BLE County Senior - Junior Men and BLOE Cross-Country Championship Results - January 1986
Results of BLE County Senior, Junior Men & BLOE Cross-Country Championships 1985
Carraig na bhFear, Co. Cork
Sunday January 1st 1986
Organised and hosted by Carraig na bhFear AC
These events were organised and hosted by Carraig na bhFear AC. Cork Athletics, along with Carraig na bhFear AC, acknowledges, with gratitude, the many other landowners, and their families, for permitting the use of their lands for cross-country events every year.
Without the kind permission of all these landowners who provide their lands and premises for cross-country events, it would not be possible to hold cross-country events.
Martin McCarthy, Leevale AC, County Senior Cross-Country Champion 1998 | Louise Cavanagh, UCC AC, County Senior Cross-Country Champion 1998 |
Paul Carroll, Leevale AC, County Junior Cross-Country Champion 1998 | Jennifer Goggin, Ballymore-Cobh AC, County Junior Cross-Country Champion 1998 |
| |
Joan Hough, St Finbarrs AC, County Masters Champion 1998 |
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - June 2016 to date
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 to June 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)
Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events
Results of BLE County Senior & Junior Cross-Country Championships 1985
Sunday January 1st 1986, Carraig na bhFear, Co Cork
Organised and hosted by Carraig na bhFear AC, on behalf of Cork BLE County Board
Senior Men - 12,000m
L to R: 1. Tony O’Leary, Leevale; 2. Liam O’Brien, East Cork; 3 Martin Casey, Togher; 4 Jerry Wallace, East Cork
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tony | O'Leary | M | Leevale | 00:42:39 |
2 | Liam | O'Brien | M | East Cork | 00:43:17 |
3 | Martin | Casey | M | Togher | 00:43:55 |
4 | Jerry | Wallace | M | East Cork | 00:44:18 |
5 | Brian | Meade | M | East Cork | 00:44:41 |
6 | Denis | McCarthy | M | East Cork | 00:45:00 |
7 | Michael | Lawton | M | Leevale | 00:45:19 |
8 | M | Kelleher | M | UCC | 00:45:27 |
9 | Tony | Wilson | M | Leevale | 00:45:32 |
10 | Paul | Mulholland | M | East Cork | 00:45:35 |
11 | W (Billy) | O'Rourke | M | Leevale | 00:45:38 |
12 | Ray | Shanahan | M | Leevale | 00:45:45 |
13 | John | Buckley | M | St. Finbarr's | 00:46:00 |
14 | Michael | Carey | M | Leevale | 00:46:05 |
15 | Pat | Kerrigan | M | Mallow | 00:46:18 |
16 | Liam | Cotter | M | St. Finbarr's | 00:46:25 |
17 | Sean | Harte | M | St Finbarr's | 00:46:37 |
18 | Seamus | Hartnett | M | East Cork | 00:46:38 |
Senior Mens Teams
Michael Dooley, Cork B.L.E. Chairman, presents the Cork Co. Senior Cross-Country Team Cup to Liam O’Brien, who led East Cork, a newly-formed club, to victory in their first championship race. On right is Fr. Liam O’Brien, Chairman of the new club. Back: L to R: Denis McCarthy, Jim Curtin, Jerry Wallace, Paul Mulholland, Brian Meade and Seamus Hartnett
Pos | Club | Scorers | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | East Cork | L. O'Brien 2. G. Wallace 4. B. Meade 5. D. McCarthy 6. P. Mulholland 10. S. Hartnett 18 | 45 pts |
2 | Leevale | T. O'Leary 1. M. Lawton 7. T. Wilson 9. W. O'Rourke 11. R. Shanahan 12. M. Carey 14 | 54 pts |
3 | St. Finbarr's | J. Buckley 13. L Cotter 16. S. Hane 17. R. Crowley 19. E. McEvoy 30. B. Drennan 32 | 117 pts |
4 | Imokilly | 169 Pts |
Senior Women
Top 6 Ladies Cork County Senior Cross-Country: 1. Carmel McCarthy, Bandon; 2. Eileen Prunty, Leevale; 3. Joan Hough, St. Finbarr’s; 4. Ann Murphy, Leevale; 5. Mary Mclnerney, Leevale; 6. Patti Delaney, Grange
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Carmel | McCarthy | F | Bandon | 00:20:44 |
