Munster Juvenile Indoor Relay Results 2019
Munster Juvenile Indoor Relay and Field Championship Results 2019
Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
Sunday January 20th 2019
Belgooly AC Juvenile Boys Team Membr in full flight at Munster Juvenile Indoor Relays 2019
Report by Eugene McVeigh, Belgooly AC
Cork clubs put on a great show of strength at the Munster Juvenile Indoor Relays on January 20th at the Nenagh Indoor Stadium, in Nenagh, County Tipperary. Eleven Cork clubs took part in 20 relay events in the Juvenile age groups, ranging from 9 to 19 years, fielding seventy six (76) teams in all, and came home with a total of twenty (20) medals of varying colours.
The standard of competition was extremely high, with quite a few of the races only beigh decided right on the finish line. The Athletes put everything they had into these races, and I am sure there were many quiet cars on the road home to Cork, as the athletes must have left most of their energy on the track in Nenagh.
Full provisional results are available on the Munster Athletics website
Results in TextFile (.Doc) format
Also held on the day, were the Munster Indoor Individual Field Championships, in Shot Putt, High Jump, Long Jump, and Pole vault for age groups 14 years up to 19 years. Here again forty eight (48) Cork athletes took on athletes from clubs throughout Munster, and came away with twenty nine (29) individual medals in total
Next up are the Juvenile Indoor Under-9 to Under-11 Championships, along with all Walking Championships, on February 9th, at the Nenagh Indoor Stadium.
Photos
Juvenile Relay Results
Boys Under-9 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | St. Cronans AC | 2:31.91 |
2 | Blarney Inniscarra AC | 2:36.31 |
3 | Dooneen AC | 2:38.00 |
4 | Belgooly AC | 2:45.28 |
Girls Under-9 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Nenagh Olympic AC | 2:39.83 |
2 | Derg AC | 2:45.92 |
3 | Ferrybank AC | 2:46.18 |
4 | Dooneen AC | 2:53.90 |
Boys Under-10 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC | 2:16.96 |
2 | Leevale AC | 2:21.43 |
3 | Templemore AC | 2:22.01 |
4 | Nenagh Olympic AC | 2:22.05 |
Girls Under-10 4x200m Relay | ||
1 | Carrick-on-Suir AC | 2:24.85 |
2 | Leevale AC | 2:25.79 |
3 | Lios Tuathail AC | 2:30.71 |
4 | Dooneen AC A | 2:33.41 |
Boys Under-11 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | St. Cronans AC | 2:12.03 |
2 | Belgooly AC | 2:14.56 |
3 | Leevale AC | 2:14.98 |
4 | Lios Tuathail AC | 2:16.08 |
Girls Under-11 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Dooneen AC | 2:11.13 |
2 | Carrick-on-Suir AC | 2:15.88 |
3 | Dooneen b | 2:17.37 |
4 | Belgooly B | 2:19.24 |
Boys Under-12 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Leevale AC | 2:02.72 |
2 | Templemore AC | 2:06.12 |
3 | Dooneen AC | 2:06.51 |
4 | Lios Tuathail AC | 2:08.21 |
Girls Under-12 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Dooneen AC | 2:09.48 |
2 | Limerick AC | 2:10.55 |
3 | Lios Tuathail AC | 2:12.68 |
4 | Templemore AC | 2:14.64 |
Boys Under-13 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Templemore AC | 1:58.72 |
2 | Midleton AC | 2:02.95 |
3 | Lios Tuathail AC | 2:03.21 |
4 | St. Brendan's AC (Kerry) | 2:04.33 |
Girls Under-13 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Dooneen AC | 2:00.60 |
2 | Limerick AC | 2:03.29 |
