Results of Athletics Ireland Micro-Meet - Cork - May 2021
Results of Athletics Ireland Micro-Meet - MTU Track
Saturday May 15th 2021
Results
Download Results (PDF File)
Athletics Ireland Report
Athletics Ireland hosted a Sport Ireland sanctioned qualifying event for senior and pathway athletes at Munster Technological University today Saturday May 15th.
The meet include 10,000m races to facilitate qualification for the European 10,000m cup and European U23 Track and Field Championships.
Cormac Dalton (Mullingar Harriers AC) and Paul O'Donnell (Dundrum South Dublin AC) secured the European 10,000m Cup standard in the men's 10,000m. Dalton came home in first place in 29:19.75, with O'Donnell following him home in 29:20.06. Jake O'Regan (St. John's AC) crossed the line in third place in 29:50.00.
Lizzie Lee of Leevale looked ultra impressive in taking the women's 10,000m with a solo run effort of 34:14.26 which is well inside the 10,000m Cup standard. Meghan Ryan of Dundrum South Dublin A.C. crossed the line in second place in a time of 34:39.25.
There were also big performances from the U23 athletes with Aoife O'Cuill (St.Coca's AC) clocking 34:41.36 for 10,000m, closly followed by Sarah Kelly (U.C.D. AC) in 34:43.46.
Mark Smyth (Raheny Shamrock AC) 10.58 and Stephen Gaffney (Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC) 10.59 both looked sharp in the men's 100m events.
Jennifer Hanrahan of Tallagh AC was fastest in the women's 100m with a 12.08. Amy Allen (Naas AC) was second fastest on the day, clocking 12.22.
Robert McDonnell (Galway City Harriers AC) was super impressive in taking first place in the men's 200m in 20.81. The 18 year old Galway athlete went out hard and maintained the pace to cross the line ahead of Colin Doyle of Leevale in Colin 21.25.
Lauren McCourt looked very controlled in taking the women's 200m in 24.63 ahead of Kate O'Connell (Lucan Harriers AC) and Caoimhe Cronin respectively.
The 800m was a tight affair with Louis O'Loughlin (Donore Harriers AC) crossing the line in 1:52.13 ahead of Conor Duncan (Ratoath AC) and Nathan Sheehy (Emerald AC).
Maeve O'Neill (Doheny AC) and Sarah Lane (Nenagh Olympic AC) battled out the women's 800m with O'Neill coming home first in 2:09.64.
Athletics Ireland would like to thank Munster Technological University and Cork Athletics for helping to facilitate this micro meet.
Event 1
Women 200m Sprint (Senior Women) NR: 22.99 - Phil Healy (2018); NL: 23.24 - Phil Healy
Rank | Name | Club | Cat | Result |
1 | Lauren MCCOURT | Bandon AC | F | 24.63 |
2 | Kate O'CONNELL | Lucan Harriers AC | F1 8 | 25.35 |
3 | Caoimhe CRONIN | Le Cheile AC | F | 25.66 |
Event 2
Men 200m Sprint (Senior Men) NR: 20.30 - Paul Hession (2007); NL: 21.45 - Mark Smyth
Rank | Name | Club | Cat | Result |
1 | Robert MCDONNELL | Galway City Harriers AC | M | 20.81 |