2 | Eileen | Prunty | F | Leevale | 00:21:28 |
3 | Joan | Hough | F | St. Finbarr's | 00:21:42 |
4 | Anne | Murphy | F | Leevale | 00:22:05 |
5 | Patty | Delaney | F | Grange | 00:22:11 |
6 | Mary | Mclnerney | F | Leevale | 00:22:15 |
7 | Mary | Joyce-Curtin | F | Individual | 00:22:54 |
8 | D. | McCarthy | F | Grange | 00:23:34 |
9 | M | Walsh | F | Grange | 00:23:54 |
10 | A. | Walsh | F | Grange | 00:25:50 |
Senior Womens Teams
Pos | Club | Scorers | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Leevale | E. Prunty 2, A. Murphy 4. M. Mclnerney 6. S. O'Byrne 10 | 22 pts |
2 | Grange | P. Delaney 5, D McCarthy 7. M. Walsh 8, A. Walsh 9 | 29 pts |
Junior Men - 7,500m
Cork County Junior Cross-Country - L to R: John Aspell, North Cork, 3rd; Stephen Gibbons, Leevale, 1st; John Kearney, Carrignavar, 2nd
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | S. | Gibbons | MJ | Leevale | 00:27:06 |
2 | J. | Kearney | MJ | Carrignavar | 00:27:31 |
3 | J. | Aspel | MJ | North Cork | 00:27:36 |
4 | G. | Sheehan | MJ | North Cork | 00:28:36 |
5 | J. | Delaney | MJ | Grange | 00:29:06 |
6 | D. | Hayes | MJ | Carrignavar | 00:29:08 |
7 | J. | O'Callaghan | MJ | Leevale | |
8 | G. | Twomey | MJ | North Cork | |
9 | D. | Gilbert | MJ | Eagle | |
10 | G. | O'Keeffe | MJ | North Cork | : |
11 | S. | Mohan | MJ | Doheny's | : |
12 | B. | Murphy | MJ | Grange |
Junior Mens Teams
Pos | Club | Scorers | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | North Cork | J. Aspel 3. G. Sheehan 4. T. Twomey 8. G. O'Keeffe 10 | 25 pts |
2 | Carrignavar | J. Kearney 2. D. Hayes 6. D. Kearney 13. S. Bowen 29 | 50 pts |
3 | Leevale | S. Gibbons I. J. O'Callaghan 7, P. Murphy 17. B. Ahern 27 | 52 pts |
Novice 'B' Men
Top 6 Cork Novice “B” Cross-Country Championships -1 Sean ODriscoll, U.C.C.; 2 John Delaney, Grange; 3 A. Downing, Youghal; 4 T. Owens, St. Nicholas; 5 D. Gilbert, Eagle
Novice 'B' Women
Top 6 Cork Novice “B” Ladies’ Cross-country Championships. 1 Valerie Vaughan, Blarney, Inniscarra
Cork County BLOE Championships - Sponsored by Hilsers Jewellers
BLOE Boys Under 12
1 Stephen McCarthy, Bandon; 2 Christopher O’Brien, Youghal; 3 Marlin Stokes, North Cork; 4 Patrick Walsh, Grange Fermoy; 5 Raymond O’Callaghan, Leevale; 6 James Murphy, Grange Fermoy.
Teams: Grange Fermoy 39; Bandon 51; Glounthaune 71
BLOE Girls Under 12
1 Susie Murphy, Carrignavar; 2 Jane O’Flynn, Grange Fermoy; 3 Yvonne Walsh, Carrignavar; 4 Jacqueline O’Sullivan, Carrignavar; 5 Denise O’Meara, Glounthaune; 6 Fiona Kelleher, Ovens
Teams: Grange Fermoy 31; Glounthaune 35; Ballymore Cobh 73
BLOE Boys Under 14
I Kenneth Nason, Leevale; 2 Kenneth Feen, Skibbereen; 3 Michael Walsh, Grange Fermoy; 4 Billy McCarthy, Grange Fermoy; 5 Patrick O’Brien, Youghal; 6 Tomas O'Flynn, Grange Fermoy
Teams: Grange Fermoy 24; North Cork 74; Bandon 101
BLOE Girls Under 14
1 Marguerite Quirke, Grange Fermoy; 2 Carole Murphy, Carrignavar; 3 Margaret Buckley, Carrignavar; 4 Collette Vaughan, Togher; 5 Linda O’Connell, Grange Fermoy; 6 Siobhan O’Connell, Bandon
Teams: Grange Fermoy 24; Carrignavar, 25; Leevale 85
BLOE Boys Under 16
1 Peter McCarthy, Dohenny; 2 Anthony O'Keeffe, Togher; 3 Jeremiah Twomey, North Cork; 4 Liam Collins, North Cork; 5 Ralph Neff, Leevale; 6 John Malone, Youghal
Teams: Leevale 31 pts; Youghal 79; Eagle 88
BLOE Girls Under 16
1 Breda Dennehy, Bandon; 2 Jennifer Walsh, Carrignavar; 3 Margie Murphy, Skibbereen: 4 Jeanette O’Callaghan, Carrignavar; 5 Mary Buckley, Carrignavar; 6 Ida Looney, Blarney Inniscarra
Teams: Carrignavar 19 pts; Skibbereen 36 ; Grange Fermoy 74
Historical County Senior Cross-Country Championship Results