3 | Lios Tuathail AC | 2:03.79 |
4 | Leevale AC A | 2:05.94 |
Boys Under-14 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Dooneen AC B | 1:48.00 |
2 | Dooneen AC A | 2:00.21 |
3 | Nenagh Olympic AC | 2:00.30 |
4 | Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC | 2:00.38 |
Girls Under-14 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Dooneen AC A | 1:55.04 |
2 | Leevale AC | 1:55.52 |
3 | Belgooly AC A | 1:55.75 |
4 | Dooneen AC B | 2:01.20 |
Boys Under-15 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Leevale AC | 1:47.97 |
2 | Templemore AC | 1:52.84 |
3 | Midleton AC | 1:53.13 |
4 | Nenagh Olympic AC | 1:53.17 |
Girls Under-15 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Leevale AC | 1:52.17 |
2 | Dooneen AC | 1:52.85 |
3 | Youghal AC | 1:57.34 |
4 | Templemore AC | 1:57.56 |
Boys Under-16 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Leevale AC | 1:44.46 |
2 | Belgooly AC | 1:46.40 |
3 | Nenagh Olympic AC | 1:47.38 |
4 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 1:50.16 |
Girls Under-16 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Dooneen AC | 1:51.44 |
2 | Leevale AC B | 1:52.20 |
3 | St. Marys (Limerick) AC | 1:52.69 |
4 | Ferrybank AC | 1:57.97 |
Boys Under-17 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Templemore AC | 1:40.36 |
2 | Nenagh Olympic AC | 1:41.68 |
3 | Midleton AC | 1:43.54 |
4 | Leevale AC | 1:45:38.00 |
Girls Under-17 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Carrick-on-Suir AC | 1:51.38 |
2 | Leevale AC | 1:52.00 |
3 | Emerald AC | 1:53.95 |
Dooneen AC | DNF | |
Boys Under-18 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Leevale AC | 1:36.59 |
2 | Nenagh Olympic AC | 1:39.99 |
3 | Templemore AC | 1:40.11 |
4 | Dooneen AC | 1:40.49 |
Girls Under-18 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Leevale AC | 1:52.76 |
2 | Dooneen AC | 1:55.69 |
3 | Bandon AC | 1:56.38 |
Boys Under-19 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Leevale AC | 1:34.46 |
2 | Nenagh Olympic AC | 1:37.50 |
Girls Under-19 4x200m Relay | ||
Pos | Athlete | Perf |
1 | Leevale AC | 1:51.88 |
2 | Dooneen AC | 1:58.34 |
Individual Field Event Results
Girls Under-19 Shot Put (4kg) | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Fiona Hennessy, | Templemore AC | 9.39 |
2 | Ruth Courtney, | Killarney Valley AC | 8.3 |
3 | Greene, Laura | St. John's A.C. | 6.96 |
Boys Under-19 Shot Put (6kg) | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Jack Ryan, | Moycarkey Coolcroo AC | 14.59 |
2 | Sean Carolan, | Nenagh Olympic AC | 13.12 |
3 | DARRAGH MINITER, | Nenagh Olympic AC | 12.04 |
4 | Phillip Halton, | Belgooly AC | 10.53 |
Girls Under-18 Shot Put (3kg) | |||
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Anna Ryan, | Moycarkey Coolcroo AC | 12.25 |
2 | Sarah Jacob, | Waterford AC | 11.35 |
3 | Siofra Foley, | Farranfore Maine Valley AC | 7.66 |
Boys Under-18 Shot Put (5kg) | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Green, Daniel | St. John's A.C. | 8.98 |
Girls Under-17 Shot Put (3kg) | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Blessing Alamu, | Midleton AC | 12.29 |
2 | Holly Umeh, | Leevale AC | 11.93 |
3 | Sophie Perrott, | Liscarroll AC | 11.43 |
4 | Katelyn Reid, | An RÃocht AC | 10.26 |
5 | Mary O'Donovan, | Belgooly AC | 7.85 |
6 | Aisling O'Regan, | West Waterford AC | 5.62 |
