrs), 2 Tommy Murphy (Skibbereen), 3 Joe Murphy (Eagle). Over 55 1 Jimmy Murray (Rising Sun). Teams – 1 Eagle 35 pts (6, 8, 9, 12), 2 Bandon 47 pts (3, 4, 17, 23), 3 Skibbereen 48 pts (5, 13, 14, 16).
Women – Over 35 1 Margo Dinan (St Finbarrs), 2 Fiona Begley (Bantry). Over 40 1 Angela McEvoy (St Finbarrs), 2 Maria Hurley (Bantry), 3 Regina Burton (St Finbarrs). Over 45 1 Mary Sweeney (St Finbarrs), 2 Ann Donnelly (St Finbarrs), Mary Murphy (St Finbarrs). Over 50 1 Marion Lyons (St Finbarrs). Teams – 1 St Finbarrs A 10 pts (1, 2, 3, 4), 2 St Finbarrs B 32 pts (6, 7, 9, 10), 3 Bantry.
Munster
Juvenile Indoor Championships, Nenagh February 19/20:
Girls Under 13 60 Meters Hurd 1 Emma O'Gorman Carrick on Suir 10.77, 2 Caroline Murnane Leevale 10.88, 3 Lilly A. O'Hora Dooneen 10.94. 60 Meters 1 Sarah Lavin Emerald 8.41, 2 Jessie O'Flynn Leevale 8.59, 3 Ciara Fenton Riverstick Kinsale 8.67. 600 Meters 1 Stephanie Power Clonmel 1.49.01CBP, 2 Jessica Sheehan Riverstick Kinsale 1.50.74, 3 Aisling Darcy Ennis Track 1.50.88. High Jump 1 Stephanie Power Clonmel 1.42CBP, 2 Ciara Fenton Riverstick Kinsale 1.25, 3 Brid Brosnan Ferrybank 1.20. Long Jump 1 Ciara Fenton Riverstick Kinsale 4.51, 2 Jessica Sheehan Riverstick Kinsale 4.42 3 Toni Chatterton Bandon 4.05. Shot 1 Niamh Murphy Blarney Inniscarra 8.85, 2 Lyn Bradfield Bandon 8.71 3 Mairead O'Neill Gneeveguilla 7.59. 4 X 100 M Relay 1 Emerald A 58.07, 2 Leevale A 58.49, 3 Dooneen 59.13.
Boys Under 13 60
Meters Hurd 1 Shane
Howard Grange Fermoy 10.53, 2 Great
Okafor Bandon 11.21, 3 Daniel
O'Callaghan Abbey Striders
11.32. 60 Meters 1 Great
Okafor Bandon 8.63, 2 Shane
Howard Grange Fermoy 8.78 3 Denis O'Sullivan
Leevale 8.81. 600
Meters 1 Cian Daniels
Ferrybank 1.48.84, 2 Cathal
Finucane Emerald 1.50.27, 3 Sean
Tobin Clonmel 1.51.98. High
Jump
1 Shane Howard Grange Fermoy 1.34, 2 Daire Walsh Leevale 1.34, 3 Daniel O'Callaghan Abbey Striders 1.31. Long Jump 1 Shane Howard Grange Fermoy 4.54, 2 Aaron Jones Ferrybank 4.37, 3 Denis O'Sullivan Leevale 4:30. Shot 1 Daire Walsh Leevale 10.2, 2 Zack Gibbons Leevale 9.86, 3 Eric Stam Leevale 9.45. 4 X 100 M Relay 1 Leevale 55.3, 2 Bandon 57.3, 3 Ferrybank A 59.1.
Girls Under 12 60
Meters 1 Ann
O'Shea Ferrybank 8.94, 2 Marie
Heelin Emerald 9.03, 3 Jennifer
O'Lehan Leevale 9.27. 600
Meters 1 Orlagh Flanagan
Kilmurry IB
N.Clare 2.00.83, 2 Shauna
Fagan Leevale 2.01.75, 3 Fiona
Power Midleton 2.03.57. High
Jump 1 Caroline Morgan
Nenagh Oly.
1.24, 2 Autumn Coady
Ferrybank 1.15, 3 Aileen
Hurley Grange Fermoy 1.12. Long Jump
1 Ciara Giles Doran Ferrybank 4.30. 2 Ann O'Shea Ferrybank 4.03, 3 Emma Slattery Borrisokane 3.79. Shot 1 Laura McSweeney Bandon 7.43, 2 Hannah O'Sullivan Gneeveguilla 6.88, 3 Muireann Creamer Bilboa 06:30. 4 X 100 M Relay 1 Grange Fermoy 1.00.9, 2 Emerald A 1.01.3, 3 Gneeveguilla A 1.04.7.
