Avondhu Division Track and Field Meet Results - April 2022
Results of Avondhu T&F Meet 2022
MTU Track
Saturday April 9th 2022
An Athletics Ireland registered event
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date
Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events
Report by Pat Whelan
The Avondhu Division Championships were held at the MTU Track in Cork, on Saturday April 9th
Six Clubs were represented:
Fanahan McSweeny AC
Grange-Fermoy Ac
North Cork AC
Liscarroll AC
Millstreet AC
Bweeng Trailblazers AC
One of the main positive points from the day is that over 200 athletes took part, this is a staggering number and a credit to all Clubs
I would personally like to thank all clubs for providing officials on the day and also the MTU for their fantastic facility
Results of Avondhu T&F Meet 2022
Results courtesy of Avondhu Division
Boys Under 10 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Long Jump | 1 | Thomas Burke | 3.1 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Long Jump | 2 | Niall Towey | 3.07 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Long Jump | 3 | Hugo Sarsfield | 2.95 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Turbo Javelin | 1 | Eoghan Finn | 15.3 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Turbo Javelin | 2 | D Looney | 13.2 | North Cork AC |
Turbo Javelin | 3 | Josh Miller | 11.2 | North Cork AC |
60 m | 1 | Adam Gleeson | North Cork AC | |
60 m | 2 | Dan Looney | North Cork AC | |
60 m | 3 | Josh Miller | North Cork AC | |
500m | 1 | Josh Miller | North Cork AC | |
500m | 2 | Dan Looney | North Cork AC | |
500m | 3 | Eoin Golden | North Cork AC | |
Relay | 1 | North Cork AC | ||
Relay | 2 | Fanahan McSweeny AC | ||
Relay | 3 | Fanahan McSweeny AC | ||
Boys Under 11 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Long Jump | 1 | Dara Crowley | 3.55 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Long Jump | 2 | Calum Maher | 3.34 | North Cork AC |
Long Jump | 3 | Aaron Horgan | 3.24 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Shot Put | 1 | Darragh Crowley | 6 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Shot Put | 2 | Aaron Horgan | 5.8 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Shot Put | 3 | Killian Corbet | 3.63 | Millstreet AC |
60 m | 1 | Mason Walsh | North Cork AC | |
60 m | 2 | Darragh Crowley | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
60 m | 3 | Calum Maher | North Cork AC | |
60 m | 3 | Aaron Horgan | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
600m | 1 | Mason Walsh | North Cork AC | |
600m | 2 | Killian Corbet | Millstreet AC | |
600m | 3 | Calum Maher | North Cork AC | |
Turbo Javelin | 1 | Darragh Crowley | 20.6 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Turbo Javelin | 2 | Aaron Horgan | 19.9 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Turbo Javelin | 3 | Calum Maher | 9.8 | North Cork AC |
Boys Under 12 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Shot Put | 1 | Luke O'Connor | 6.75 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Shot Put | 2 | Henry Bagnel | 6.05 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Shot Put | 3 | Killian O'Grady | 5.95 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Turbo Javelin | 1 | Mickey Hurley | 19.6 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Turbo Javelin | 2 | Henry Bagnel | 19.5 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Turbo Javelin | 3 | Michael Quirke | 16.2 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Long Jump | 1 | Luke O'Connor | 3.41 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Long Jump | 2 | Henry Bagnel | 3.31 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Long Jump | 3 | Charlie O'Brien | 3.15 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
80m | 1 | Michael Quirke | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
80m | 2 | Daniel Shorten | North Cork AC | |
80m | 3 | Henry Bagnel | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
600m | 1 | Henry Bagnel | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
600m | 2 | Sean O'Connor | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
600m | 3 | Luke O'Connor | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
Relay | 1 | Fanahan McSweeny AC | ||
Relay | 2 | Fanahan McSweeny AC | ||
Boys Under 13 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Long Jump | 1 | David Towey | 4.42 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Long Jump | 2 | Sean Riordan | 4.06 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Long Jump | 3 | Eoin Tolan | 3.81 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Shot Put | 1 | Sean Riordan | 9.75 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Shot Put | 2 | David Towey | 8.47 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Shot Put | 3 | Eoin Tolan | 6.59 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
80m | 1 | Sean Riordan | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
80m | 2 | Eoin Tolan | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
80m | 3 | David Towey | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
600m | 1 | Sean Riordan | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
600m | 2 | David Towey | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
600m | 3 | Eoin Tolan | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
Boys Under 14 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Long Jump | 1 | Fionn Hayes | 3.9 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Long Jump | 2 | Danny Collins | 3.53 | North Cork AC |