2 | Colin DOYLE | Leevale AC | M | 21.25 |
3 | Michael FARRELLY | Raheny Shamrock AC | M | 21.77 |
4 | Aaron KEANE | Tullamore Harriers AC | M | 22.07 |
5 | Billy RYAN | Cork Track Club | M | 22.56 |
Event 3
Women 100m Sprint (Senior Women) NR: 11.28 - Phil Healy (2018); NL: 11.43 - Phil Healy - Series 1
Rank | Name | Club | Cat | Result |
1 | Jennifer HANRAHAN | Tallaght AC | F19 | 12.08 |
2 | Amy ALLEN | Naas AC | F | 12.43 |
Event 4
Women 100m Sprint (Senior Women) NR: 11.28 - Phil Healy (2018); NL: 11.43 - Phil Healy; Series 2
Rank | Name | Club | Cat | Result |
1 | Jennifer HANRAHAN | Tallaght AC | F19 | 12.08 |
2 | Amy ALLEN | Naas A. C. | F | 12.22 |
3 | Caoimhe CRONIN | Le Cheile AC | F | 12.45 |
Event 4
Men 100m Sprint (Senior Men) NR: 10.18 - Paul Hession (2007); NL: 10.30 - Leon Reid - Series 1
Rank | Name | Club | Cat | Result |
1 | Mark SMYTH | Raheny Shamrock AC | M | 10.58 |
2 | Stephen GAFFNEY | Rathfamham W.S.A.F. AC | M | 10.68 |
3 | Conor MOREY | Leevale AC | M | 10.75 |
4 | Cillian GRIFFIN | Tralee Harriers AC | M | 10.97 |
5 | John GRANT | Celbridge AC | M | 11.06 |
6 | Diarmuid O'CONNOR | BandonAC | M | 11.30 |
Event 4
Men 100m Sprint (Senior Men) NR: 10.18 -Paul Hession (2007); NL: 10.30-Leon Reid - Series 2
Rank | Name | Club | Cat | Result |
1 | Stephen GAFFNEY | Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC | M | 10.59 |
2 | Mark SMYTH | Raheny Shamrock AC | M | 10.60 |
3 | John GRANT | Celbridge AC | M | 11.06 |
Event 5
Women 800m (Senior Women) NR: 1.59.69 - Ciara Mageean (2020); NL: 2:01.94 - Siofra Cleirigh Buttner
Rank | Name | Club | Cat | Result |
1 | Maeve O'NEILL | Doheny AC | F18 | 2:09.64 |
2 | Sarah LANE | Nenagh Olympic AC | F | 2:13.19 |
Annointee QUARED | Ireland | F | DNF |
Event 6
Men 800m (Senior Men) NR: 1:44.82 - David Matthews (1995); NL: 1:50.13 - Kevin McGrath
Rank | Name | Club | Cat | Result |
1 | Louis O'LOUGHLIN | Donore Harriers | M | 1:52.13 |
2 | Conor DUNCAN | Ratoath AC | M | 1:53.66 |
3 | Nathan SHEEHY CREMIN | Emerald AC | M19 | 1:54.40 |
4 | Matteo MARY | Waterford AC | M | 1:54.43 |
5 | Rory PRENDEVILLE | Emerald AC | M | 1:55.96 |
6 | Ronan HYLAND | Tullamore Harriers AC | M19 | 1:56.05 |
7 | Tommy CONNOLLY | Leevale AC | M | 1:56.43 |
8 | Aaron SHORTEN | St. L. O'Toole AC | M19 | 1:58.31 |
9 | Ted COLLINS | Nenagh Olympic AC | M | 2:03.03 |
Cillian KIRWAN | Raheny Shamrock AC | M | DNS | |
Aaron KEANE | Tullamore Harriers AC | M | DNF |
Event 7
Women 10,000m (Senior Women) NR: 30:47.69 - Sonia O'Sullivan (2007); NL: 32:56.52 Aoibhe Richardson; Euro Cup Std: 34:22.33
Rank | Name | Club | Cat | Result |
1 | Lizzie LEE | Leevale AC | F40 | 34:14.26 |
2 | Meghan RYAN | Dundrum South Dublin AC | F | 34:39.25 |
3 | Aoife O'CUILL | St. Coca's AC | F | 34:41.36 |
4 | Sarah KELLY | U.C.D.AC | F | 34:43.46 |
