Two Cork Athletes Set for European U18 Championships 2022
Max O'Reilly and Sean Carmody Selected for European Under-18 Championships 2022
Jerusalem, Israel
July 4th - 7th, 2022
Irish Under-18 Team
Two Cork athletes, Max O'Reilly (Riverstick Kinsale AC) and Seán Carmody (Leevale AC) are included in next week's European Under-18 Championships, in Jerusalem, Israel
Max O'Reilly, Riverstick Kinsale AC | Sean Carmody, Leevale AC |
20 STRONG IRISH TEAM SET FOR EUROPEAN UNDER 18 CHAMPIONSHIPS
A team of 20 athletes from all 4 provinces are set to represent Ireland at the European U18 Championships in Jerusalem, Israel from July 4th to 7th 2022
This will be the third edition of these championships, and the first edition since the championships were hosted in Hungary in 2018. The 2022 edition promises to be ultra-competitive with 991 athletes from 48 countries set to battle it out
This year’s U18 championships will prove hugely beneficial in development of the Irish athletes, coming on the back of two years of restrictions and cancelled competitions for this age group
This year’s Irish team is representative of all the track & field disciplines; sprints, hurdles, middle distance, walks, jumps and throws
On the track, Neil Culhane (ACE A.C.) will go into the week boasting a season’s best of 1.52.91 for 800m which would rank him 5th of the 26th entered based on season’s best times
Fintan Dewhirst of Tir Chonaill A.C. also comes here on the back of a tremendously consistent season. His SB of 52.98 would rank him 5th of the 31 entered in the 400m hurdles
Elizabeth Ndudi is one to look out for in the long jump from an Irish perspective, with the DSD athlete having already posted a PB of 6.36m this season which would rank 3rd of the 21 athletes entered in the long jump competition
All four days of the European Athletics U18 Championships will be streamed live on European Athletics
European Athletics U18 Championships Website
European Athletics U18 Championships Schedule
Name | Club | Coach | Event(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Aisling Lane | Mullingar | Michael Lane | 5,000m Walk |
Ava Rochford | Nenagh | Martin O'Grady | High Jump |
Elizabeth Ndudi | DSD | Julien Guilard | Long Jump, 100m |
Kirsti Foster | Willowfield Harriers | Davy Foster | 1500m |
Niamh Murray | Bray Runners | Aine Murray | 400m |
Victoria Amiadamen | Dooneen | PJ O'Rourke | 400mh |
Andrew Glennon | Mullingar | Michael Lane | 10,000m Walk |
Diarmuid Fagan | Mullingar | Joe Ryan | 1500m |
Finn O'Neill | Lifford Strabane | Wendy Phillips, Jim Alexander, Phillip Snoddy | Decathlon |
Fintan Dewhirst | Tir Chonaill | Brian McGonagle | 400mh |
Harry Colbert | Waterford | Des Colbert | 3000m |
Jack Fenlon | St.Abban's | Eamonn Kelly | 3000m |
Jack Kelly | Tallagh | Johnny Fox | 800m |
Liam Shaw | Athenry | Iain Shaw | Shot |
Lughaidh Mallon | Lagan Valley | Jim McKeown | 1500m |
Max O'Reilly | Riverstick Kinsale | Dave Keating | 100m |
Neil Culhane | Ace | Liam Cooney | 800m |
Oisín Joyce | Lake District | Padraic Joyce | Javelin |
Sam O'Sullivan | Clonmel | Frank Lynch | 10,000m Walk |
Sean Carmody | Leevale | John Naughton | 400mh |