Seven Cork Athletes Selected for SIAB International in Belfast
Seven Cork Athletes Selected for SIAB International
Mary Peters Track, Belfast
Saturday July 16th 2022
Claire Crowley, Kinsale C.S. | Fatima Amusa, Bishopstown Community School | Briana Onoh, Ashton | Sorcha Kilgannon, Pobail Scoil na Tríonoide, Youghal |
Alex Neff, Gaelscoil Carraig uí Leighin | Max O'Reilly, Carrigaline C.S. | Sam Kiely, Kinsale C.S. |
Four girls and three boys have been selected to represent Ireland at next month's SIAB Schools International T&F Meet, in Belfast, between Ireland, Northern Ireland, England, Scotland and Wales
The Cork team members are: Fatima Amusa (Bishopstown Community School), who competes in three events (100m, 200m and 4x100m Relay); Two athletes go in two events: Max O'Reilly, Carrigaline C.S. (100m & 4x100m Relay); Sam Kiely, Kinsale C.S. (400m & 4x400m). Alex Neff, Gaelscoil Carraig uí Leighin, and Sorcha Kilgannon, Pobail Scoil na Tríonoide, both compete in the Pole Vault, Briana Onoh, Ashton, throws in the Shot Put, and Claire Crowley, Kinsale C.S. runs the 3000m
Irish Teams
Boys | Girls | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Athlete | School | Event | Athlete | School | |
100m | Sean Aigboboh | The High School Rathgar | 100m | Leila Colfer | Tullow CS Carlow | |
100m | Max O'Reilly | Carrigaline C.S | 100m | Fatima Amusa | Bishopstown CS | |
200m | Donal Martin | St Michaels Dublin | 200m | Fatima Amusa | Bishopstown CS | |
200m | Dannon Long | FCJ Bunclody | 200m | Katie Doherty | Ratoath College | |
400m | Joe Campbell | Summerhill Sligo | 300m | Niamh Murray | Loreto Dalkey | |
400m | Sam Kiely | Kinsale CS | 300m | Daisy Walker | St Louis Monaghan | |
800m | Oisin Lynch | St Brendans Killarney | 800m | Saoirse Fitzgerald | Lucan CC | |
800m | Sean Nolan | SM+P Swinford | 800m | Zoie Ritchie | The Teresian Sch Dublin | |
1500m | Oliver Hopkins | St Declans Cabra | 1500m | Jennifer O'Leary | St Marys Nenagh | |
1500m | Frank Buchanan | St Michaels Enniskillen | 1500m | Ava Downey | Sullivan Upp Holywood | |
3000m | Darragh Mulrooney | J+M Enniscrone | 3000m | Annabele Morrison | Enniskillen Royal GS | |
3000m | Oisin McGloin | Rathmore Belfast | 3000m | Claire Crowley | Kinsale CS | |
100mH | Finn O'Neil | Limavady GS | 80m H | Veronica O'Neill | Thornhill College Derry | |
100mH | Sean Owens | Col Eanna Ballyroan | 80m H | Caoimhe Fitzsimons | Ratoath College | |
400m H | Fintan Dewhirst | St Columbas Glenties | 300m H | Amy Rose Kelly | Gort CS | |
400m H | Mathieu Madden | Merlin Col Galway | 300m H | Eve Mooney | Scoil Mhuire Trim | |
Steeplechase | Billy Coogan | Kilkenny CBS | Steeplechase | Eleanor Foot | Loreto Dalkey | |
Steeplechase | Sam Murray | St Aidans Whitehall | Steeplechase | Alison Walsh | Sacred Heart Tullamore | |
Long Jump | Daniel Quirke | Temple Carrig Greystones | Long Jump | Maebh O'Connor | St Vincents Dundalk | |
Long Jump | Alex Cullen | Kilkenny CBS | Long Jump | Orna Murphy | Ursuline Sligo | |
Triple Jump | Michael Kent | Good Council New Ross | Triple Jump | Sophie Byrne | Newbridge College | |
Triple Jump | Daniel Quirke | Temple Carrig Greystones | Triple Jump | Emma O'Neill | CTI Clonmel | |
High Jump | Dannon Long | FCJ Bunclody | High Jump | Ava Rochford | Rice College Ennis | |
High Jump | Cathal Ryan | Our Ladys Templemore | High Jump | Siun Quinn | St Colmcille Knocklyon | |
Pole Vault | Michael Kent | Good Council New Ross | Pole Vault | Ava Rochford | Rice College Ennis | |
Pole Vault | Alex Neff | GC Charraig Ui Leighin | Pole Vault | Sorcha Kilgannon | PS na Trionoide Youghal | |
Shot Putt | Liam Shaw | Presentation Athenry | Shot Putt | Briana Onoh | Ashton Cork | |
Shot Putt | Andrew Cooper | Kilkenny College | Shot Putt | Holly Wright | St Kevins CC Dunlavin | |
Javelin | Andrew Scanlon | St Declans Kilmacthomas | Javelin | Ellie McCurdy | Holy Cross Strabane | |
Javelin | Blaine Lynch | Omagh CBGS | Javelin | Lara Prendergast | Newbridge College | |
Hammer | Emmett O'Neill | Abbey CC Ferrybank | Hammer | Caoimhe Gallen | St Columbas Stranorlar | |
Hammer | Sami Bishti | Blackrock College | Hammer | Averil Buckley | Ard Scoil na nDeise | |
Discus | Corey Scanlon | St Augustines Dungarvan | Discus | Holly Wright | St Kevins CC Dunlavin | |
Discus | Liam Shaw | Presentation Athenry | Discus | Kya Mothiram | St Vincents Dundalk | |
Walk | Patrick Hyland | St Attractas Tubbercurry | Walk | Aisling Lane | Mercy Ballymahon | |
Walk | Seamus Clarke | St Muredachs Ballina | Walk | Doireann Hickey | MS San Nioclas Ring |
Relay Squads
Event | Athlete | School | Event | Name | School | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4x100m Relay | Sean Aigboboh | The High School Rathgar | 4x100m Relay | Leila Colfer | Tullow CS Carlow | |
4x100m Relay | Max O'Reilly | Carrigaline C.S | 4x100m Relay | Fatima Amusa | Bishopstown CS | |
4x100m Relay | Donal Martin | St Michaels Dublin | 4x100m Relay | Katie Doherty | Ratoath College | |
4x100m Relay | Dannon Long | FCJ Bunclody | 4x100m Relay | Lucy Hannon | Newbridge College | |
4x400m Relay | Fintan Dewhirst | St Columbas Glenties | 4x300m Relay | Niamh Murray | Loreto Dalkey | |
4x400m Relay | Joe Campbell | Summerhill Sligo | 4x300m Relay | Daisy Walker | St Louis Monaghan | |
4x400m Relay | Sam Kiely | Kinsale CS | 4x300m Relay | Amy Rose Kelly | Gort CS | |
4x400m Relay | Finn O'Neil | Limavady GS | 4x300m Relay | Eve Mooney | Scoil MhuireTrim |
Team Captains
Captain | Finn O'Neil | Limavady GS | Captain | Ellie McCurdy | Holy Cross Strabane |
---|