Long Jump | 3 | Tomas Kiely | 3.15 | North Cork AC |
Shot Put | 1 | Fintan O'Grady | 7.12 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Shot Put | 2 | Fionn Hayes | 6.57 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
100m | 1 | Tomas Kiely | North Cork AC | |
100m | 2 | Fionn Hayes | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
100m | 3 | Danny Collins | North Cork AC | |
800m | 1 | Tomas Kiely | North Cork AC | |
800m | 2 | Fionn Hayes | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
800m | 3 | Danny Collins | North Cork AC | |
Relay | 1 | Fanahan McSweeny AC | ||
Relay | 2 | North Cork AC | ||
Relay | 3 | Grange-Fermoy AC | ||
Boys Under 15 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
100m | 1 | Daniel Dorgan | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
100m | 2 | Iain Buckley | North Cork AC | |
100m | 3 | Thomas Kaskiewiaz | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
Boys Under 16 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Shot Put | 1 | Daragh Horgan | 5.46 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Shot Put | 2 | Donnacha Geary | 4.78 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Shot Put | 3 | Thomas Kaskiewiaz | 4.76 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
800m | 1 | Iain Buckley | North Cork AC | |
800m | 2 | Calum Geary | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
800m | 3 | Donacha Geary | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
Relay | 1 | Grange-Fermoy AC | ||
Boys Under 19 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Long Jump | 1 | Roman Borlowski Hogan | 4.48 | North Cork AC |
Shot Put | 1 | Roman Borlowski Hogan | 6.4 | North Cork AC |
Shot Put | 2 | Ethan Walsh | 4.22 | Millstreet AC |
800m | 1 | Roman Borlowski Hogan | North Cork AC | |
100m | 1 | Roman Borlowski Hogan | North Cork AC | |
Boys Under 8 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Long Jump | 1 | Aidan Scannel | 2.66 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Long Jump | 2 | Keelan Cotter | 2.49 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Long Jump | 3 | Christopher Hosford | 2.19 | Bweeng TrailBlazers AC |
200m | 1 | Liam O'Rourke | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
200m | 2 | Aidan Scannel | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
200m | 3 | C McCarthy | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
Boys under 9 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Long Jump | 1 | Ross Thornton | 2.97 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Long Jump | 2 | Paddy Barron | 2.28 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Long Jump | 3 | Dylan Kenny | 2.24 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
60m | 1 | Ross Thornton | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
60m | 2 | Dylan Thornton | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
60m | 3 | Sam Robertson | ||
300m | 1 | Oisin Corbett | Millstreet AC | |
300m | 1 | Jamie Cronin | Bweeng TrailBlazers AC | |
300m | 3 | Luke Robertson | North Cork AC | |
300m | 3 | Darragh Dennehy | Millstreet AC | |
Turbo Javelin | 1 | Ross Thornton | 9.1 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Turbo Javelin | 2 | James Downey | 7.6 | |
Turbo Javelin | 3 | James Hegarty | 7.3 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Girls Under 12 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
600m | 1 | Ciara Kiely | North Cork AC | |
600m | 2 | Beth Buckley | North Cork AC | |
600m | 3 | Lucy O'Sullivan | Millstreet AC | |
Long Jump | 1 | Clodagh O'Shea | 3.23 | Liscarroll AC |
Long Jump | 2 | Ruth Daly | 3.05 | Liscarroll AC |
Long Jump | 3 | Erika Dorgan | 2.93 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Shot Put | 1 | Ashling Murphy | 4.92 | Millstreet AC |
Shot Put | 2 | Clodagh O'Shea | 4.43 | Liscarroll AC |
Shot Put | 3 | Roisin O'Sullivan | 4.26 | Millstreet AC |
80m | 1 | Ava Thornton | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
80m | 2 | Ruth Daly | Liscarroll AC | |
80m | 3 | Erika Dorgan | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
Relay | 1 | Fanahan McSweeny AC | ||
Relay | 2 | Fanahan McSweeny AC | ||
Relay | 3 | Liscarroll AC | ||
Turbo Javelin | 1 | Ruth Daly | 14.5 | Liscarroll AC |
Turbo Javelin | 2 | Clodagh O'Shea | 12.1 | Liscarroll AC |
Turbo Javelin | 3 | Emily Cotter | 10.4 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Girls Under 10 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Long Jump | 1 | Aoibh McCarthy | 3.1 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Long Jump | 2 | Lauren O'Connor | 3.08 | North Cork AC |
Long Jump | 3 | Niamh Flynn | 2.87 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
60m | 1 | Zoe O'Connor | ||
60m | 2 | Lauren O'Connor | North Cork AC | |
60m | 3 | Aoibh McCarthy | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
500m | 1 | Lauren O'Connor | North Cork AC | |
500m | 2 | Kate Corbett | Liscarroll AC | |
500m | 3 | Zara Buckley | North Cork AC | |
500m | 3 | Eve McCarthy | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
Turbo Javelin | 1 | Zara Buckley | 10.1 | North Cork AC |
Turbo Javelin | 2 | Aine Moynihan | 7.3 | Liscarroll AC |
Turbo Javelin | 3 | Faye Clifford | 6.9 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Relay | 1 | Fanahan McSweeny AC | ||
Relay | 2 | Liscarroll AC | ||
