Darragh McElhinney Wins at SIAB International Cross-Country 2017
Darragh McElhinney Leads Ireland to SIAB Silver
Margam Park Estate, Port Talbot, Wales
Saturday March 25th 2017
Six Cork athletes: Shannon Cotter (Coachford College, Cork), Laura Hayes (Loreto Fermoy), Darragh McElhinney (Colaiste Pobail, Bheanntrai), Jake McCarthy (Pobailscoil na Trionoide, Youghal), Thomas Connolly (C.B.S. Cork), and Christopher O'Reilly (Douglas Community School), ran in today's SIAB Schools International Cross-Country, in Margam Park Estate, Port Talbot, Wales.
In the Junior Girls (Under 15) 4090m race, Shannon Cotter (Coachford College, Cork), ran 17:38. In the Intermediate Girls (Under 17) 4610m, Laura HAYES, (Loreto Fermoy) was second Irish scorer, in 17:38, coincidentally the same time as Shannon Cotter, in the earlier race. The Irish Junior Boys team took Silver, however they were short a Cork member!
The Irish Intermediate Boys (Under 17) team, who ran 6260m, were led to Team Silver by Darragh McElhinney (Colaiste Pobail, Bheanntrai), who was a clear winner, in 19:05, fourteen seconds ahead of England's Lachlan Wellington, in 19:19, another 15 seconds ahead of his third placed team-mate. England filled all the places from second to eight, apart from Ireland's Keelan Kilrehil (19:52), in seventh place, to secure Team Gold, with twenty eight (28) points. Ireland's third scorer was Christopher O'Reilly (Douglas Community School), in 11th place (20:18), followed by Shay McEvoy (St. Kierans College, Kilkenny), 13th, 20:27; Shane Coffey (Naas C.B.S.), 14th, 20:32 and Thomas Connolly, (C.B.C. Cork), 16th, 20:41, giving a team total of 62 points. The remaining members of the Irish team were Thomas Devaney (St. Geralds Castlebar), 21st, 21:55, and Jake McCarthy (Pobailscoil na Trionoide, Youghal), 31st, 22:05.
Junior Girls Team Scores
4090m | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Points | Score | Pos |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England Schools | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 30 | 15 | 1 |
Scotland Schools | 1 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 20 | 73 | 14 | 2 |
Wales Schools | 11 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 108 | 13 | 3 |
Ireland Schools | 5 | 12 | 18 | 21 | 27 | 28 | 111 | 12 | 4 |
Junior Girls Results
POS | NAME | School | Country | PERF | POINTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lily-Jane EVANS HAGGERTY | Kelvinside Academy | Scotland Schools | 15:07 | 1 |
2 | Sian HESLOP | Fallibroome Academy | England Schools | 15:13 | 2 |
3 | Caitlin ROBINSON | St Edward's College | England Schools | 15:26 | 3 |
4 | Bethany COOK | Moira House | England Schools | 15:37 | 4 |
5 | Aimee HAYDE | St. Mary's, Newport | Ireland Schools | 15:39 | 5 |
6 | Emily SHAW | Sherborne Preparatory School | England Schools | 15:39 | 6 |
7 | Jodie HILL | Tapton School | England Schools | 15:43 | 7 |
8 | Jane WILLIAMSON | Royal Masonic School for Girls | England Schools | 15:51 | 8 |
9 | Ava WHITE | Sacred Heart High School | England Schools | 15:52 | |
10 | Rosie DAVIDSON | Wellington School | Scotland Schools | 15:58 | 10 |
11 | Aimee CALLOW | Bro Edern | Wales Schools | 16:00 | 11 |
12 | Amelia KANE | Strathearn, Belfast | Ireland Schools | 16:02 | 12 |
13 | Pippa CARCAS | George Heriot's School | Scotland Schools | 16:03 | 13 |
