Munster and Athletics Ireland Matters - March 2019
Munster Matters & Athletics Ireland Field Survey - March 20th 2019
Cork Qualifiers for National Juvenile Indoors
Athletics Ireland Field Events Survey
Cork Qualifiers for National Juvenile Indoor T&F Championships
List of Cork qualifiers for National Juvenile Indoors, that This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., will be sending to Athletics Ireland TODAY. Please check through the list to ensure that your club's athletes are all included. If you require any amendments (including spelling errors), let This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. know IMMEDIATELY, as these will be going directly into the National event program. Athletes are listed as taken directly from the Entry4Sport system and are NOT ranked 1 to 4 (or 3 for 600m).
Cat | Event | Forename | Surname | Club | Open |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Under 12 | 60m | Daniel | Murphy | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | 60m | Ryan | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | High Jump | Meabh | Corkery | Midleton AC | |
Under 12 | High Jump | Orla | MacCallum | Fanahan McSweeney A.C | |
Under 12 | High Jump | Roisfn | McManus | Midleton AC | |
Under 12 | High Jump | Jaden | Umeh | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | High Jump | Ryan | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | Long Jump | Jaden | Umeh | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | Long Jump | Ryan | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | Long Jump | Ava | Hanley | Belgooly AC | |
Under 12 | Long Jump | Roisfn | McManus | Midleton AC | |
Under 12 | Shotput | Autumn | Devereux | Youghal AC | |
Under 12 | Shotput | Daniela | Puspure | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | Shotput | Susanne | Healy-Bird | Belgooly AC | |
Under 12 | Shotput | Lewis | Lenihan | Bandon AC | |
Under 12 | Shotput | Oscar | Naughton | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | 4x200 A Team | Anthony | Goggin | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | 4x200 A Team | Daniel | Murphy | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | 4x200 A Team | Ryan | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | 4x200 A Team | Jaden | Umeh | Leevale AC | |
Under 13 | 60m Hurdles | Maisie | Mc Rae | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | 60m Hurdles | Natalia | Golka | Leevale AC | |
Under 13 | 60m Hurdles | Alex | Coughlan | Doheny AC | |
Under 13 | 60m | Natalia | Golka | Leevale AC | |
Under 13 | 60m | Bobby | OCallaghan | Leevale AC | |
Under 13 | 600m | Odhran | OSullivan | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | 600m | Alex | Coughlan | Doheny AC | |
Under 13 | High Jump | Lucy | Lynch | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 13 | High Jump | Diarmuid | Towey | Fanahan McSweeney A.C | |
Under 13 | High Jump | Alex | Coughaln | Doheny AC | |
Under 13 | Long Jump | Caleb | MCKinnie | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | Long Jump | Diarmuid | Towey | Fanahan McSweeney A.C | |
Under 13 | Long Jump | Maisie | Mc Rae | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | Long Jump | Rosemary Alamu | Midleton AC | ||
Under 13 | Shotput | Aisling | Cussen | Old Abbey AC | |
Under 13 | Shotput | Eoin | OCallaghan | Bandon AC | |
Under 13 | 4x200 A Team | Caleb | MCKinnie | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | 4x200 A Team | Jack | McGrath | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | 4x200 A Team | Mathew | Herbert | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | 4x200 A Team | Odhran | OSullivan | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | 4x200 A Team | Cuan | Twomey | Midleton AC | |
Under 14 | 60m Hurdles | Fatimo | Amusa | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 60m Hurdles | Okwu | Backari | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 60m Hurdles | Aaron | Gui | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | 60m Hurdles | John | Cashman | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 60m | Fatimo | Amusa | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 60m | Hannah | Falvey | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | 60m | Okwu | Backari | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 60m | John | Cashman | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 800m | Zoe | Conway | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | 800m | John | Murphy | Liscarroll AC | |
Under 14 | 1000m Walk | Odhrna | Hurley | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 14 | High Jump | Maeve | Fleming | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | High Jump | Orla | OSullivan | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | High Jump | John | Murphy | Liscarroll AC | |
Under 14 | High Jump | Theo | De Souza | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 14 | High Jump | Timmy | Colbert | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 14 | Long Jump | Ruaidhri | Boyle | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 14 | Long Jump | Theo | De Souza | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 14 | Long Jump | Fatimo | Amusa | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | Long Jump | Hannah | Falvey | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | Long Jump | Okwu | Backari | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | Shotput | Briana | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | Shotput | Hannah | Falvey | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | Shotput | Ben | Walsh | Youghal AC | |
Under 14 | Shotput | Malcahy | Coffey | Fanahan McSweeney A.C | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Briana | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Fatimo | Amusa | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Lucie | Healy | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Orla | OSullivan | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Okwu | Backari | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Aislinn | Henchy | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Eavan | Nolan | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Hannah | Falvey | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Zoe | Conway | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Abbie | Dorney | Belgooly AC | |
Under 15 | 60m Hurdles | Grace | Rooney | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | 60m Hurdles | Katie | ORegan | Riverstick/Kinsale AC | |
Under 15 | 60m Hurdles | George | Alamu | Midleton AC | |
Under 15 | 60m Hurdles | Max | OReilly | Belgooly AC | |
Under 15 | 60m Hurdles | Sean | Carmody | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 60m | Ella | Jenks | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 60m | Grace | Rooney | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | 60m | Katie | ORegan | Riverstick/Kinsale AC | |
Under 15 | 60m | Joel | Joseph | Midleton AC | |
Under 15 | 60m | Sean | Carmody | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 60m | Timmy | Wilk | Ballymore Cobh AC | |
Under 15 | 1000m Walk | Jessica | Murphy | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 15 | High Jump | Jessica | Lyne | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | High Jump | Joel | Joseph | Midleton AC | |