5 | Grace LYNCH | Iveragh AC | F | 34:49.70 |
6 | Ruth HEERY | Waterford AC | F | 35:58.52 |
7 | Danielle DONEGAN | U.C.D. AC | F | 36:19.21 |
Carol FINN | Leevale AC | F | DNF | |
Ciara O'NEILL | Clonmel AC | F | DNF | |
Claire FAGAN | Mullingar Harriers AC | F | DNF | |
Niamh MOORE | Leevale AC | F | DNF | |
Orla O'CONNOR | Waterford AC | F35 | DNF | |
Sorcha MCALLISTER | Westport AC | F | DNF |
Womens 10,000m Splits
Pos | Athlete Name | Overall time | 1k | 2k | 3k | 4k | 5k | 6k | 7k | 8k | 9k | 10k |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lizzie LEE | 34:14 | 03:27 | 03:31 | 03:21 | 03:25 | 03:26 | 03:26 | 03:27 | 03:26 | 03:23 | 03:22 |
2 | Meghan RYAN | 34:39 | 03:27 | 03:31 | 03:23 | 03:27 | 03:29 | 03:31 | 03:28 | 03:35 | 03:32 | 03:16 |
3 | Aoife O'CUILL | 34:41 | 03:31 | 03:30 | 03:33 | 03:28 | 03:26 | 03:29 | 03:32 | 03:30 | 03:28 | 03:14 |
4 | Sarah KELLY | 34:43 | 03:31 | 03:30 | 03:34 | 03:28 | 03:26 | 03:28 | 03:30 | 03:28 | 03:28 | 03:20 |
5 | Grace LYNCH | 34.49 | 03:31 | 03:30 | 03:33 | 03:28 | 03:26 | 03:28 | 03:31 | 03:28 | 03:28 | 03:26 |
6 | Ruth HEERY | 35:58 | 03:31 | 03:31 | 03:33 | 03:28 | 03:32 | 03:43 | 03:46 | 03:49 | 03:39 | 03:26 |
7 | Danielle DONEGAN | 36:19 | 03:32 | 03:31 | 03:32 | 03:35 | 03:39 | 03:37 | 03:43 | 03:46 | 03:43 | 03:41 |
8 | Carol FINN | DNF | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 |
9 | Ciara O`NEILL | DNF | 03:27 | 03:35 | 03:36 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 |
10 | Claire FAGAN | DNF | 03:27 | 03:31 | 03:22 | 03:25 | 03:25 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 |
11 | Niamh MOORE | DNF | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 |
12 | Sorcha MCALLISTER | DNS | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 |
Event 8
Men 10,000m (Senior Men) NR: 27:39.55 - Alistair Cragg (2007); NL: 28:34.88 - Barry Keane; Euro Cup Std: 29:27.11
Rank | Name | Club | Cat | Result |
1 | Cormac DALTON | Mullingar Harriers AC | M | 29:19.75 |
2 | Paul O'DONNELL | Dundrum South Dublin AC | M | 29:20.06 |
3 | Jake O'REGAN | St. John's AC | M | 29:50.00 |
4 | Emmet JENNINGS | Dundrum South Dublin AC | M | 29:57.23 |
5 | Ryan CREECH | Leevale AC | M | 30:14.13 |
6 | Conor DUFFY | Glaslough Harriers AC | M | 30:16.44 |
7 | Sean DOYLE | North Cork AC | M | 31:07.71 |
David MCGLYNN | Waterford AC | M | DNF | |
David SCANLON | Rathfamham W.S.A.F. AC | M | DNF | |
Evan FITZGERALD | Clonmel AC | M | DNF | |
Liam HARRIS | Togher AC | M | DNF |
Mens 10,000m Splits
Pos | Athlete Name | Overall time | 1k | 2k | 3k | 4k | 5k | 6k | 7k | 8k | 9k | 10k |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cormac DALTON | 29:19 | 02:55 | 02:56 | 02:56 | 02:56 | 02:54 | 02:58 | 02:56 | 02:59 | 02:58 | 02:51 |
2 | Paul O'DONNELL | 29:19 | 02:55 | 02:56 | 02:56 | 02:56 | 02:54 | 02:58 | 02:56 | 02:59 | 02:58 | 02:51 |