14 | Isla CALVERT | Linlithgow Academy | Scotland Schools | 16:11 | 14 |
15 | Kate RICHARDSON | Eastwood High School | Scotland Schools | 16:18 | 15 |
16 | Orla DAVIES | Myddleton College | Wales Schools | 16:19 | 16 |
17 | Ashleigh WILLIS | Olchfa | Wales Schools | 16:20 | 17 |
18 | Aine KIRWAN | Loreto Kilkenny | Ireland Schools | 16:24 | 18 |
19 | Ella MORGAN | St. John's | Wales Schools | 16:28 | 19 |
20 | Hannah ANDERSON | Strathaven Academy | Scotland Schools | 16:41 | 20 |
21 | Neasa REILLY | St. Vincents, Dundalk | Ireland Schools | 16:44 | 21 |
22 | Daisy THOMPSON | Bro Dinefwr | Wales Schools | 16:50 | 22 |
23 | Samia JONES | Syr Hugh Owen | Wales Schools | 16:52 | 23 |
24 | Alexandra SCRIVENER | The Cotswold School | England Schools | 16:53 | |
25 | Samia JONES | Syr Hugh Owen | Wales Schools | 17:06 | |
26 | Alisha SIVELL | Gryffe High School | Scotland Schools | 17:15 | |
27 | Beatrice DRUMMOND | Athlone Community College | Ireland Schools | 17:17 | 27 |
28 | Libby MALONEY | Assumption Grammar Sch, B'Hinch | Ireland Schools | 17:28 | 28 |
29 | Shannon COTTER | Coachford College, Cork | Ireland Schools | 17:38 | |
30 | Rheagan EDWARDS | Sir Richard Gwyn | Wales Schools | 17:51 | |
31 | Aela STEWART | Lumen Christi, Derry | Ireland Schools | 18:03 |
Intermediate Girls Team Scores
4610m | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Points | Score | Pos |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England Schools | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 25 | 15 | 1 |
Scotland Schools | 6 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 18 | 20 | 78 | 14 | 2 |
Wales Schools | 7 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 24 | 27 | 110 | 13 | 3 |
Ireland Schools | 8 | 15 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 114 | 12 | 4 |
Intermediate Girls Results
POS | NAME | School | Country | PERF | POINTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olivia MASON | High School, Cumbria | England Schools | 16:07 | 1 |
2 | Claudia LANCE JONES | St Catherine's Preparatory School | England Schools | 16:14 | 2 |
3 | Emily WILLIAMS | Northampton School for Girls | England Schools | 16:16 | 3 |
4 | Charlotte ALEXANDER | Woldingham School | England Schools | 16:27 | 4 |
5 | Anna SMITH | Southwell Minster School | England Schools | 16:29 | 5 |
6 | Cera GEMMELL | North Berwick High School | Scotland Schools | 16:32 | 6 |
7 | Mia ROBERTS | Brynhyfyd | Wales Schools | 16:35 | 7 |
8 | Sarah HEALY | Holy Child Killiney | Ireland Schools | 16:37 | 8 |
9 | Heather BARNES | Mearns Castle High School | Scotland Schools | 16:56 | 9 |
10 | Jessica MITCHELL | Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls | England Schools | 17:02 | 10 |
11 | Tia WILSON | Mark Rutherford School, | England Schools | 17:05 | |
12 | Jessica MACLEOD | The Royal High School | Scotland Schools | 17:06 | 12 |
13 | Lynn MCKENNA | Williamwood High School | Scotland Schools | 17:18 | 13 |
14 | Keely HODGKINSON | Fredlongworth High School | England Schools | 17:23 | |
15 | Laura HAYES | Loreto Fermoy | Ireland Schools | 17:38 | 15 |
16 | Eluned KING | Gwyr | Wales Schools | 17:43 | 16 |
17 | Carys BILL | Plasmawr | Wales Schools | 17:50 | 17 |
18 | Grace WHELAN | Milne's High School | Scotland Schools | 17:55 | 18 |
19 | Kiara FRIZELLE | Cathedral | Wales Schools | 17:57 | 19 |