Under 15 | High Jump | Kyle | Ettoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | Long Jump | Grace | Rooney | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | Long Jump | Katie | ORegan | Riverstick/Kinsale AC | |
Under 15 | Long Jump | Joel | Joseph | Midleton AC | |
Under 15 | Long Jump | Max | OReilly | Belgooly AC | |
Under 15 | Long Jump | George | Alamu | Midleton AC | |
Under 15 | Long Jump | Timmy | Wilk | Ballymore Cobh AC | |
Under 15 | Pole Vault | Joshua | Fitzgerald | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | Shotput | Kate | Naughton | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | Shotput | Kotryna | Pacerinskaite | Fanahan McSweeney A.C | |
Under 15 | Shotput | Bobby | Cook | Belgooly AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Chloe | McGrath | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Ella | Jenks | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Gabriella | Bowen | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Sophie | De Courcy | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Alex | Cashman | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Avril | Millerick | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Sophie | Connon | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Tara | Hickey | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Grace | Rooney | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Franco | Umeh | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | John | Cashman | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Kyle | Ettoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Sean | Carmody | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Colin | ODwyer | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m Hurdles | Ella | Scott | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m Hurdles | Lucy-May | Sleeman | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m Hurdles | Colin | Murphy | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m Hurdles | Conor | Callinan | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m | Ella | Scott | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m | Lucy-May | Sleeman | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m | Colin | Murphy | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m | Glory | Wenegieme | Belgooly AC | |
Under 16 | 200m | Lucy-May | Sleeman | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 200m | Una | Brice | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 200m | Maeve | O'Neill | Doheny AC | |
Under 16 | 200m | Danny | Kelly | Belgooly AC | |
Under 16 | 200m | Glory | Wenegieme | Belgooly AC | |
Under 16 | 800m | Maeve | O'Neill | Doheny AC | |
Under 16 | 1500m Walk | Natasha | Kilgannon | Youghal AC | |
Under 16 | High Jump | Sean | Kavanagh | Midleton AC | |
Under 16 | Long Jump | Michelle | Ugwah | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 16 | Long Jump | Danny | Kelly | Belgooly AC | |
Under 16 | Pole Vault | Ciara | Neff | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | Pole Vault | Una | Brice | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | Pole Vault | Vanessa | Frawley | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | Pole Vault | Conor | Callinan | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | Shotput | Brenda | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | Shotput | Callum | Keating | North Cork AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Alanna | OFlynn | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Chloe | McGrath | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Tara | De Courcy | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Sophie | De Courcy | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Colin | Murphy | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Harry | Nevin | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Steven | Kennedy Osubour | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Conor | Callinan | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Danny | Kelly | Belgooly AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Glory | Wenegieme | Belgooly AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Max | OReilly | Belgooly AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Timmy | Hawkins | Belgooly AC | |
Under 17 | 60m Hurdles | Emily | Wall | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 60m Hurdles | Hugh | Collins | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 60m Hurdles | James | Ezeonu | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 60m | Ava | Cashman | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 60m | Ellie | Hurley | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 60m | Emily | Wall | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 60m | Orlaith | Onoh | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 60m | Reidin | Kimber OShea | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 60m | Hugh | Collins | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 60m | James | Ezeonu | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 60m | Reece | Ademola | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 60m | Samuel | Judd | Midleton AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 200m | Ava | Cashman | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 200m | Ellie | Hurley | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 200m | Emily | Wall | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 200m | Orlaith | Onoh | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 200m | David | Joseph | Midleton AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 200m | Samuel | Judd | Midleton AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 800m | Katie | Scott | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 800m | Adam | Kiely | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 800m | Ben | OConnor | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 800m | Stephen | OShea | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 1500m | Adam | Kiely | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 1500m | Ben | OConnor | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 1500m | Stephen | OShea | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 1500m Walk | Ciaran | Hurley | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 17 | High Jump | Aoife | OSullivan | Liscarroll AC | |
Under 17 | High Jump | Jonah | Osobase | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | High Jump | Liam | OLeary | Youghal AC | |
Under 17 | High Jump | Reece | Ademola | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | Long Jump | Blessing | Alamu | Midleton AC | |
Under 17 | Long Jump | Orlaith | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | Long Jump | Sarah | Cooper | Belgooly AC | |
Under 17 | Long Jump | Hugh | Collins | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | Long Jump | Reece | Ademola | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | Pole Vault | Elena | Collins | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | Pole Vault | Sara | Zia Buckley | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | Shotput | Blessing | Alamu | Midleton AC | |
Under 17 | Shotput | Holly | Umeh | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | Shotput | Sophie | Perrott | Liscarroll AC | |