Boys Under 12 60 Meters 1 Barry O'Connor Gneeveguilla 9.14, 2 Ruan Rooker Shannon 9.19, 3 John McDonagh Emerald 9.25. 600 Meters 1 Con Berkery Bilboa 1.56.96, 2 Jack Corbett Thurles Crokes 1.57.40, 3 Barry O'Connor Gneeveguilla 1.59.50. High Jump 1 Luke Kelly Ferrybank 1.21, 2 Conor McDonald Leevale 1.17, 3 Barry O'Connor Gneeveguilla 1.17. Long Jump 1 Luke Kelly Ferrybank 3.79, 2 Dillon Quirke Ennis Track 3.77, 3 Dylan Ryan Dooneen 3.76. Shot 1 James McCarthy F/McSweeney 8.89, 2 Gary McCarthy F/McSweeney 8.43, 3 Luke Kelly Ferrybank 7.82. 4 X 100 M Relay 1 Dooneen, 2 Emerald, 3 Gneeveguilla A
Athletics
Ireland Intermediate Cross Country Championships, Carraig
na bhFear:
Men: 1 Alan McCormack (Dundrum South Dublin) 43.27, 2 Mark Ryan (Rathfarnham WSAF) 34.47, 3 Jason Fahy (IND) 35.00, 4 Patrick Cassidy (Glaslough Harriers), 5 Michael O’Connor (Galway City Harriers), 6 John Eves (Dundrum South Dublin). County: 1 Dublin 68 pts, 2 Laois 114 pts. Club: 1. Dundrum South Dublin 46 pts, 2. North Laois 59 pts, 3 Rathfarnham WSAF 73 pts.
Women: 1 Fiona Mahon (Donore Harriers), 2 Adele Walsh (St Senans), 3 Tracy Roche (Dooneen) 16.04, 4 Helen Leonard (Rathfarnham WSAF), 5 Christina Kennelly (Clonliffe Harriers), 6 Teresa McGloin (Donegal). County: 1 Dublin 19 pts (1,4,5,9), 2 Tipperary 61 pts (11,13,16,21), 3 Cork 64 pts (7,12,20,25). Club: 1 Rathfarnham WSAF 35 pts, 2 Donore Harriers 55 pts, 3 Thurles Crokes 61 pts.
Athletics
Ireland Masters Cross Country Championships, Carraig na
bhFear:
Men: Over 35: 1 John Downes (Donore Harriers), 2. Colm Burke (St Abbans), 3 Kieran Carlin (Finn Valley). Over 40 1 Donnacha O’Mahony (East Cork), Cathalk O’Connell (St Finbarrs), 3 Pat Nugent (St Marys Clare). Over 45 1 Thomas Payne (Tinryland), 2 Tom O’Connor (Liffey Valley), 3 James McMahon (Finn Valley). Over 50 1 John Cullen (Liffey Valley), 2 Eamonn McEvoy (St Finbarrs), 3 Gerry Brady (Clonliffe Harriers). Over 55 1 Martin McEvilly (Galway City Harriers), 2 John Joe Murphy (Tinryland), 3 Patrick O’Shea (Iveragh). Over 60 Camilus Creagh (Mullingar Harriers), 2 Pat Bonass (Mullingar Harriers), 3 Myles McHugh (Clonmel). Over 65 1 Tadhg Twomey (Metro St Brigids). Over 70 1 Willie Neenan (Millstreet), 2 Willie Dunne (Donore Harriers). Over 75 1 Nick Corrish (Raheny Shamrocks). County 1. Donegal 109 pts, 2 Cork 123 pts, 3 Dublin 156 pts. Club: 1 Finn Valley 44 pts, 2 St Finbarrs 72 pts, 3 Liffey Valley 115 pts.
Women: Over 35 1 Pauline Curley (Tullamore
Harriers),
2 Breege Blehein-McHale (Mayo), 3 Lucy Darcy (Sportsworld). Over 40 1 Niamh O’Sullivan (Riocht), 2
Bridie Trearty (Cranford), 3 Helen White (Sportsworld).
Over 45 1 Mary Sweeney (St Finbarrs), 2 Joan
Hough (St Finbarrs), 3 Marion O’Loughlin (Ennis Track).
Over 50 Mary Jennings (Waterford), 2 Margaret
McCreary (Civil Service), 3 Marie O’Reilly (IND). Over
55 1 Joan Coyle (Dundrum South Dublin), 2 Mary Walsh
(Tullamore Harriers), 3 Hilary Collins (Coolquill).
Over 60 1 Kathleen O’Brien (East Cork), 2 Pamela Benson
(Fingallians), 3 Maureen Fitzgerald (Dunshaughlin).
Over 65 1 Ann Woodlock (Donore Harriers). County:
1 Mayo 47 pts, 2 Dublin 50 pts, 3
Meath 50 pts. Club: 1 Sportsworld 44
pts, 2 Mayo 47 pts, 3 St Finbarrs (71 pts).