20 | Charlotte MCKENNA | Williamwood High School | Scotland Schools | 18:02 | 20 |
21 | Niamh HEANEY | Dean Maguire College | Ireland Schools | 18:10 | 21 |
22 | Niamh CARR | Loreto Coleraine | Ireland Schools | 18:18 | 22 |
23 | Aisling MOHAN | Mount Sackville, Dublin | Ireland Schools | 18:21 | 23 |
24 | Gracie WHEETER | Pontypridd High | Wales Schools | 18:25 | 24 |
25 | Annie MCEVOY | Loreto Kilkenny | Ireland Schools | 18:28 | 25 |
26 | Sofia KIRKPATRICK | Hutchesons' Grammar School | Scotland Schools | 18:31 | |
27 | Mollie JONES | Ysgol Bae Baglan | Wales Schools | 18:35 | 27 |
28 | Laura SHARP | Mold Alun | Wales Schools | 18:39 | |
29 | Danielle DONEGAN | Sacred Heart, Tullamore | Ireland Schools | 18:49 | |
30 | Ciara O'RAWE | Dominicain College, Belfast | Ireland Schools | 19:08 | |
31 | Nuala MCCHEYNE | Dunoon Grammar School | Scotland Schools | 19:56 | |
32 | Alice EVANS | Thomas Picton | Wales Schools | 0:57:00 |
Junior Boys Team Scores
4610m | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Points | Score | Pos |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England Schools | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 21 | 15 | 1 |
Ireland Schools | 9 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 17 | 27 | 92 | 14 | 2 |
Wales Schools | 8 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 94 | 13 | 3 |
Scotland Schools | 14 | 20 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 129 | 12 | 4 |
Junior Boys Results
POS | NAME | School | Country | PERF | POINTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tommy DAWSON | Garforth Academy | England Schools | 14:56 | 1 |
2 | Ethan HUSEY | St John Fisher | England Schools | 15:04 | 2 |
3 | Oliver BRIGHT | Sedgehill School | England Schools | 15:07 | 3 |
4 | Fraser GORDON | Hugh Christie Technology College | England Schools | 15:18 | 4 |
5 | Harley NORMAN | Whitgift School | England Schools | 15:26 | 5 |
6 | Mohamed ALI | Dormers Wells | England Schools | 15:28 | 6 |
7 | Angus WILLIAM | Dr. Challoner's Grammar School | England Schools | 15:30 | |
8 | Joseph REARDON | Rhydywaun | Wales Schools | 15:35 | 8 |
9 | Sean DONOGHUE | St. Declans C.B.S. | Ireland Schools | 15:38 | 9 |
10 | Jaden KENNEDY | Ernest Bevin College | England Schools | 15:43 | |
11 | Matthew WHELAN | Naas C.B.S. | Ireland Schools | 15:43 | 11 |
12 | Seanie DALTON | Malahide Community School | Ireland Schools | 15:44 | 12 |
13 | Jacob REYNOLDS | Y Gwyndy | Wales Schools | 15:50 | 13 |
14 | Harry HENRIKSEN | George Heriot's School | Scotland Schools | 15:57 | 14 |
15 | Lloyd SHEPPARD | Blackwood | Wales Schools | 16:00 | 15 |
16 | Cillian JORDAN | Colaiste Einde, Galway | Ireland Schools | 16:04 | 16 |
17 | Michael MORGAN | Summerhill College, Sligo | Ireland Schools | 16:07 | 17 |
18 | Mike SPILL | Friars | Wales Schools | 16:11 | 18 |
19 | James JONES | Argoed | Wales Schools | 16:11 | 19 |
20 | Blair MILNE | Milne's High School | Scotland Schools | 16:14 | 20 |
21 | Finley HINES | Ystalyfera | Wales Schools | 16:19 | 21 |
22 | Hugh MORROW | St Thomas of Aquin's HS | Scotland Schools | 16:20 | 22 |
23 | David ADDISON | George Watson's College | Scotland Schools | 16:24 | 23 |
24 | Ben SANDILANDS | Balwearie High School | Scotland Schools | 16:26 | 24 |
25 | Osian PERRIN | St. Gerrard's | Wales Schools | 16:37 | |
26 | Joshua MILNE | Milne's High School | Scotland Schools | 16:45 | 26 |