Under 17 | Shotput | Samuel | Judd | Midleton AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | Ellie | Hurley | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | Emily | Wall | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | Orlaith | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | Ava | Cashman | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | Kuba | Hofft | Midleton AC | |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | Samuel | Judd | Midleton AC | |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | Sean | ORiordan | Midleton AC | |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | David | Joseph | Midleton AC | |
Under 18 | 60m Hurdles | Jack | McGrath | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 60m | Aine | Mullins | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 60m | Julie | Lankford | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 60m | Daniel | Hurley | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 60m | Jack | McGrath | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 60m | Robert | Twomey | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 200m | Aine | Mullins | Leevale AC | OPEEN |
Under 18 | 200m | Julie | Lankford | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 200m | Daniel | Hurley | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 200m | Jack | McGrath | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 200m | Robert | Twomey | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 200m | Shane | Aherne | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 200m | Wymin | Sivakumar | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 400m | Orla | Coffey | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 18 | 400m | Shane | Aherne | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 800m | Connor | ONeill | Youghal AC | |
Under 18 | 800m | Tommy | Connolly | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 1500m | Charlie | Gaffney | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 1500m | Daire | OSullivan | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 18 | 1500m | Tommy | Connolly | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | Long Jump | Adam | Turner | Belgooly AC | |
Under 18 | Long Jump | Daniel | Hurley | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | Long Jump | Wymin | Sivakumar | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | Long Jump | Lia | OBrien | Midleton AC | |
Under 18 | Pole Vault | Orla | Coffey | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 18 | Triple Jump | Adam | Turner | Belgooly AC | |
Under 18 | Triple Jump | Wymin | Sivakumar | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 4x200 A Team | Daniel | Hurley | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 4x200 A Team | Robert | Twomey | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 4x200 A Team | Shane | Aherne | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 4x200 A Team | Wymin | Sivakumar | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 4x200 A Team | Jack | McGrath | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 60m | Suzanne | Uniacke-Lowe | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 60m | Colin | Doyle | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 60m | Conor | Morey | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 60m | Marc | Jones | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 60m | Ryan | OLeary | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 200m | Suzanne | Uniacke-Lowe | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 200m | Tara | Healy | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 200m | Colin | Doyle | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 200m | Conor | Morey | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 200m | Marc | Jones | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 200m | Ryan | OLeary | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 400m | Kaithlyn | Coffey | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 400m | Tara | Healy | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 400m | Marc | Jones | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 800m | Blathnaid | Daly | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 19 | 800m | Ellen | Moran | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 800m | Kaithlyn | Coffey | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 800m | Jack | OShea | Midleton AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 1500m | Ellen | Moran | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 1500m | Kaithlyn | Coffey | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 1500m | Jack | OShea | Midleton AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | Long Jump | Emmanuel Alamu | Midleton AC | ||
Under 19 | Long Jump | Rachel | Lynch | Ballincollig AC | |
Under 19 | Triple Jump | Aisling | Cassidy | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | Pole Vault | Emma | Coffey | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 19 | Shotput | Phillip | Halton | Belgooly AC | |
Under 19 | Shotput | Ryan | Duggan | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Aisling | Cassidy | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Julie | Lankford | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Kaithlyn | Coffey | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Suzanne | Uniacke-Lowe | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Tara | Healy | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Colin | Doyle | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Conor | Morey | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Marc | Jones | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Ryan | OLeary | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Wymin | Sivakumar | Leevale AC |
Athletics Ireland Field Events Survey
"Field Events have traditionally been a strong point in Irish athletics and we still regularly produce standout performers at youth and junior level with less success at senior level.
There is evidence that we have talent to perform at International level, but for some reason(s), we are not consistently doing so?
We would greatly appreciate your feedback in taking some steps forward. Your opinions are greatly valued and we would like to reach out to you and take note of your individual goals and aspirations for the future of Irish Field events.
We ask that you complete the survey below with as honest and constructive answers. We will then collate the information and publish a report on the findings. This will help enormously in developing a new strategy for Field Events
Many thanks for taking the time to complete the survey."
Munster Development Squad - Final Day
Templemore
Saturday March 23rd 2019
The Final day of the Munster Development & Performance Squads will take place on Saturday 23rd March, at Templemore Track.
The Development Squad session will run from 11am to 1pm, and there is a fee of €5 per athlete.
Events Covered:
- Short Hurdles (Lilly-Ann O'Hora)
- Shot Putt (Dave Fratarolli)
- Long Jump (Pat Power)
- Pole Vault (Eamon Flanagan)
- Middle Distance (Sean Finn)
- Walks (Frank Lynch)
The Walks Development & Performance Squad will take place TOGETHER at 1pm.
All events will be covered for the Performance Squad session, which will run from 1pm to 3pm.