Boys Under-17 Shot Put (5kg) | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Jack Barnett, | Templemore AC | 11.93 |
2 | Ryan, Daniel | Moycarkey Coolcroo AC | 11.19 |
3 | Azuolas Varnili, | Templemore AC | 9.36 |
4 | Niall Fleming, | Tulla AC | 8.48 |
5 | Lorcan Ryan, | Sun Hill Harriers AC | 8.32 |
6 | Samuel Judd, | Midleton AC | 7.99 |
Girls Under-19 High Jump | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Elizabeth Stack, | Killarney Valley AC | 1.45 |
2 | Greene, Laura | St. John's A.C. | 1.3 |
Boys Under-19 High Jump | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | DARRAGH MINITER, | Nenagh Olympic AC | 1.85 |
2 | Joseph McEvoy, | Nenagh Olympic AC | 1.8 |
3 | Sullivan, Evan | Waterford AC | 1.65 |
Girls Under-18 High Jump | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Ciara Kennelly, | Killarney Valley AC | 1.7 |
2 | Kylie Heinen, | Ferrybank AC | 1.6 |
Boys Under-18 High Jump | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Green, Daniel | St. John's A.C. | 1.8 |
2 | Jimmy Mullen, | Templemore AC | 1.7 |
Girls Under-17 High Jump | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Aoife O'Sullivan, | Liscarroll AC | 1.73 |
2 | Ella Dillon, | Dooneen AC | 1.6 |
Boys Under-17 High Jump | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Reece Ademola, | Leevale AC | 1.9 |
2 | Liam O'Leary, | Youghal AC | 1.65 |
3 | Jonah Osobase, | Leevale AC | 1.65 |
Girls Under-16 High Jump | |||
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Laura Frawley, | St. Marys (Limerick) AC | 1.65 |
2 | Crowley, Sophie | Waterford AC | 1.6 |
3 | Katie Nolke, | Ferrybank AC | 1.55 |
4 | Grace Brennan, | Nenagh Olympic AC | 1.5 |
5 | Vanessa Frawley , | Leevale AC | 1.45 |
Boys Under-16 High Jump | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Geoffrey Joy O'Regan, | Sun Hill Harriers AC | 1.9 |
2 | Sean Kavanagh, | Midleton AC | 1.7 |
2 | Noah McConway, | St. Cronans AC | 1.7 |
Girls Under-16 Long Jump | |||
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Laura Frawley, | St. Marys (Limerick) AC | 5.41 |
2 | Katie Nolke, | Ferrybank AC | 5.15 |
3 | Michelle Ugwah, | Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC | 4.94 |
4 | Lorna OShea, | Carrick-on-Suir AC | 4.92 |
5 | Ciara O'Mahony, | Leevale AC | 4.76 |
6 | Grace Fitzgerald, | Tipperary Town AC | 4.56 |
7 | Erin Hanrahan, | Carrick-on-Suir AC | 4.29 |
8 | Jennifer Nicholas, | Tulla AC | 4.25 |
9 | Muireann McElligott, | Lios Tuathail AC | 4.12 |
Boys Under-16 Long Jump | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Danny Kelly, | Belgooly AC | 5.66 |
2 | Dara O'Neill, | Tramore AC | 5.53 |
3 | Griffin, Sam | Killarney Valley AC | 5.05 |
Girls Under-15 Long Jump | |||
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Katie O'Regan, | Riverstick/Kinsale AC | 4.87 |
2 | Grace Rooney, | Youghal AC | 4.53 |
3 | Ellen O'Dwyer, | Nenagh Olympic AC | 4.46 |
4 | Emma ONeill, | Carrick-on-Suir AC | 4.45 |
5 | Selena O'Riordan, | Midleton AC | 4.35 |
6 | Roisin Rahilly, | An RÃocht AC | 4.31 |
7 | Eimear Galvin, | St. Marys (Limerick) AC | 4.28 |
8 | Ava Lonergan, | Ferrybank AC | 3.96 |
9 | Palida Glasgow, | St. Cronans AC | 3.87 |
10 | Ellen Quigley, | Nenagh Olympic AC | 3.82 |
11 | Susan O'Donovan, | Belgooly AC | 3.65 |
Aoife OShea, | Carrick-on-Suir AC | X | |