Girls under 11 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Shot Put | 1 | Molly Thorton | 5.45 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Shot Put | 2 | E Thornton | 4.7 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Shot Put | 3 | M Wall | 4.14 | Millstreet AC |
Long Jump | 1 | Molly Thorton | 3.8 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Long Jump | 2 | Suin Dingivan | 3.44 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Long Jump | 3 | Beth Hegarty | 3.34 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Turbo Javelin | 1 | Eva Horgan | 14 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Turbo Javelin | 2 | Christine McElvaney | 10.6 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Turbo Javelin | 3 | Claire O'Donnell | 10.4 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
60m | 1 | Molly Thorton | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
60m | 2 | Molly Lyons | North Cork AC | |
60m | 3 | Aoife Hutchinson | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
600m | 1 | Grace Healy | North Cork AC | |
600m | 2 | Sophie Collins | North Cork AC | |
600m | 3 | Christine McElvaney | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
Girls under 13 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Shot Put | 1 | Emily McElvaney | 7.53 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Shot Put | 2 | Clara Whelan | 7.15 | North Cork AC |
Shot Put | 3 | Rebecca Connor | 5.53 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
80m | 1 | Clara Whelan | North Cork AC | |
80m | 2 | Emily McElvaney | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
80m | 3 | Jane Horgan | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
600m | 1 | Clara Whelan | North Cork AC | |
600m | 2 | Emily McElvaney | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
600m | 3 | Ava Buckley | North Cork AC | |
Long Jump | 1 | Clara Whelan | 4.27 | North Cork AC |
Long Jump | 2 | Emily McElvaney | 3.62 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Long Jump | 3 | Alexandera Bagnell | 3.39 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Girls Under 14 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Long Jump | 1 | Cara Burke | 3.94 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Long Jump | 2 | Noreen O'Keeffe | 3.09 | Millstreet AC |
Long Jump | 3 | Megan Withers | 2.88 | North Cork AC |
Shot Put | 1 | Cara Burke | 6.7 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Shot Put | 2 | Orla Troy | 6.1 | Liscarroll AC |
Shot Put | 3 | Noreen O'Keeffe | 5.78 | Millstreet AC |
100m | 1 | Ava Shorten | North Cork AC | |
100m | 2 | Orla Troy | Liscarroll AC | |
100m | 3 | Kate Healy | North Cork AC | |
800m | 1 | Kate Healy | North Cork AC | |
800m | 2 | Megan Withers | North Cork AC | |
800m | 3 | Ava Shorten | North Cork AC | |
Relay | 1 | North Cork AC | ||
Girls under 15 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
100m | 1 | Katie Linehan | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
100m | 2 | Vanessa Burke | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
100m | 3 | Eimear Barrett | North Cork AC | |
Girls Under 16 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Long Jump | 1 | Orla McCallum | 4.56 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Long Jump | 2 | Katie Linehan | 4.43 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Long Jump | 3 | Vanessa Burke | 4.06 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
800m | 1 | Rachel O'Flynn | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
800m | 2 | Aoibhinn O'Reilly | Liscarroll AC | |
800m | 3 | Eimile Browne | North Cork AC | |
Shot Put | 1 | Orla McCallum | 6.24 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Shot Put | 2 | Aoibhinn O'Reilly | 5.33 | Liscarroll AC |
Relay | 1 | Fanahan McSweeny AC | ||
Relay | 2 | Grange-Fermoy AC | ||
Relay | 3 | Liscarroll AC | ||
Girls under 19 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Long Jump | 1 | S O'Connor | 3.11 | |
100m | 1 | Sarah O'Connor | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
800m | 1 | Sarah O'Connor | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
Girls Under 8 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Turbo Javelin | 1 | Faye Miller | 7.2 | North Cork AC |
Turbo Javelin | 2 | Lizzie Ferguson | 5.6 | North Cork AC |
Turbo Javelin | 3 | Ella Rose Cuffe | 5.3 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Long Jump | 1 | Faye Miller | 2.1 | North Cork AC |
Long Jump | 2 | Lizzie Ferguson | 1.97 | North Cork AC |
Long Jump | 3 | Ella Rose Cuffe | 1.87 | Grange-Fermoy AC |
200m | 1 | Faye Miller | North Cork AC | |
200m | 2 | Rachel O'Callaghan | North Cork AC | |
200m | 3 | Ella Rose Cuffe | Grange-Fermoy AC | |
Girls Under 9 | ||||
Event | Pos | Athlete | Perf | Club |
Long Jump | 1 | Ailish Breedy | 2.44 | North Cork AC |
Long Jump | 2 | Lucy Thornton | 2.3 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
Long Jump | 3 | Cara Hutchinson | 2.29 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |
60m | 1 | Saoirse Horgan | ||
60m | 2 | Kara Hutchinson | ||
60m | 3 | Lucy Thornton | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
300m | 1 | Saoirse Horgan | Fanahan McSweeny AC | |
300m | 2 | Eve Burke | Millstreet AC | |
300m | 3 | Ailis Reidy | North Cork AC | |
Turbo Javelin | 1 | Caoimhe O'Reilly | 7.2 | Liscarroll AC |
Turbo Javelin | 2 | Ailis Reidy | 6 | North Cork AC |
Turbo Javelin | 3 | Saoirse Horgan | 5.7 | Fanahan McSweeny AC |