27 | Sean MCGINLEY | St. Eunans College, Letterkenny | Ireland Schools | 16:47 | 27 |
28 | Joseph WYNNE HAYNES | Armagh Royal School | Ireland Schools | 16:49 | |
29 | Ben HENDERSON | Perth High School | Scotland Schools | 16:51 | |
30 | Jack PATTON | St Columba's School | Scotland Schools | 16:53 | |
31 | Iori HUMPHREYS | Pembroke | Wales Schools | 16:57 | |
32 | Daragh CARTER | Mount Temple, Dublin | Ireland Schools | 16:59 |
Intermediate Boys Team Scores
6260m | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Points | Score | Pos | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England Schools | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 28 | 15 | 1 | ||
Ireland Schools | 1 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 62 | 14 | 2 | ||
Wales Schools | 12 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 22 | 27 | 111 | 13 | 3 | ||
Scotland Schools | 19 | 20 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 137 | 12 | 4 |
Intermediate Boys results
POS | NAME | School | Country | PERF | POINTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Darragh MCELHINNEY | Colaiste Pobail, Bheanntrai | Ireland Schools | 19:05 | 1 |
2 | Lachlan WELLINGTON | Cams Hill School | England Schools | 19:19 | 2 |
3 | Zakariya MAHAMED | Cantell School | England Schools | 19:34 | 3 |
4 | Joshua DICKINSON | Hill House School | England Schools | 19:39 | 4 |
5 | Connor BENTLEY | Adams' Grammar School | England Schools | 19:44 | 5 |
6 | Sam HART | St Bartholemew's | England Schools | 19:51 | 6 |
7 | Keelan KILREHIL | Colaiste Iascaigh, Sligo | Ireland Schools | 19:52 | 7 |
8 | Alex EDIKER | Brookfield Community School | England Schools | 19:53 | 8 |
9 | Joseph OWEN | The Latymer School | England Schools | 20:02 | |
10 | Thomas KEEN | Linton Village College | England Schools | 20:09 | |
11 | Christopher O'REILLY | Douglas Community School | Ireland Schools | 20:18 | 11 |
12 | Nathan JONES | Bishopston | Wales Schools | 20:25 | 12 |
13 | Shay MCEVOY | St. Kierans College, Kilkenny | Ireland Schools | 20:27 | 13 |
14 | Shane COFFEY | Naas C.B.S. | Ireland Schools | 20:32 | 14 |
15 | James PENROSE | Wycliff | Wales Schools | 20:34 | 15 |
16 | Thomas CONNELLY | C.B.S. Cork | Ireland Schools | 20:41 | 16 |
17 | Ethan ACKROYD | Mold Alun | Wales Schools | 20:45 | 17 |
18 | Louis SPENCER | Stanwell | Wales Schools | 20:47 | 18 |
19 | Andrew ROLLAND | Stewart's Melville College | Scotland Schools | 20:52 | 19 |
20 | James GILLON | Carluke High School | Scotland Schools | 20:54 | 20 |
21 | Thomas DEVANEY | St. Geralds Castlebar | Ireland Schools | 20:55 | |
22 | Larry RYAN | Radyr | Wales Schools | 20:55 | 22 |
23 | Craig KENNEDY | Park Mains High School | Scotland Schools | 20:56 | 23 |
24 | Keir HOWLIESON | Bannockburn High School | Scotland Schools | 21:00 | 24 |
25 | Cameron WATSON | Clydeview Academy | Scotland Schools | 21:02 | 25 |
26 | Andrew MACANGUS | Gryffe High School | Scotland Schools | 21:04 | 26 |
27 | Cedol DAFYDD | Tryfan | Wales Schools | 21:12 | 27 |
28 | Ben MACMILLAN | Beaconhurst School | Scotland Schools | 21:26 | |
29 | Sunny MCGRATH | Banff Academy | Scotland Schools | 21:54 | |
30 | Tomos REES | Dyffryn Aman | Wales Schools | 21:58 | |
31 | Jake MCCARTHY | Pobailscoil na Trionoide, Youghal | Ireland Schools | 22:05 | |
32 | Ben THOMAS | Strade | Wales Schools | 22:24 |