Boys Under-15 Long Jump | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Timmy Wilk, | Ballymore Cobh AC | 5.35 |
2 | Max O'Reilly, | Belgooly AC | 5.01 |
3 | Graham Dooley, | Templemore AC | 5 |
4 | Joel Joseph, | Midleton AC | 4.89 |
5 | Harry Hamel, | St. Cronans AC | 4.84 |
6 | Sean Carmody, | Leevale AC | 4.83 |
7 | Aaron O'Connor, | Limerick AC | 4.58 |
8 | Kyle Ettoh, | Leevale AC | 4.56 |
9 | George Alamu, | Midleton AC | 4.35 |
10 | Luke Butler, | Midleton AC | 3.92 |
Girls Under-14 Long Jump | |||
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Hannah Falvey, | Belgooly AC | 5 |
2 | Leagh Moloney, | Dooneen AC | 4.95 |
3 | Okwu Backari, | Leevale AC | 4.79 |
4 | Fatimo Amusa, | Leevale AC | 4.52 |
5 | Orla O'Sullivan, | Leevale AC | 4.41 |
6 | Lucie Healy, | Leevale AC | 4.27 |
7 | Mia Casey, | Ferrybank AC | 4.01 |
8 | Annabelle Walsh, | Ferrybank AC | 4 |
9 | Kate Foley, | St. Marys (Limerick) AC | 3.87 |
10 | Gracie Sweeney, | Ferrybank AC | 3.72 |
11 | Orlaith O'Sullivan, | Liscarroll AC | 2.89 |
12 | Emma Griffin, | Dooneen AC | 2.63 |
Girls Under-19 Pole Vault | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Emma Coffey, | Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC | 3 |
Girls Under-18 Pole Vault | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Orla Coffey, | Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC | 3.3 |
2 | Alannah Kelly, | West Waterford AC | 2.2 |
Girls Under-17 Pole Vault | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Sara Zia Buckley, | Leevale AC | 2.7 |
2 | Kilgrew, Kate | West Waterford AC | 2.6 |
3 | Elena Collins, | Leevale AC | 2 |
Girls Under-16 Pole Vault | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Una Brice, | Leevale AC | 2.7 |
2 | Jodie McGrath, | Nenagh Olympic AC | 2.7 |
3 | Vanessa Frawley , | Leevale AC | 2 |
3 | Ciara Neff, | Leevale AC | 2 |
Girls Under-15 Pole Vault | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Ava Rochford, | Ennis Track AC | 2.5 |
Girls Under-14 Pole Vault | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Lucie Healy, | Leevale AC | 1.8 |
2 | Ceola Bergin, | Templemore AC | 1.6 |
3 | Orla O'Sullivan, | Leevale AC | 1.6 |
Girls Under-13 Pole Vault | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Aisling Cussen, | Old Abbey AC | 1.4 |
2 | Abbey Moynihan, | Leevale AC | 1.2 |
3 | Hickey, Ella | Blarney Inniscarra AC | 1 |
Boys Under-19 Pole Vault | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Patrick Fitzgerald, | West Waterford AC | 4 |
2 | O' Neill, Sam | West Waterford AC | 3.8 |
Boys Under-18 Pole Vault | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Adam O'Dwyer, | Moycarkey Coolcroo AC | 3.6 |
2 | McGrath, Ryan | West Waterford AC | 3 |
Boys Under-17 Pole Vault | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | James Kennelly, | Killarney Valley AC | 2.6 |
Boys Under-16 Pole Vault | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Conor Callinan, | Leevale AC | 3.2 |
2 | Ben Connolly, | Nenagh Olympic AC | 2.8 |
3 | Noah McConway, | St. Cronans AC | 2.4 |
Boys Under-15 Pole Vault | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Ronan O'Dwyer, | Moycarkey Coolcroo AC | 2.6 |
2 | Josh Fitzgerald, | Leevale AC | 2.2 |
Boys Under-13 Pole Vault | |||
Pos | Athlete | club | Perf |
1 | Neff, Alex | Leevale AC | 1.8 |
2 | Diarmuid Towey, | Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC | 1.6 |