3 | Jake O'REGAN | 29:49 | 02:56 | 02:57 | 02:54 | 02:56 | 02:54 | 02:58 | 02:58 | 03:08 | 03:06 | 03:02 |
4 | Emmet JENNINGS | 29:57 | 02:56 | 02:57 | 02:55 | 03:00 | 02:58 | 03:03 | 03:02 | 03:07 | 03:03 | 02:56 |
5 | Ryan CREECH | 30:14 | 02:55 | 02:56 | 02:57 | 03:00 | 02:58 | 03:05 | 03:06 | 03:09 | 03:06 | 03:02 |
6 | Conor DUFFY | 30:16 | 02:56 | 02:57 | 02:55 | 03:01 | 03:02 | 03:06 | 03:05 | 03:09 | 03:05 | 03:00 |
7 | Sean DOYLE | 31:07 | 02:56 | 02:57 | 02:55 | 03:06 | 03:07 | 03:12 | 03:12 | 03:16 | 03:14 | 03:12 |
8 | David MCGLYNN | DNF | 02:55 | 02:56 | 02:56 | 02:56 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | |
9 | David SCANLON | DNF | 02:56 | 02:57 | 03:01 | 03:07 | 03:14 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | |
10 | Evan FITZGERALD | DNF | 03:00 | 03:05 | 03:06 | 03:13 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | |
11 | Liam HARRIS | DNF | 02:55 | 02:56 | 02:57 | 03:04 | 03:09 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 | 00:00 |
Event 9
Women Discus Throw (lKg) (Senior Women) NR: 57.60m - Patricia Walsh (1984); NL: 50.99 - Niamh Fogarty
Rank | Name | Club | Cat | Result |
1 | Ciara SHEEHY | Emerald AC | F | 35m54 |
2 | Niamh MCCARTHY | Leevale AC | F | 29m08 |
Event 11
Women Long Jump (Senior Women) NR: 6.60m - Kelly Proper (2010); NL: 6.35 - Grace McKenzie
Rank | Name | Club | Cat | Result |
1 | Ruby MILLET | St. Abbans AC. | F | 5m91 |
2 | Sophie MEREDITH | St. Marys (Limerick) AC | F | 5m70 |
3 | Grace FURLONG | Waterford AC | F | 5m62 |
4 | Kim O'HARE | Raheny Shamrock AC | F | 4m82 |
Event 12
Men Long Jump (Senior Men) NR: 8.07m - Ciaran McDonagh (2005); NL: 7.64 - Sam Healy
Rank | Name | Club | Cat | Result |
1 | Shane HOWARD | Bandon AC | M | 7m08 |
2 | Luke O'CARROLL | Tralee Harriers AC | M | 7m02 |
3 | Cillian GRIFFIN | Tralee Harriers AC | M | 6m40 |
Event 13
Women Pole Vault (Senior Women) NR: 4.60m Tori Pena (2013); NL: 4.05m Ellie McCartney
Rank | Name | Club | Cat | Result |
1 | Orla COFFEY | Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC | F | 3m40 |
2 | Clodagh WALSH | Abbey Striders AC | F | 3m30 |
3 | Una BRICE | Leevale AC | F18 | 3ml0 |
4 | Una SAMUEL | Leevale AC | F | 2m80 |
5 | Emma COFFEY | Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC | F | 2m80 |
6 | Jodie MCGRATH | Nenagh Olympic AC | F18 | 2m60 |
Ciara HICKEY | Blarney/Inniscara AC | F |
Event 14
Men Pole Vault (Senior Men) NR: 5.36m - Brian McGovern (2013); NL: 5.12 - Sean Roth
Rank | Name | Club | Cat | Result |
1 | Shane POWER | St. Joseph's AC | M | 4m40 |
2 | Conor CALLINAN | Leevale AC | M18 | 4m25 |
3 | Matthew CALLINAN KEENAN | St. L. O'Toole AC | M | 4m25 |
4 | Diarmuid O'CONNOR | Bandon AC | M | 3m95 |
5 | Peter DUNNE | Gowran AC | M | 3m95 |
6 | Ben CONNOLLY | Nenagh Olympic AC | M18 | 3m65 |
Joshua FITZGERALD | Leevale AC | M17 |