South Munster Schools Cross
Country
Championships, Sacred Heart college, Carrignavar, February 1st:
Senior Boys: 1. Joe Fitzgerald (Midleton CBS), Eanna Cantwell (Midleton CBS), 3. John Collins (St Fachtnas, Skibbereen), 4. Damien Hegarty (Schull CC), 5. William Wiggington (Schull CC), 6. Shane McCarthy (St Brogans, Bandon). Teams: 1. Midleton CBS 29 pts, 2. CBC Cork, 3. Douglas CS.
Intermediate Boys:
1. Brendan O’Sullivan (Colaiste na Sceilige,
Caherciveen), 2. Brian Hayes (Mount St. Michaels Rosscarbery), 3.
Philip
O’Neill (Midleton CBS), 4. Eric Murphy (
Junior Boys: 1.
Michael O’Sullivan (
Minor Boys: 1. Sean Finn (St Colmans, Fermoy), 2. Niall Crowley (Midleton CBS), 3. Ciaran Hutchinson (Ballincollig CS), 4. Warren McCarthy (Midleton CBS), 5. Gerald O’Callahan (Schull C.C.), 6. Thomas Kelly (Glanmire C.C.). Teams: 1. Midleton CBS 53 pts, 2. Douglas CS 68 pts, 3. Mount St. Michaels Rosscarbery, 4. Ballincollig CS, 5. MICC, Dunmanway 6. St Fachnas Skibbereen.
First Year Girls:
1. Orlagh Farmer (St Marys High School, Midleton),
2. Orlan Finn (
Cork
Results
Munster Senior & Junior Cross Country Championships, Beaufort, Co.
Kerry,
January 15th:
Senior Men:
1. Brian McMahon Carraig na bhFear, 2.
Michael O’Herlihy North Cork, 3. Alan O’Shea Bantry, 4. Fergus Meade
East Cork,
5. Sean McGrath East Cork, 16. Eric Meade East Cork, James McCarthy
Senior Women:
1. Louise Cavanagh UCC, 2. Freda Davoren UCC, 4. Carmell Parnell
Leevale, 5.
Angela Shine Leevale, 7. Carmel McCarthy Bandon, 10. Jennifer Goggin
Leevale,
12. Catherine Keohane Leevale, Zara Murphy UCC,
Junior Men:
2. Kevin O’Brien Glenbower, 5. Joe Fitzgerald Leevale, 13 Philip
O’Neill
Glenbower, 24. Niall Griffin Glenbower, 25. Kevin O’Leary Glenbower, 31
Mark
Fitzgerald Glenbower, 32 Paul Crotty Glenbower. Club:
3. Glenbower.
Junior Women:
1. Joyce Curtin Glenbower, 3. Michelle Finn Duhallow, 12. Michell
Twohig
Duhallow, 15. Sally McCarthy Grange Fermoy, 16, Miriam Cashman
Duhallow, 28.
Carol Finn Duhallow. Club 2. Duhallow,
County: 2.
AAI
Indoor
Games, Nenagh, January 15th:
See results page on www.athleticsireland.ie
AAI
Masters
Indoor Championships Nenagh, January 14th:
See results page on www.athleticsireland.ie
Cork
Results
Senior Women 60m Hurdles 2 Dawn
Kelly Belgooly 60
Meters 1 Dawn Kelly Belgooly. 400 Meters 1
Jessika Zebo Leevale 1.00.79,
2 Aisling Maunsell
Leevale 1.00.90, 3 Niamh
Cremin Leevale 1.01.43. 800 Meters 1 Dawn
Kelly Belgooly.
Senior Men 60 Meters 4 Alan
Lynch Youghal 7.46,
5 Brendan Dennehy Rising
Sun 7.69,
7 Hugh
Nolan Rising Sun 8.99.
400 Meters 3 Hugh
Nolan
Rising Sun 71.45. 800
Meters 2 Robert Baer
Leevale 2.07.68. 1500
Meters 2 James McCarthy
Junior Women 60 Meters 5 Cliona
O'Shea Leevale 8.22.
200 Meters Kosno
Davia Leevale 27.83, Emma Gayer
Belgooly 28.64, Sarah
Gayer Belgooly 31.44, Cliona
O'Shea Leevale 27.80.
400 Meters 3 Sarah
Gayer
Belgooly 1.11.57.
High Jump
3 Christina Brodrick
Belgooly 1.50. Triple 2
Christina
Broderick Belgooly 10.16.
Junior Men 60 Meters
1 Derek
Duff Leevale 7.29,
6
Christopher Murnane Leevale
7.85, 7 Philip
Burns Belgooly
7.86, 9 Stephen
Orr
Youghal 8.07. 200 Meters
1 Carl McNamara
Leevale 23.43, 2 David
Quilligan Leevale 24.41,
3 Christopher Murnane
Leevale
25.14 , Paul Broe